Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GTHSMANE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some people, places and things in the Old and New Testaments. We don't assume that you will know them all, but try to identify each by selecting one answer for each. Please do not consult a Bible! - Gethsemane
  1) Place where Christ was crucified
  2) Place where Christ was tempted by the devil
  3) Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas
  4) Place where Christ ascended into heaven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Place where Christ was crucified 632 21.1% 21.1%
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 242 8.1% 29.2%
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 2005 66.9% 96.1%
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 116 3.9% 100%
Missing 92 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 20.9%
281
21.7%
175
21.8%
120
19.5%
48
16.0%
8
21.1%
632
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 9.1%
122
6.9%
56
7.3%
40
8.1%
20
10.0%
5
8.1%
243
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 65.5%
879
68.0%
548
68.2%
376
67.9%
167
70.0%
35
66.9%
2005
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 4.5%
61
3.3%
27
2.7%
15
4.5%
11
4.0%
2
3.9%
116
Missing 50 22 9 9 1 91
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
806
100.0%
551
100.0%
246
100.0%
50

2996


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 20.1%
279
21.9%
348

4
21.0%
627
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 8.6%
120
7.6%
121

1
8.1%
241
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 67.3%
935
67.0%
1065

6
67.1%
2000
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 4.0%
56
3.5%
56

4
3.8%
112
Missing 41 46 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
1590

15

2980


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 14.1%
76
14.4%
97
17.3%
89
25.9%
186
33.8%
179

5
21.1%
627
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 10.7%
58
6.5%
44
6.4%
33
8.1%
58
8.9%
47

2
8.1%
240
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 69.1%
373
73.7%
497
73.7%
378
63.0%
452
55.4%
293

12
67.0%
1993
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 6.1%
33
5.3%
36
2.5%
13
3.1%
22
1.9%
10

1
3.8%
114
Missing 12 12 7 26 35 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
674
100.0%
513
100.0%
718
100.0%
529

20

2974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 16.7%
68
21.2%
510
33.8%
45
12.2%
6

2
21.0%
629
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 11.3%
46
7.7%
184
5.3%
7
10.2%
5

0
8.1%
242
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 66.8%
272
67.5%
1621
56.4%
75
73.5%
36

1
67.0%
2004
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 5.2%
21
3.6%
87
4.5%
6
4.1%
2

1
3.9%
116
Missing 16 61 10 5 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
2402
100.0%
133
100.0%
49

4

2991


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 31.7%
212
24.8%
202
18.3%
100
12.2%
38
12.0%
77

2
21.1%
629
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 10.5%
70
10.7%
87
5.5%
30
6.4%
20
5.4%
35

0
8.1%
242
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 54.4%
364
58.5%
476
72.3%
395
78.8%
246
80.3%
517

8
67.0%
1998
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 3.4%
23
5.9%
48
3.8%
21
2.6%
8
2.3%
15

1
3.9%
115
Missing 39 31 16 0 4 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
813
100.0%
546
100.0%
312
100.0%
644

11

2984


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 21.2%
430
20.4%
189
15.4%
2

10
21.0%
621
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 8.8%
179
6.5%
60
0.0%
0

4
8.1%
239
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 65.6%
1327
70.3%
652
84.6%
11

15
67.1%
1990
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 4.3%
88
2.8%
26
0.0%
0

2
3.8%
114
Missing 69 20 0 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
2024
100.0%
927
100.0%
13

31

2964


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 18.5%
209
24.2%
325
13.2%
16
15.9%
35

47
20.8%
585
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 7.3%
83
8.0%
108
7.4%
9
10.0%
22

20
7.9%
222
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 71.2%
804
64.1%
860
69.4%
84
70.5%
155

102
67.7%
1903
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 3.0%
34
3.7%
49
9.9%
12
3.6%
8

13
3.7%
103
Missing 24 38 1 9 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1342
100.0%
121
100.0%
220

182

2813


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 27.3%
164
20.3%
142
19.0%
99
19.9%
79
16.8%
90

58
20.8%
574
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 7.5%
45
8.1%
57
8.1%
42
8.3%
33
8.8%
47

19
8.1%
224
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 61.5%
369
69.3%
485
68.7%
358
65.2%
258
70.9%
380

155
67.2%
1850
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 3.7%
22
2.3%
16
4.2%
22
6.6%
26
3.5%
19

11
3.8%
105
Missing 27 27 9 4 7 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
700
100.0%
521
100.0%
396
100.0%
536

243

2753


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Place where Christ was crucified 17.0%
67
21.3%
235
14.1%
10

320
19.9%
312
Place where Christ was tempted by the devil 9.4%
37
7.8%
86
14.1%
10

109
8.5%
133
Place where Christ was betrayed by Judas 69.0%
272
67.1%
739
69.0%
49

946
67.7%
1060
Place where Christ ascended into heaven 4.6%
18
3.7%
41
2.8%
2

55
3.9%
61
Missing 9 30 1 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1101
100.0%
71

1430

1566