Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXILE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some people, places and things in the Old and New Testaments. We don't assume that you will know them all, but try to identify each by selecting one answer for each. Please do not consult a Bible! - The Exile
  1) A song written by Solomon
  2) The Babylonian Captivity
  3) Journey of the Israelites from Egypt
  4) The departure of the prodigal son to a far country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A song written by Solomon 46 1.6% 1.6%
The Babylonian Captivity 1327 44.9% 46.5%
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 1413 47.8% 94.3%
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 169 5.7% 100%
Missing 131 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 1.4%
19
1.9%
15
1.1%
6
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
46
The Babylonian Captivity 44.5%
590
43.3%
343
50.6%
275
40.6%
99
40.0%
20
44.9%
1327
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 47.5%
630
48.8%
387
45.8%
249
49.6%
121
54.0%
27
47.8%
1414
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 6.5%
86
6.1%
48
2.6%
14
7.4%
18
6.0%
3
5.7%
169
Missing 69 34 16 11 1 131
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
793
100.0%
544
100.0%
244
100.0%
50

2956


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 1.9%
26
1.2%
19

2
1.5%
45
The Babylonian Captivity 52.9%
730
38.0%
594

3
45.0%
1324
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 39.9%
550
54.8%
856

7
47.8%
1406
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 5.3%
73
6.0%
93

3
5.6%
166
Missing 51 76 0 127
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
1562

15

2941


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 2.0%
11
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
1.7%
12
3.1%
16

0
1.6%
46
The Babylonian Captivity 35.4%
191
43.2%
289
48.4%
245
51.2%
362
45.0%
232

9
44.9%
1319
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 55.5%
299
50.8%
340
46.4%
235
41.2%
291
46.7%
241

8
47.9%
1406
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 7.1%
38
5.7%
38
4.2%
21
5.9%
42
5.2%
27

3
5.7%
166
Missing 13 16 16 37 49 0 131
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
669
100.0%
506
100.0%
707
100.0%
516

20

2937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 2.0%
8
1.6%
37
1.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
47
The Babylonian Captivity 40.0%
164
46.0%
1093
46.3%
56
29.8%
14

1
44.9%
1327
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 52.0%
213
46.9%
1114
45.5%
55
63.8%
30

1
47.8%
1412
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 6.1%
25
5.6%
132
6.6%
8
6.4%
3

2
5.7%
168
Missing 14 88 22 6 0 130
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
2376
100.0%
121
100.0%
47

4

2954


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 5.0%
32
0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.6%
46
The Babylonian Captivity 36.3%
232
31.9%
258
46.1%
251
54.4%
168
64.6%
417

3
45.0%
1326
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 50.2%
321
58.6%
475
48.7%
265
43.0%
133
33.0%
213

6
47.7%
1407
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 8.5%
54
8.6%
70
4.6%
25
2.3%
7
2.0%
13

0
5.7%
169
Missing 69 36 19 1 3 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
810
100.0%
544
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

9

2948


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 1.5%
30
1.7%
15
0.0%
0

1
1.5%
45
The Babylonian Captivity 43.3%
869
48.2%
435
76.9%
10

13
44.9%
1314
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 49.1%
986
45.5%
411
23.1%
3

13
47.9%
1400
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 6.1%
123
4.7%
42
0.0%
0

4
5.6%
165
Missing 86 43 0 0 129
TOTAL 100.0%
2008
100.0%
903
100.0%
13

31

2924


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 1.3%
15
1.5%
20
3.3%
4
0.9%
2

5
1.5%
41
The Babylonian Captivity 49.2%
554
45.2%
599
38.3%
46
35.8%
77

51
45.8%
1276
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 45.0%
507
48.3%
639
53.3%
64
52.6%
113

91
47.5%
1323
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 4.4%
50
5.0%
66
5.0%
6
10.7%
23

24
5.2%
145
Missing 29 57 1 13 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1324
100.0%
120
100.0%
215

171

2785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 2.6%
15
1.4%
10
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
5

6
1.4%
39
The Babylonian Captivity 43.4%
255
47.4%
331
46.8%
242
45.5%
179
46.2%
245

76
45.9%
1252
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 47.4%
279
46.1%
322
47.0%
243
47.3%
186
47.7%
253

130
47.0%
1283
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 6.6%
39
5.2%
36
4.8%
25
6.6%
26
5.1%
27

15
5.6%
153
Missing 38 28 13 6 13 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
699
100.0%
517
100.0%
393
100.0%
530

227

2727


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
A song written by Solomon 0.5%
2
1.4%
15
1.4%
1

29
1.2%
18
The Babylonian Captivity 52.0%
205
42.7%
468
52.1%
37

618
45.5%
710
Journey of the Israelites from Egypt 40.6%
160
51.2%
561
39.4%
28

664
48.0%
749
The departure of the prodigal son to a far country 6.9%
27
4.7%
51
7.0%
5

86
5.3%
83
Missing 7 37 1 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1095
100.0%
71

1397

1560