Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SWEARING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Profanity (swearing)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2613 85% 85%
Sometimes wrong 412 13.4% 98.4%
Never wrong 16 .5% 98.9%
Uncertain 33 1.1% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 83.3%
1154
82.7%
683
89.2%
498
90.9%
230
92.2%
47
85.0%
2612
Sometimes wrong 15.1%
209
15.0%
124
9.7%
54
8.3%
21
7.8%
4
13.4%
412
Never wrong 0.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Uncertain 1.0%
14
1.7%
14
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
33
Missing 9 1 2 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
826
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 80.9%
1156
88.6%
1440

17
85.0%
2596
Sometimes wrong 17.4%
248
10.0%
163

1
13.5%
411
Never wrong 0.5%
7
0.6%
9

0
0.5%
16
Uncertain 1.3%
18
0.9%
14

2
1.0%
32
Missing 2 11 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1626

20

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 72.8%
401
78.6%
536
83.7%
435
92.7%
688
95.7%
534

19
85.0%
2594
Sometimes wrong 24.5%
135
19.8%
135
14.6%
76
6.3%
47
3.0%
17

1
13.4%
410
Never wrong 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5

0
0.5%
16
Uncertain 1.8%
10
1.3%
9
1.3%
7
0.7%
5
0.4%
2

0
1.1%
33
Missing 1 4 2 1 7 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
742
100.0%
558

20

3053


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 71.0%
299
87.1%
2138
95.0%
134
70.4%
38

4
85.0%
2609
Sometimes wrong 26.1%
110
11.5%
283
2.8%
4
27.8%
15

0
13.4%
412
Never wrong 0.0%
0
0.5%
13
2.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
16
Uncertain 2.9%
12
0.9%
21
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
1.1%
34
Missing 3 9 2 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2455
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 93.7%
656
87.9%
743
83.2%
466
80.6%
250
75.2%
486

12
85.0%
2601
Sometimes wrong 4.4%
31
10.9%
92
15.5%
87
17.1%
53
22.9%
148

1
13.4%
411
Never wrong 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
5

0
0.6%
17
Uncertain 1.3%
9
0.9%
8
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
1.1%
7

0
1.0%
32
Missing 8 0 2 0 3 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 84.2%
1754
87.3%
823
71.4%
10

27
85.1%
2587
Sometimes wrong 14.3%
297
11.5%
108
21.4%
3

4
13.4%
408
Never wrong 0.5%
11
0.4%
4
7.1%
1

0
0.5%
16
Uncertain 1.1%
22
0.8%
8
0.0%
0

4
1.0%
30
Missing 11 3 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
943
100.0%
14

35

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 85.4%
980
85.2%
1175
84.3%
102
78.0%
177

179
84.7%
2434
Sometimes wrong 13.7%
157
13.3%
183
12.4%
15
18.9%
43

14
13.8%
398
Never wrong 0.5%
6
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.6%
16
Uncertain 0.4%
5
0.9%
12
3.3%
4
2.6%
6

6
0.9%
27
Missing 6 2 2 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1379
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

199

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.3%
568
87.2%
632
80.8%
426
79.8%
320
81.7%
442

225
84.8%
2388
Sometimes wrong 7.4%
46
10.6%
77
17.6%
93
19.2%
77
17.4%
94

24
13.7%
387
Never wrong 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

4
0.4%
11
Uncertain 1.0%
6
1.4%
10
1.3%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
3

4
1.1%
30
Missing 5 2 2 0 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
725
100.0%
527
100.0%
401
100.0%
541

257

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 67.6%
273
89.3%
1007
73.6%
53

1281
83.1%
1333
Sometimes wrong 29.2%
118
9.8%
110
23.6%
17

166
15.3%
245
Never wrong 1.0%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

7
0.6%
9
Uncertain 2.2%
9
0.5%
6
2.8%
2

17
1.1%
17
Missing 0 3 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
1128
100.0%
72

1471

1604