Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WEDDING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons ever married, please answer these additional items: Did you and your spouse belong to the same denomination at the time of your wedding?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1574 61.5% 61.5%
No 984 38.5% 100%
Missing 529 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
763
57.2%
396
63.7%
297
46.7%
99
42.2%
19
61.5%
1574
No 33.4%
382
42.8%
296
36.3%
169
53.3%
113
57.8%
26
38.5%
986
Missing 250 136 94 43 7 530
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
692
100.0%
466
100.0%
212
100.0%
45

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
765
58.5%
797

12
61.5%
1562
No 34.9%
411
41.5%
566

7
38.5%
977
Missing 255 273 0 528
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
1363

19

2539


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
145
52.6%
315
52.7%
253
71.8%
494
69.4%
356

12
61.6%
1563
No 44.0%
114
47.4%
284
47.3%
227
28.2%
194
30.6%
157

8
38.4%
976
Missing 293 86 41 56 51 0 527
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
599
100.0%
480
100.0%
688
100.0%
513

20

2539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
62.4%
1475
63.7%
86
16.0%
8

2
61.5%
1572
No 40.0%
2
37.6%
890
36.3%
49
84.0%
42

2
38.5%
983
Missing 419 98 8 3 0 528
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2365
100.0%
135
100.0%
50

4

2555


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
404
58.2%
411
58.4%
265
59.2%
148
61.3%
343

3
61.6%
1571
No 30.5%
177
41.8%
295
41.6%
189
40.8%
102
38.8%
217

3
38.4%
980
Missing 127 138 107 61 89 0 522
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
706
100.0%
454
100.0%
250
100.0%
560

6

2551


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
1034
66.5%
516
66.7%
6

17
61.4%
1556
No 40.9%
716
33.5%
260
33.3%
3

5
38.6%
979
Missing 343 170 4 0 517
TOTAL 100.0%
1750
100.0%
776
100.0%
9

22

2535


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
658
63.7%
717
30.6%
34
40.8%
80

85
62.2%
1489
No 31.5%
303
36.3%
409
69.4%
77
59.2%
116

80
37.8%
905
Missing 194 255 11 33 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1126
100.0%
111
100.0%
196

165

2394


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
303
63.1%
407
59.7%
277
59.6%
202
62.3%
284

100
61.1%
1473
No 40.0%
202
36.9%
238
40.3%
187
40.4%
137
37.7%
172

49
38.9%
936
Missing 121 82 66 61 86 0 416
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
645
100.0%
464
100.0%
339
100.0%
456

149

2409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
193
58.7%
568
44.3%
27

785
57.8%
788
No 42.2%
141
41.3%
400
55.7%
34

409
42.2%
575
Missing 69 163 10 0 242
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
968
100.0%
61

1194

1363