Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAMARITN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some people, places and things in the Old and New Testaments. We don't assume that you will know them all, but try to identify each by selecting one answer for each. Please do not consult a Bible! - The Samaritans
  1) Teachers of the Jews
  2) Rivals of the Jews
  3) Zealots among the Jews
  4) Jewish priests

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Teachers of the Jews 352 11.8% 11.8%
Rivals of the Jews 2378 80% 91.8%
Zealots among the Jews 185 6.2% 98%
Jewish priests 58 2% 100%
Missing 113 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 12.6%
168
11.9%
95
8.3%
45
15.4%
38
14.0%
7
11.8%
353
Rivals of the Jews 79.9%
1068
78.6%
629
83.3%
454
77.3%
191
76.0%
38
79.9%
2380
Zealots among the Jews 5.5%
74
7.1%
57
7.5%
41
4.5%
11
6.0%
3
6.2%
186
Jewish priests 2.0%
27
2.4%
19
0.9%
5
2.8%
7
4.0%
2
2.0%
60
Missing 58 28 16 9 2 113
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
800
100.0%
545
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

2979


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 9.4%
131
13.9%
217

4
11.8%
348
Rivals of the Jews 81.8%
1141
78.7%
1231

6
80.1%
2372
Zealots among the Jews 6.7%
93
5.8%
90

3
6.2%
183
Jewish priests 2.2%
30
1.7%
27

1
1.9%
57
Missing 35 71 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
1565

14

2960


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 14.3%
77
10.4%
70
10.2%
52
9.8%
70
14.9%
78

5
11.7%
347
Rivals of the Jews 75.1%
404
83.0%
556
82.5%
421
82.5%
588
75.5%
395

13
80.0%
2364
Zealots among the Jews 8.2%
44
4.9%
33
5.9%
30
6.0%
43
6.7%
35

1
6.3%
185
Jewish priests 2.4%
13
1.6%
11
1.4%
7
1.7%
12
2.9%
15

0
2.0%
58
Missing 14 15 11 30 41 0 111
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
670
100.0%
510
100.0%
713
100.0%
523

19

2954


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 14.2%
58
11.0%
264
19.8%
24
10.4%
5

2
11.8%
351
Rivals of the Jews 76.2%
311
81.3%
1945
68.6%
83
79.2%
38

1
80.1%
2377
Zealots among the Jews 6.9%
28
6.0%
144
5.8%
7
10.4%
5

1
6.2%
184
Jewish priests 2.7%
11
1.6%
39
5.8%
7
0.0%
0

1
1.9%
57
Missing 15 71 22 5 0 113
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
2392
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

5

2969


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 20.5%
134
15.5%
126
8.6%
47
6.2%
19
3.9%
25

1
11.8%
351
Rivals of the Jews 66.1%
433
75.0%
609
85.6%
469
88.3%
271
91.5%
589

8
79.9%
2371
Zealots among the Jews 9.9%
65
7.0%
57
4.9%
27
4.9%
15
3.3%
21

0
6.2%
185
Jewish priests 3.5%
23
2.5%
20
0.9%
5
0.7%
2
1.4%
9

0
2.0%
59
Missing 53 33 14 4 5 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
812
100.0%
548
100.0%
307
100.0%
644

9

2966


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 13.1%
266
8.7%
79
15.4%
2

5
11.8%
347
Rivals of the Jews 79.5%
1608
81.6%
740
84.6%
11

19
80.2%
2359
Zealots among the Jews 5.1%
104
8.5%
77
0.0%
0

4
6.2%
181
Jewish priests 2.2%
45
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

2
1.9%
56
Missing 70 39 0 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
2023
100.0%
907
100.0%
13

30

2943


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 10.1%
114
13.1%
174
8.5%
10
10.7%
24

30
11.5%
322
Rivals of the Jews 83.5%
944
78.6%
1046
82.2%
97
79.9%
179

112
80.8%
2266
Zealots among the Jews 5.0%
57
6.4%
85
9.3%
11
6.3%
14

19
6.0%
167
Jewish priests 1.4%
16
1.9%
25
0.0%
0
3.1%
7

10
1.7%
48
Missing 24 50 3 5 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1330
100.0%
118
100.0%
224

171

2803


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 14.3%
85
9.5%
67
9.0%
47
11.0%
43
11.8%
63

47
11.1%
305
Rivals of the Jews 77.5%
461
81.8%
577
85.6%
445
79.5%
310
81.0%
431

154
81.1%
2224
Zealots among the Jews 6.7%
40
6.8%
48
3.3%
17
7.2%
28
5.5%
29

23
5.9%
162
Jewish priests 1.5%
9
1.8%
13
2.1%
11
2.3%
9
1.7%
9

8
1.9%
51
Missing 31 23 10 10 10 0 84
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
705
100.0%
520
100.0%
390
100.0%
532

232

2742


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Teachers of the Jews 8.6%
34
11.0%
121
23.6%
17

181
11.0%
172
Rivals of the Jews 84.5%
333
81.4%
892
68.1%
49

1105
81.6%
1274
Zealots among the Jews 3.8%
15
5.8%
64
2.8%
2

104
5.2%
81
Jewish priests 3.0%
12
1.7%
19
5.6%
4

23
2.2%
35
Missing 9 35 1 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1096
100.0%
72

1413

1562