Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GAMBLING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Gambling (betting, gambling machines, etc.)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1878 61.3% 61.3%
Sometimes wrong 893 29.2% 90.5%
Never wrong 69 2.3% 92.8%
Uncertain 223 7.3% 100.1%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 65.0%
900
54.9%
451
56.2%
312
71.5%
181
67.3%
35
61.3%
1879
Sometimes wrong 26.1%
361
33.3%
274
33.7%
187
22.9%
58
25.0%
13
29.1%
893
Never wrong 2.2%
30
3.2%
26
2.0%
11
0.8%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
70
Uncertain 6.7%
93
8.6%
71
8.1%
45
4.7%
12
5.8%
3
7.3%
224
Missing 11 6 5 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 58.7%
836
63.4%
1027

15
61.2%
1863
Sometimes wrong 32.3%
460
26.6%
430

4
29.2%
890
Never wrong 2.6%
37
1.9%
31

0
2.2%
68
Uncertain 6.4%
91
8.1%
131

1
7.3%
222
Missing 7 18 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1619

20

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 44.6%
246
54.5%
372
57.2%
298
68.8%
508
80.6%
444

11
61.4%
1868
Sometimes wrong 44.1%
243
33.4%
228
36.5%
190
22.5%
166
10.7%
59

7
29.1%
886
Never wrong 4.4%
24
3.8%
26
1.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.9%
5

0
2.2%
68
Uncertain 6.9%
38
8.3%
57
4.8%
25
8.0%
59
7.8%
43

2
7.3%
222
Missing 1 3 0 7 14 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
738
100.0%
551

20

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 48.2%
203
62.8%
1538
79.9%
107
50.0%
27

3
61.3%
1875
Sometimes wrong 40.6%
171
28.3%
694
9.0%
12
27.8%
15

0
29.2%
892
Never wrong 4.5%
19
2.0%
48
0.0%
0
3.7%
2

0
2.3%
69
Uncertain 6.7%
28
6.9%
169
11.2%
15
18.5%
10

1
7.3%
222
Missing 2 15 8 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2449
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

4

3058


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 73.9%
508
61.3%
517
54.5%
306
53.9%
167
57.6%
372

8
61.4%
1870
Sometimes wrong 17.0%
117
27.6%
233
34.6%
194
37.1%
115
36.1%
233

1
29.3%
892
Never wrong 1.2%
8
2.5%
21
3.4%
19
2.3%
7
1.9%
12

0
2.2%
67
Uncertain 7.9%
54
8.5%
72
7.5%
42
6.8%
21
4.5%
29

3
7.2%
218
Missing 19 2 1 0 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

12

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 62.6%
1302
58.5%
546
57.1%
8

22
61.3%
1856
Sometimes wrong 28.1%
585
31.7%
296
35.7%
5

7
29.3%
886
Never wrong 2.4%
50
1.8%
17
7.1%
1

0
2.2%
68
Uncertain 6.9%
144
8.0%
75
0.0%
0

3
7.2%
219
Missing 12 11 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2081
100.0%
934
100.0%
14

32

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 65.6%
754
57.4%
786
62.3%
76
56.3%
129

134
60.8%
1745
Sometimes wrong 26.1%
300
32.4%
443
27.9%
34
32.8%
75

42
29.7%
852
Never wrong 2.2%
25
2.6%
36
1.6%
2
1.7%
4

2
2.3%
67
Uncertain 6.1%
70
7.6%
104
8.2%
10
9.2%
21

18
7.1%
205
Missing 7 12 0 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

196

2869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 75.4%
465
62.1%
451
58.6%
309
53.1%
212
48.4%
261

180
60.5%
1698
Sometimes wrong 17.3%
107
27.0%
196
31.5%
166
38.8%
155
40.8%
220

50
30.1%
844
Never wrong 1.5%
9
2.1%
15
4.0%
21
0.8%
3
3.2%
17

4
2.3%
65
Uncertain 5.8%
36
8.8%
64
5.9%
31
7.3%
29
7.6%
41

22
7.2%
201
Missing 10 2 3 1 3 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
726
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
539

256

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 54.0%
217
62.8%
707
64.8%
46

908
60.7%
970
Sometimes wrong 34.3%
138
27.8%
313
31.0%
22

420
29.6%
473
Never wrong 2.7%
11
2.9%
33
0.0%
0

25
2.8%
44
Uncertain 9.0%
36
6.5%
73
4.2%
3

111
7.0%
112
Missing 2 5 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1464

1599