Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RULER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some people, places and things in the Old and New Testaments. We don't assume that you will know them all, but try to identify each by selecting one answer for each. Please do not consult a Bible! - Ruler under whom Jesus lived
  1) Pharaoh Potiphar
  2) King Cyrus
  3) King Herod
  4) Julius Caesar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pharaoh Potiphar 154 5.1% 5.1%
King Cyrus 52 1.7% 6.8%
King Herod 2324 77.2% 84%
Julius Caesar 480 15.9% 99.9%
Missing 77 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 5.9%
80
4.6%
37
3.8%
21
5.3%
13
4.0%
2
5.1%
153
King Cyrus 1.6%
22
1.9%
15
2.2%
12
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.7%
52
King Herod 75.0%
1013
80.0%
648
81.2%
448
71.1%
175
80.0%
40
77.2%
2324
Julius Caesar 17.5%
236
13.6%
110
12.9%
71
22.8%
56
14.0%
7
16.0%
480
Missing 44 16 8 8 1 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
810
100.0%
552
100.0%
246
100.0%
50

3009


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 4.6%
64
5.5%
88

2
5.1%
152
King Cyrus 1.3%
18
2.1%
33

1
1.7%
51
King Herod 78.0%
1090
76.8%
1225

9
77.3%
2315
Julius Caesar 16.1%
225
15.7%
250

4
15.9%
475
Missing 33 40 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1596

16

2993


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 7.2%
39
3.7%
25
4.3%
22
3.9%
28
6.9%
37

2
5.1%
151
King Cyrus 2.4%
13
2.4%
16
1.9%
10
1.1%
8
0.7%
4

1
1.7%
51
King Herod 71.4%
387
76.5%
512
78.8%
405
80.7%
585
77.6%
419

16
77.2%
2308
Julius Caesar 19.0%
103
17.3%
116
15.0%
77
14.3%
104
14.8%
80

0
16.1%
480
Missing 9 16 8 19 25 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
669
100.0%
514
100.0%
725
100.0%
540

19

2990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 4.4%
18
4.8%
117
9.1%
12
14.3%
7

0
5.1%
154
King Cyrus 2.9%
12
1.4%
33
3.8%
5
4.1%
2

0
1.7%
52
King Herod 70.6%
290
78.7%
1899
75.0%
99
65.3%
32

3
77.2%
2320
Julius Caesar 22.1%
91
15.1%
364
12.1%
16
16.3%
8

1
15.9%
479
Missing 12 50 11 4 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
2413
100.0%
132
100.0%
49

4

3005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 7.4%
50
7.1%
58
3.8%
21
3.2%
10
2.3%
15

0
5.1%
154
King Cyrus 1.8%
12
2.1%
17
2.2%
12
1.6%
5
1.1%
7

0
1.8%
53
King Herod 74.3%
503
72.2%
592
79.1%
434
75.5%
234
85.5%
550

10
77.1%
2313
Julius Caesar 16.5%
112
18.7%
153
14.9%
82
19.7%
61
11.0%
71

1
16.0%
479
Missing 30 26 14 0 6 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
820
100.0%
549
100.0%
310
100.0%
643

11

2999


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 5.2%
106
5.0%
46
0.0%
0

1
5.1%
152
King Cyrus 1.5%
30
2.4%
22
0.0%
0

1
1.7%
52
King Herod 76.0%
1548
80.1%
743
69.2%
9

25
77.2%
2300
Julius Caesar 17.4%
354
12.6%
117
30.8%
4

4
15.9%
475
Missing 55 19 0 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
2038
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

31

2979


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 5.2%
59
5.0%
68
3.4%
4
4.1%
9

13
5.0%
140
King Cyrus 1.5%
17
1.7%
23
3.4%
4
1.8%
4

4
1.7%
48
King Herod 75.7%
861
78.5%
1060
80.3%
94
79.0%
173

137
77.5%
2188
Julius Caesar 17.7%
201
14.7%
199
12.8%
15
15.1%
33

31
15.9%
448
Missing 17 29 5 10 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1350
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

185

2824


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 6.7%
40
5.8%
41
3.7%
19
5.8%
23
4.1%
22

8
5.3%
145
King Cyrus 0.8%
5
1.8%
13
2.3%
12
0.5%
2
2.8%
15

6
1.7%
47
King Herod 73.3%
439
76.6%
544
81.0%
421
77.3%
307
78.5%
419

194
77.2%
2130
Julius Caesar 19.2%
115
15.8%
112
13.1%
68
16.4%
65
14.6%
78

42
15.9%
438
Missing 27 17 10 3 9 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
710
100.0%
520
100.0%
397
100.0%
534

250

2760


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Pharaoh Potiphar 3.8%
15
5.0%
56
0.0%
0

83
4.5%
71
King Cyrus 1.8%
7
1.2%
13
2.8%
2

31
1.4%
22
King Herod 75.4%
298
76.3%
849
85.9%
61

1117
76.6%
1208
Julius Caesar 19.0%
75
17.4%
194
11.3%
8

203
17.6%
277
Missing 9 20 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1112
100.0%
71

1434

1578