Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MASTRBTN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Masturbation
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1019 33.7% 33.7%
Sometimes wrong 1250 41.3% 75%
Never wrong 240 7.9% 82.9%
Uncertain 517 17.1% 100%
Missing 61 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 35.6%
485
29.2%
238
34.1%
186
36.0%
90
39.2%
20
33.7%
1019
Sometimes wrong 39.8%
543
42.8%
349
42.9%
234
40.8%
102
41.2%
21
41.3%
1249
Never wrong 8.7%
118
9.0%
73
5.9%
32
6.0%
15
3.9%
2
7.9%
240
Uncertain 16.0%
218
19.0%
155
17.1%
93
17.2%
43
15.7%
8
17.1%
517
Missing 30 12 15 4 1 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
815
100.0%
545
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3025


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 30.4%
427
36.2%
582

9
33.5%
1009
Sometimes wrong 48.7%
685
35.1%
564

1
41.5%
1249
Never wrong 7.5%
105
8.4%
135

0
8.0%
240
Uncertain 13.4%
189
20.2%
325

3
17.1%
514
Missing 25 30 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
1606

13

3012


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 36.5%
200
23.1%
158
23.5%
122
34.6%
250
52.1%
277

12
33.5%
1007
Sometimes wrong 38.9%
213
52.9%
362
50.7%
263
38.7%
280
24.2%
129

3
41.5%
1247
Never wrong 8.0%
44
11.8%
81
10.8%
56
6.5%
47
2.3%
12

0
8.0%
240
Uncertain 16.6%
91
12.1%
83
15.0%
78
20.2%
146
21.4%
114

4
17.0%
512
Missing 4 2 2 21 32 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
723
100.0%
532

19

3006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 39.0%
163
31.9%
771
55.4%
72
20.8%
11

2
33.7%
1017
Sometimes wrong 34.7%
145
44.2%
1070
12.3%
16
34.0%
18

0
41.3%
1249
Never wrong 8.9%
37
7.9%
191
0.8%
1
18.9%
10

0
7.9%
239
Uncertain 17.5%
73
16.0%
388
31.5%
41
26.4%
14

1
17.1%
516
Missing 5 43 12 0 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2420
100.0%
130
100.0%
53

3

3021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 51.2%
342
41.3%
345
29.9%
166
19.6%
61
15.7%
101

4
33.7%
1015
Sometimes wrong 25.1%
168
32.7%
273
42.2%
234
56.3%
175
61.4%
396

4
41.3%
1246
Never wrong 1.8%
12
7.5%
63
9.4%
52
9.6%
30
12.7%
82

0
7.9%
239
Uncertain 21.9%
146
18.4%
154
18.6%
103
14.5%
45
10.2%
66

3
17.1%
514
Missing 39 10 7 0 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
835
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

11

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 35.0%
720
30.3%
281
21.4%
3

15
33.5%
1004
Sometimes wrong 40.4%
831
43.7%
405
35.7%
5

9
41.4%
1241
Never wrong 8.4%
172
7.0%
65
21.4%
3

0
8.0%
240
Uncertain 16.2%
333
18.9%
175
21.4%
3

6
17.1%
511
Missing 38 20 0 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
926
100.0%
14

30

2996


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 30.8%
350
33.9%
460
27.3%
33
36.7%
83

94
32.6%
926
Sometimes wrong 44.0%
499
41.0%
556
46.3%
56
41.6%
94

45
42.4%
1205
Never wrong 9.2%
104
6.9%
93
12.4%
15
6.6%
15

12
8.0%
227
Uncertain 16.0%
182
18.3%
248
14.0%
17
15.0%
34

36
16.9%
481
Missing 21 23 1 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1357
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

187

2839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 48.0%
293
32.4%
231
25.4%
133
25.9%
103
24.6%
132

126
32.1%
892
Sometimes wrong 30.2%
184
43.0%
307
50.2%
263
47.7%
190
47.9%
257

49
43.2%
1201
Never wrong 4.3%
26
7.4%
53
9.5%
50
9.5%
38
12.5%
67

6
8.4%
234
Uncertain 17.5%
107
17.2%
123
14.9%
78
16.8%
67
14.9%
80

63
16.4%
455
Missing 17 13 6 2 6 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
714
100.0%
524
100.0%
398
100.0%
536

244

2782


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 18.8%
75
37.8%
421
21.4%
15

508
32.2%
511
Sometimes wrong 53.8%
215
38.7%
431
54.3%
38

565
43.2%
684
Never wrong 16.8%
67
6.6%
74
14.3%
10

89
9.5%
151
Uncertain 10.8%
43
17.0%
189
10.0%
7

278
15.1%
239
Missing 2 16 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1115
100.0%
70

1440

1585