Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DANCING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Social dancing
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 654 21.4% 21.4%
Sometimes wrong 1574 51.4% 72.8%
Never wrong 526 17.2% 90%
Uncertain 307 10% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 23.5%
325
13.8%
113
25.3%
141
26.1%
66
17.6%
9
21.4%
654
Sometimes wrong 49.5%
685
50.5%
413
56.7%
316
52.2%
132
54.9%
28
51.4%
1574
Never wrong 15.5%
214
26.5%
217
9.5%
53
13.4%
34
17.6%
9
17.2%
527
Uncertain 11.5%
159
9.2%
75
8.4%
47
8.3%
21
9.8%
5
10.0%
307
Missing 13 9 2 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
818
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 20.0%
285
22.1%
357

12
21.1%
642
Sometimes wrong 55.1%
785
48.5%
785

4
51.6%
1570
Never wrong 17.1%
243
17.4%
282

1
17.3%
525
Uncertain 7.8%
111
11.9%
193

2
10.0%
304
Missing 8 19 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1617

19

3041


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 9.8%
54
11.1%
76
12.1%
63
28.4%
209
44.9%
248

3
21.4%
650
Sometimes wrong 52.3%
288
60.6%
413
61.7%
321
49.8%
366
31.3%
173

13
51.3%
1561
Never wrong 31.4%
173
21.6%
147
16.3%
85
9.9%
73
8.2%
45

2
17.2%
523
Uncertain 6.5%
36
6.7%
46
9.8%
51
11.8%
87
15.6%
86

1
10.1%
306
Missing 1 3 2 9 12 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
735
100.0%
552

19

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 14.3%
60
21.6%
529
44.1%
60
5.6%
3

2
21.3%
652
Sometimes wrong 48.5%
204
53.1%
1298
34.6%
47
46.3%
25

1
51.5%
1574
Never wrong 30.2%
127
15.2%
371
6.6%
9
33.3%
18

0
17.2%
525
Uncertain 7.1%
30
10.1%
248
14.7%
20
14.8%
8

1
10.0%
306
Missing 3 17 7 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2446
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 43.0%
296
21.9%
185
14.8%
83
8.0%
25
9.6%
62

3
21.4%
651
Sometimes wrong 32.7%
225
47.1%
397
58.8%
329
65.9%
205
64.4%
416

3
51.6%
1572
Never wrong 10.4%
72
17.2%
145
18.6%
104
21.5%
67
20.7%
134

4
17.1%
522
Uncertain 13.9%
96
13.8%
116
7.9%
44
4.5%
14
5.3%
34

3
10.0%
304
Missing 19 2 2 0 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
843
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 22.5%
468
18.7%
175
7.1%
1

10
21.2%
644
Sometimes wrong 51.4%
1070
51.4%
482
57.1%
8

14
51.5%
1560
Never wrong 16.0%
332
20.0%
187
28.6%
4

3
17.3%
523
Uncertain 10.1%
210
9.9%
93
7.1%
1

3
10.0%
304
Missing 14 10 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

30

3031


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 21.7%
249
21.9%
300
10.7%
13
10.6%
24

67
20.4%
586
Sometimes wrong 55.1%
631
49.1%
674
54.1%
66
58.6%
133

70
52.5%
1504
Never wrong 14.0%
160
18.7%
257
26.2%
32
21.6%
49

28
17.4%
498
Uncertain 9.2%
106
10.3%
141
9.0%
11
9.3%
21

29
9.7%
279
Missing 9 9 0 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1372
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

194

2867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 35.9%
222
19.4%
141
15.6%
82
10.8%
43
12.6%
68

99
19.8%
556
Sometimes wrong 37.9%
234
57.9%
420
57.7%
303
56.5%
226
57.7%
311

80
53.2%
1494
Never wrong 12.3%
76
12.5%
91
18.5%
97
22.5%
90
23.2%
125

47
17.1%
479
Uncertain 13.9%
86
10.2%
74
8.2%
43
10.3%
41
6.5%
35

28
9.9%
279
Missing 9 2 5 0 4 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
726
100.0%
525
100.0%
400
100.0%
539

254

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 8.3%
33
24.1%
271
8.5%
6

344
19.4%
310
Sometimes wrong 55.1%
220
53.7%
605
57.7%
41

708
54.3%
866
Never wrong 28.8%
115
12.4%
140
29.6%
21

249
17.3%
276
Uncertain 7.8%
31
9.8%
110
4.2%
3

163
9.0%
144
Missing 3 6 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1464

1596