Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOTTERY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Buying state (government) lottery tickets
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1370 44.8% 44.8%
Sometimes wrong 948 31% 75.8%
Never wrong 223 7.3% 83.1%
Uncertain 516 16.9% 100%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 51.4%
711
35.3%
288
36.4%
202
56.1%
142
52.9%
27
44.8%
1370
Sometimes wrong 29.1%
403
32.3%
263
37.1%
206
24.1%
61
27.5%
14
31.0%
947
Never wrong 5.8%
80
11.4%
93
5.6%
31
6.3%
16
7.8%
4
7.3%
224
Uncertain 13.7%
190
21.0%
171
20.9%
116
13.4%
34
11.8%
6
16.9%
517
Missing 9 13 5 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
815
100.0%
555
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 44.1%
629
45.4%
732

9
44.8%
1361
Sometimes wrong 34.7%
494
27.8%
448

6
31.0%
942
Never wrong 7.5%
107
7.1%
115

1
7.3%
222
Uncertain 13.7%
195
19.7%
318

3
16.9%
513
Missing 6 23 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1613

19

3038


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 29.9%
164
39.6%
271
40.2%
209
49.0%
360
65.0%
358

8
44.8%
1362
Sometimes wrong 41.9%
230
35.5%
243
38.7%
201
27.2%
200
12.7%
70

4
31.1%
944
Never wrong 14.8%
81
9.6%
66
6.3%
33
3.4%
25
3.1%
17

1
7.3%
222
Uncertain 13.5%
74
15.2%
104
14.8%
77
20.3%
149
19.2%
106

6
16.8%
510
Missing 3 3 1 9 14 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
734
100.0%
551

19

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 32.1%
135
46.6%
1138
58.8%
80
24.5%
13

3
44.7%
1366
Sometimes wrong 40.9%
172
30.3%
740
14.0%
19
34.0%
18

0
31.1%
949
Never wrong 12.6%
53
6.6%
161
0.7%
1
15.1%
8

0
7.3%
223
Uncertain 14.5%
61
16.6%
405
26.5%
36
26.4%
14

1
16.9%
516
Missing 4 20 6 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

4

3054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 54.1%
372
42.7%
359
38.1%
214
43.1%
134
44.1%
285

6
44.8%
1364
Sometimes wrong 19.7%
135
31.4%
264
34.4%
193
37.0%
115
36.7%
237

4
31.0%
944
Never wrong 5.7%
39
7.8%
66
9.3%
52
6.8%
21
7.0%
45

0
7.3%
223
Uncertain 20.5%
141
18.1%
152
18.2%
102
13.2%
41
12.2%
79

2
16.9%
515
Missing 21 4 2 0 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

12

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 49.4%
1028
34.1%
317
50.0%
7

18
44.7%
1352
Sometimes wrong 29.4%
612
35.1%
326
28.6%
4

6
31.1%
942
Never wrong 6.2%
130
9.8%
91
7.1%
1

1
7.3%
222
Uncertain 15.0%
312
21.1%
196
14.3%
2

7
16.9%
510
Missing 12 16 0 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
930
100.0%
14

32

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 52.8%
607
38.3%
522
39.3%
48
41.7%
95

98
44.5%
1272
Sometimes wrong 26.7%
307
34.0%
463
38.5%
47
35.5%
81

50
31.4%
898
Never wrong 6.4%
73
8.7%
119
7.4%
9
6.6%
15

8
7.5%
216
Uncertain 14.1%
162
18.9%
258
14.8%
18
16.2%
37

41
16.6%
475
Missing 6 18 0 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

197

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 56.6%
349
47.0%
339
43.6%
230
35.5%
142
34.9%
188

122
44.5%
1248
Sometimes wrong 21.4%
132
31.6%
228
30.9%
163
37.3%
149
39.9%
215

61
31.6%
887
Never wrong 5.2%
32
5.4%
39
8.9%
47
10.5%
42
8.9%
48

15
7.4%
208
Uncertain 16.9%
104
16.1%
116
16.5%
87
16.8%
67
16.3%
88

55
16.5%
462
Missing 9 6 2 0 4 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
539

253

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 41.9%
168
50.5%
569
40.8%
29

603
47.9%
766
Sometimes wrong 36.9%
148
28.0%
316
43.7%
31

454
31.0%
495
Never wrong 6.7%
27
6.5%
73
2.8%
2

121
6.4%
102
Uncertain 14.5%
58
15.0%
169
12.7%
9

279
14.8%
236
Missing 2 4 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1457

1599