Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your household currently includes: - No children living in household
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1755 57.3% 57.3%
Yes 1309 42.7% 100%
Missing 23 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 58.5%
810
51.4%
421
59.2%
330
64.0%
162
62.0%
31
57.2%
1754
Yes 41.5%
575
48.6%
398
40.8%
227
36.0%
91
38.0%
19
42.8%
1310
Missing 9 8 3 2 1 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3064


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 58.0%
824
56.9%
924

7
57.4%
1748
Yes 42.0%
597
43.1%
700

12
42.6%
1297
Missing 10 13 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1624

19

3045


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 68.2%
376
85.8%
587
86.8%
452
38.0%
279
9.9%
55

6
57.5%
1749
Yes 31.8%
175
14.2%
97
13.2%
69
62.0%
456
90.1%
498

14
42.5%
1295
Missing 1 1 0 9 11 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
735
100.0%
553

20

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 56.9%
239
59.2%
1451
18.8%
26
71.2%
37

2
57.3%
1753
Yes 43.1%
181
40.8%
999
81.2%
112
28.8%
15

2
42.7%
1307
Missing 4 13 4 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2450
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

4

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 44.6%
309
59.0%
495
62.9%
353
61.1%
190
61.7%
400

7
57.2%
1747
Yes 55.4%
384
41.0%
344
37.1%
208
38.9%
121
38.3%
248

5
42.8%
1305
Missing 14 6 1 0 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
839
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 55.5%
1152
62.4%
587
42.9%
6

10
57.6%
1745
Yes 44.5%
925
37.6%
353
57.1%
8

23
42.4%
1286
Missing 16 7 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

33

3031


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 58.8%
674
54.5%
748
69.7%
85
62.7%
141

106
57.5%
1648
Yes 41.2%
472
45.5%
625
30.3%
37
37.3%
84

91
42.5%
1218
Missing 8 7 0 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1373
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

197

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 33.3%
205
56.0%
408
62.9%
331
67.1%
267
71.6%
389

155
56.9%
1600
Yes 66.7%
410
44.0%
320
37.1%
195
32.9%
131
28.4%
154

100
43.1%
1210
Missing 11 0 4 2 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
728
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
543

255

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 57.7%
232
54.8%
614
70.8%
51

857
56.3%
897
Yes 42.3%
170
45.2%
506
29.2%
21

612
43.7%
697
Missing 0 10 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1120
100.0%
72

1469

1594