Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HIGHKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your household currently includes: - One or more children in grades 7-12 (to 13 for Canada)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2416 78.9% 78.9%
Yes 646 21.1% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 76.3%
1055
84.6%
691
77.9%
434
77.5%
196
78.4%
40
78.9%
2416
Yes 23.7%
328
15.4%
126
22.1%
123
22.5%
57
21.6%
11
21.1%
645
Missing 11 9 3 2 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
817
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 77.6%
1102
79.9%
1295

18
78.8%
2397
Yes 22.4%
319
20.1%
326

1
21.2%
645
Missing 10 15 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1621

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 75.0%
413
79.5%
544
44.5%
231
89.6%
658
100.0%
553

16
78.9%
2399
Yes 25.0%
138
20.5%
140
55.5%
288
10.4%
76
0.0%
0

3
21.1%
642
Missing 1 1 3 9 11 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
553

19

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 67.1%
281
80.1%
1961
97.1%
134
69.8%
37

3
78.9%
2413
Yes 32.9%
138
19.9%
486
2.9%
4
30.2%
16

1
21.1%
644
Missing 4 16 4 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2447
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 80.1%
556
77.9%
654
78.1%
438
82.0%
255
78.1%
504

8
78.9%
2407
Yes 19.9%
138
22.1%
185
21.9%
123
18.0%
56
21.9%
141

4
21.1%
643
Missing 14 6 1 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
839
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

12

3050


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 79.4%
1646
77.6%
729
78.6%
11

30
78.8%
2386
Yes 20.6%
428
22.4%
211
21.4%
3

4
21.2%
642
Missing 19 7 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

34

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 77.9%
892
81.6%
1121
64.8%
79
75.2%
170

154
78.9%
2262
Yes 22.1%
253
18.4%
252
35.2%
43
24.8%
56

42
21.1%
604
Missing 10 7 0 3 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1373
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

196

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 88.6%
544
82.6%
601
77.4%
407
75.0%
297
72.5%
393

173
79.9%
2242
Yes 11.4%
70
17.4%
127
22.6%
119
25.0%
99
27.5%
149

82
20.1%
564
Missing 12 0 4 4 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
728
100.0%
526
100.0%
396
100.0%
542

255

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 77.6%
311
80.4%
901
70.8%
51

1152
79.3%
1263
Yes 22.4%
90
19.6%
219
29.2%
21

316
20.7%
330
Missing 2 10 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1120
100.0%
72

1468

1593