Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAMEDEN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons ever married, please answer these additional items: Do you and your spouse presently belong to the same church denomination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2262 91% 91%
No 224 9% 100%
Missing 600 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
1013
90.5%
607
93.0%
424
86.6%
181
88.6%
39
91.0%
2264
No 8.7%
96
9.5%
64
7.0%
32
13.4%
28
11.4%
5
9.0%
225
Missing 286 157 105 46 7 601
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
671
100.0%
456
100.0%
209
100.0%
44

2489


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
1091
88.6%
1154

18
90.9%
2245
No 6.4%
75
11.4%
149

0
9.1%
224
Missing 266 333 0 599
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1303

18

2469


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
216
85.6%
513
91.5%
440
95.4%
649
95.3%
428

17
91.0%
2246
No 16.6%
43
14.4%
86
8.5%
41
4.6%
31
4.7%
21

1
9.0%
222
Missing 293 86 41 63 115 0 598
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
599
100.0%
481
100.0%
680
100.0%
449

18

2468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
92.9%
2197
78.1%
50
20.4%
10

2
91.0%
2260
No 40.0%
2
7.1%
169
21.9%
14
79.6%
39

0
9.0%
224
Missing 419 97 79 4 0 599
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2366
100.0%
64
100.0%
49

2

2484


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
500
91.8%
637
89.0%
395
90.7%
223
91.0%
503

5
91.0%
2258
No 8.1%
44
8.2%
57
11.0%
49
9.3%
23
9.0%
50

1
9.0%
223
Missing 164 150 119 65 96 0 594
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
694
100.0%
444
100.0%
246
100.0%
553

6

2481


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
1536
92.1%
698
88.9%
8

21
91.0%
2242
No 9.5%
162
7.9%
60
11.1%
1

1
9.0%
223
Missing 396 188 4 0 588
TOTAL 100.0%
1698
100.0%
758
100.0%
9

22

2465


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
869
91.5%
1004
86.1%
93
88.9%
169

128
91.6%
2135
No 7.3%
68
8.5%
93
13.9%
15
11.1%
21

27
8.4%
197
Missing 218 283 14 39 0 554
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
1097
100.0%
108
100.0%
190

155

2332


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
409
92.0%
586
92.6%
427
91.5%
311
91.2%
412

118
91.2%
2145
No 11.5%
53
8.0%
51
7.4%
34
8.5%
29
8.8%
40

17
8.8%
207
Missing 164 91 69 59 91 0 474
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
637
100.0%
461
100.0%
340
100.0%
452

135

2352


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
297
90.5%
852
93.4%
57

1056
90.5%
1206
No 10.0%
33
9.5%
89
6.6%
4

98
9.5%
126
Missing 73 190 10 0 273
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
941
100.0%
61

1154

1332