Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ZACCHEUS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some people, places and things in the Old and New Testaments. We don't assume that you will know them all, but try to identify each by selecting one answer for each. Please do not consult a Bible! - Zaccheus
  1) One of the Old Testament prophets
  2) One of the Old Testament kings
  3) One of the twelve disciples
  4) A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One of the Old Testament prophets 154 5.1% 5.1%
One of the Old Testament kings 70 2.3% 7.4%
One of the twelve disciples 40 1.3% 8.7%
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 2759 91.3% 100%
Missing 64 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 5.2%
71
6.3%
51
2.5%
14
6.4%
16
6.0%
3
5.1%
155
One of the Old Testament kings 1.6%
22
3.5%
28
1.8%
10
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
2.3%
69
One of the twelve disciples 1.8%
24
1.2%
10
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
40
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 91.4%
1245
89.0%
719
95.3%
527
88.8%
222
92.0%
46
91.3%
2759
Missing 33 19 8 4 1 65
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
808
100.0%
553
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 6.5%
91
3.9%
62

1
5.1%
153
One of the Old Testament kings 3.1%
44
1.6%
26

0
2.3%
70
One of the twelve disciples 1.6%
22
1.1%
17

2
1.3%
39
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 88.8%
1244
93.5%
1502

13
91.3%
2746
Missing 31 29 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1607

16

3008


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 6.2%
34
4.6%
31
3.1%
16
5.1%
37
6.4%
35

2
5.1%
153
One of the Old Testament kings 3.1%
17
3.6%
24
1.9%
10
0.8%
6
2.0%
11

2
2.3%
68
One of the twelve disciples 1.5%
8
1.3%
9
0.2%
1
2.2%
16
1.1%
6

0
1.3%
40
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 89.2%
488
90.5%
612
94.7%
487
91.9%
665
90.4%
491

16
91.3%
2743
Missing 6 9 8 20 21 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
676
100.0%
514
100.0%
724
100.0%
543

20

3004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 5.3%
22
5.0%
121
5.3%
7
8.2%
4

1
5.1%
154
One of the Old Testament kings 2.6%
11
2.2%
53
0.0%
0
10.2%
5

0
2.3%
69
One of the twelve disciples 1.2%
5
1.2%
29
3.0%
4
4.1%
2

0
1.3%
40
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 90.9%
378
91.6%
2218
91.7%
122
77.6%
38

3
91.3%
2756
Missing 9 42 9 4 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2421
100.0%
133
100.0%
49

4

3019


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 6.1%
42
6.4%
53
5.3%
29
2.6%
8
3.6%
23

0
5.1%
155
One of the Old Testament kings 2.6%
18
2.9%
24
2.2%
12
2.3%
7
1.2%
8

0
2.3%
69
One of the twelve disciples 2.5%
17
1.1%
9
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.3%
40
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 88.8%
608
89.6%
740
90.7%
499
94.8%
293
94.7%
611

9
91.2%
2751
Missing 23 19 12 2 4 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
826
100.0%
550
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

9

3015


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 5.3%
108
4.7%
43
0.0%
0

3
5.1%
151
One of the Old Testament kings 2.1%
43
2.6%
24
0.0%
0

2
2.2%
67
One of the twelve disciples 1.3%
27
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

3
1.2%
37
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 91.3%
1879
91.6%
843
100.0%
13

24
91.5%
2735
Missing 36 26 0 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
920
100.0%
13

32

2990


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 3.9%
44
5.0%
68
9.0%
11
6.8%
15

15
4.9%
138
One of the Old Testament kings 1.4%
16
2.1%
29
6.6%
8
3.2%
7

10
2.1%
60
One of the twelve disciples 0.4%
5
1.5%
20
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

12
1.0%
28
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 94.3%
1073
91.4%
1244
83.6%
102
89.1%
196

144
92.0%
2615
Missing 17 20 0 7 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1361
100.0%
122
100.0%
220

181

2841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 5.9%
36
6.0%
42
3.6%
19
5.1%
20
5.6%
30

7
5.3%
147
One of the Old Testament kings 2.9%
18
2.4%
17
1.5%
8
2.5%
10
1.5%
8

8
2.2%
61
One of the twelve disciples 1.6%
10
1.1%
8
1.3%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
6

5
1.3%
35
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 89.5%
548
90.5%
635
93.5%
488
91.4%
362
91.8%
495

231
91.2%
2528
Missing 14 25 8 4 3 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
702
100.0%
522
100.0%
396
100.0%
539

251

2771


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
One of the Old Testament prophets 3.5%
14
5.5%
61
4.2%
3

76
4.9%
78
One of the Old Testament kings 4.0%
16
1.7%
19
0.0%
0

34
2.2%
35
One of the twelve disciples 1.3%
5
0.7%
8
0.0%
0

27
0.8%
13
A follower of Jesus, but not one of the twelve disciples 91.2%
363
92.1%
1023
95.8%
69

1305
92.0%
1455
Missing 5 20 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1111
100.0%
72

1442

1581