Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COLLKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your household currently includes: - One or more children beyond high school
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2412 78.7% 78.7%
Yes 651 21.3% 100%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 78.7%
1088
79.0%
647
78.3%
436
79.1%
200
78.4%
40
78.7%
2411
Yes 21.3%
295
21.0%
172
21.7%
121
20.9%
53
21.6%
11
21.3%
652
Missing 11 8 3 2 1 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 78.9%
1121
78.5%
1275

16
78.7%
2396
Yes 21.1%
299
21.5%
349

4
21.3%
648
Missing 12 13 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1624

20

3044


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 72.8%
401
96.1%
658
61.7%
321
69.9%
514
90.6%
501

17
78.7%
2395
Yes 27.2%
150
3.9%
27
38.3%
199
30.1%
221
9.4%
52

3
21.3%
649
Missing 1 1 2 9 11 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
735
100.0%
553

20

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 62.3%
261
81.2%
1988
85.5%
118
78.8%
41

4
78.7%
2408
Yes 37.7%
158
18.8%
461
14.5%
20
21.2%
11

0
21.3%
650
Missing 4 15 4 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2449
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

4

3058


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 77.3%
535
78.5%
659
74.2%
416
84.2%
262
81.7%
530

11
78.7%
2402
Yes 22.7%
157
21.5%
180
25.8%
145
15.8%
49
18.3%
119

1
21.3%
650
Missing 15 6 1 0 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
839
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 80.5%
1672
74.5%
700
84.6%
11

29
78.7%
2383
Yes 19.5%
405
25.5%
239
15.4%
2

4
21.3%
646
Missing 16 7 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

33

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 79.0%
904
77.7%
1068
79.3%
96
80.5%
182

162
78.5%
2250
Yes 21.0%
241
22.3%
306
20.7%
25
19.5%
44

35
21.5%
616
Missing 10 7 0 3 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1374
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

197

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
537
84.2%
612
81.2%
427
75.4%
300
67.3%
364

171
79.8%
2240
Yes 12.7%
78
15.8%
115
18.8%
99
24.6%
98
32.7%
177

84
20.2%
567
Missing 11 0 4 2 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
727
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

255

2807


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 84.8%
341
80.1%
897
74.6%
53

1120
81.0%
1291
Yes 15.2%
61
19.9%
223
25.4%
18

349
19.0%
302
Missing 0 12 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1469

1593