Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ELEMKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your household currently includes: - One or more children in grades 1-6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2477 80.9% 80.9%
Yes 585 19.1% 100%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 79.9%
1105
84.9%
695
79.9%
445
77.1%
195
74.0%
37
80.9%
2477
Yes 20.1%
278
15.1%
124
20.1%
112
22.9%
58
26.0%
13
19.1%
585
Missing 11 8 3 2 1 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 80.6%
1146
80.9%
1313

18
80.8%
2459
Yes 19.4%
275
19.1%
309

2
19.2%
584
Missing 10 14 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1622

20

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 90.7%
500
48.5%
332
67.8%
353
98.2%
720
100.0%
553

19
80.8%
2458
Yes 9.3%
51
51.5%
353
32.2%
168
1.8%
13
0.0%
0

1
19.2%
585
Missing 1 1 0 11 11 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
553

20

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 92.4%
387
78.0%
1910
98.6%
136
78.8%
41

2
80.9%
2474
Yes 7.6%
32
22.0%
538
1.4%
2
21.2%
11

1
19.1%
583
Missing 4 15 4 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2448
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

3

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 89.3%
620
81.1%
679
79.7%
447
76.2%
237
75.3%
488

7
81.0%
2471
Yes 10.7%
74
18.9%
158
20.3%
114
23.8%
74
24.7%
160

4
19.0%
580
Missing 14 8 1 0 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
837
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

11

3051


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 80.3%
1668
81.5%
766
92.9%
13

31
80.8%
2447
Yes 19.7%
408
18.5%
174
7.1%
1

3
19.2%
583
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

34

3030


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 79.0%
905
84.2%
1156
69.7%
85
76.5%
173

158
80.9%
2319
Yes 21.0%
240
15.8%
217
30.3%
37
23.5%
53

39
19.1%
547
Missing 10 7 0 3 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1373
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

197

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 89.9%
553
79.8%
580
75.1%
395
77.1%
307
77.2%
419

223
80.2%
2254
Yes 10.1%
62
20.2%
147
24.9%
131
22.9%
91
22.8%
124

31
19.8%
555
Missing 11 0 4 2 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
727
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
543

254

2809


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 74.7%
301
81.9%
917
70.8%
51

1209
79.6%
1269
Yes 25.3%
102
18.1%
202
29.2%
21

260
20.4%
325
Missing 0 12 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1119
100.0%
72

1469

1594