Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THECALL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some people, places and things in the Old and New Testaments. We don't assume that you will know them all, but try to identify each by selecting one answer for each. Please do not consult a Bible! - The Macedonian Call
  1) Moses' burning bush experience
  2) Isaiah's vision in the temple
  3) Peter's ordination as chief apostle
  4) Paul's first mission to Europe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Moses' burning bush experience 114 4% 4%
Isaiah's vision in the temple 174 6.1% 10.1%
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 212 7.4% 17.5%
Paul's first mission to Europe 2374 82.6% 100.1%
Missing 213 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 4.1%
53
4.7%
36
2.0%
11
5.0%
12
2.1%
1
3.9%
113
Isaiah's vision in the temple 7.3%
93
5.9%
45
2.8%
15
7.5%
18
6.3%
3
6.1%
174
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 6.7%
86
8.8%
67
6.4%
35
8.8%
21
6.3%
3
7.4%
212
Paul's first mission to Europe 81.9%
1047
80.6%
615
88.8%
482
78.8%
189
85.4%
41
82.6%
2374
Missing 115 64 17 15 3 214
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
763
100.0%
543
100.0%
240
100.0%
48

2873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 4.6%
63
3.4%
51

0
4.0%
114
Isaiah's vision in the temple 6.3%
85
5.9%
88

1
6.0%
173
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 7.9%
107
6.8%
102

2
7.3%
209
Paul's first mission to Europe 81.2%
1104
83.9%
1260

10
82.7%
2364
Missing 71 135 0 206
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
1501

13

2860


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 6.9%
36
3.1%
20
3.0%
15
2.9%
20
4.2%
21

1
3.9%
112
Isaiah's vision in the temple 10.7%
56
7.6%
50
4.4%
22
3.5%
24
4.2%
21

2
6.1%
173
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 11.7%
61
9.2%
60
6.8%
34
5.1%
35
4.4%
22

1
7.4%
212
Paul's first mission to Europe 70.6%
368
80.2%
525
85.8%
428
88.4%
601
87.2%
437

15
82.6%
2359
Missing 31 31 23 63 63 0 211
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
655
100.0%
499
100.0%
680
100.0%
501

19

2856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 7.1%
28
3.2%
74
6.8%
8
9.3%
4

0
4.0%
114
Isaiah's vision in the temple 8.1%
32
5.6%
130
5.1%
6
9.3%
4

1
6.0%
172
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 9.6%
38
7.3%
169
2.6%
3
4.7%
2

1
7.4%
212
Paul's first mission to Europe 75.3%
298
83.9%
1940
85.5%
100
76.7%
33

2
82.6%
2371
Missing 28 150 26 10 0 214
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
2313
100.0%
117
100.0%
43

4

2869


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 6.1%
38
5.8%
45
2.6%
14
1.7%
5
1.7%
11

0
3.9%
113
Isaiah's vision in the temple 7.4%
46
8.3%
64
6.3%
34
6.0%
18
1.7%
11

1
6.0%
173
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 6.7%
42
9.1%
70
8.5%
46
8.0%
24
4.9%
31

0
7.4%
213
Paul's first mission to Europe 79.8%
498
76.8%
591
82.6%
446
84.3%
253
91.6%
579

7
82.6%
2367
Missing 83 75 23 10 16 0 207
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
770
100.0%
540
100.0%
300
100.0%
632

8

2866


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 4.1%
79
3.9%
35
0.0%
0

0
4.0%
114
Isaiah's vision in the temple 6.9%
134
4.1%
37
7.7%
1

2
6.0%
172
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 7.5%
146
7.3%
65
0.0%
0

2
7.4%
211
Paul's first mission to Europe 81.5%
1581
84.7%
757
92.3%
12

24
82.5%
2350
Missing 155 52 0 0 207
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
894
100.0%
13

28

2847


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 3.4%
37
3.8%
49
2.6%
3
2.9%
6

18
3.5%
95
Isaiah's vision in the temple 4.9%
54
5.6%
72
6.8%
8
7.4%
15

24
5.5%
149
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 6.6%
72
7.5%
97
12.8%
15
9.8%
20

9
7.5%
204
Paul's first mission to Europe 85.1%
930
83.1%
1074
77.8%
91
79.9%
163

116
83.4%
2258
Missing 61 89 5 24 0 179
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
1292
100.0%
117
100.0%
204

167

2706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 5.1%
29
2.8%
19
3.5%
18
2.9%
11
3.1%
16

22
3.5%
93
Isaiah's vision in the temple 6.9%
39
6.6%
44
4.7%
24
7.8%
30
5.2%
27

9
6.2%
164
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 4.9%
28
7.6%
51
10.2%
52
7.8%
30
6.7%
35

16
7.4%
196
Paul's first mission to Europe 83.1%
472
82.9%
553
81.6%
418
81.5%
313
85.1%
444

175
82.9%
2200
Missing 58 60 19 16 21 0 174
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
667
100.0%
512
100.0%
384
100.0%
522

222

2653


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Moses' burning bush experience 3.7%
14
3.1%
33
1.4%
1

66
3.2%
48
Isaiah's vision in the temple 6.3%
24
5.1%
54
12.7%
9

86
5.8%
87
Peter's ordination as chief apostle 8.7%
33
7.0%
74
9.9%
7

98
7.6%
114
Paul's first mission to Europe 81.2%
307
84.8%
897
76.1%
54

1116
83.5%
1258
Missing 24 73 1 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1058
100.0%
71

1366

1507