Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PREKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your household currently includes: - One or more preschool children (below grade 1)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2535 82.8% 82.8%
Yes 528 17.2% 100%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 83.2%
1151
84.0%
688
81.5%
454
80.2%
203
78.0%
39
82.8%
2535
Yes 16.8%
232
16.0%
131
18.5%
103
19.8%
50
22.0%
11
17.2%
527
Missing 11 8 3 2 1 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 82.8%
1177
82.6%
1340

18
82.7%
2517
Yes 17.2%
244
17.4%
283

1
17.3%
527
Missing 10 14 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1623

19

3044


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 73.9%
407
49.6%
339
94.1%
491
98.9%
724
100.0%
553

20
82.6%
2514
Yes 26.1%
144
50.4%
345
5.9%
31
1.1%
8
0.0%
0

0
17.4%
528
Missing 1 1 0 11 11 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
732
100.0%
553

20

3042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 99.0%
416
78.8%
1930
98.6%
137
92.3%
48

4
82.7%
2531
Yes 1.0%
4
21.2%
518
1.4%
2
7.7%
4

0
17.3%
528
Missing 4 15 4 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2448
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.5%
669
81.7%
684
78.8%
442
72.3%
225
77.9%
505

10
82.8%
2525
Yes 3.5%
24
18.3%
153
21.2%
119
27.7%
86
22.1%
143

2
17.2%
525
Missing 14 8 1 0 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
837
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3050


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 82.7%
1717
82.5%
775
76.9%
10

32
82.6%
2502
Yes 17.3%
359
17.5%
164
23.1%
3

2
17.4%
526
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

34

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 81.8%
937
83.6%
1149
82.0%
100
81.0%
183

166
82.6%
2369
Yes 18.2%
208
16.4%
225
18.0%
22
19.0%
43

31
17.4%
498
Missing 10 7 0 3 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1374
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

197

2867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 89.1%
548
76.6%
557
78.9%
414
79.4%
316
84.9%
460

239
81.8%
2295
Yes 10.9%
67
23.4%
170
21.1%
111
20.6%
82
15.1%
82

15
18.2%
512
Missing 11 0 4 2 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
727
100.0%
525
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

254

2807


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 79.9%
321
81.5%
912
83.3%
60

1242
81.2%
1293
Yes 20.1%
81
18.5%
207
16.7%
12

227
18.8%
300
Missing 0 12 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1119
100.0%
72

1469

1593