Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RANKORDR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In the family in which you grew up, what was your position?
  1) Only child
  2) Oldest child
  3) Youngest child
  4) Between the oldest and youngest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Only child 77 2.5% 2.5%
Oldest child 849 27.7% 30.2%
Youngest child 658 21.4% 51.6%
Between the oldest and youngest 1486 48.4% 100%
Missing 16 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Only child 2.5%
35
2.4%
20
2.3%
13
3.2%
8
3.9%
2
2.5%
78
Oldest child 27.8%
386
24.6%
202
30.2%
169
30.2%
76
31.4%
16
27.6%
849
Youngest child 19.9%
276
22.0%
181
22.2%
124
25.4%
64
25.5%
13
21.4%
658
Between the oldest and youngest 49.8%
691
51.0%
419
45.3%
253
41.3%
104
39.2%
20
48.4%
1487
Missing 6 6 2 2 1 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
822
100.0%
559
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3072


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Only child 2.5%
36
2.5%
41

0
2.5%
77
Oldest child 28.0%
399
27.5%
447

4
27.7%
846
Youngest child 21.5%
306
21.4%
348

4
21.4%
654
Between the oldest and youngest 48.0%
685
48.6%
789

12
48.3%
1474
Missing 6 11 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1625

20

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Only child 1.4%
8
1.9%
13
3.7%
19
2.8%
21
2.9%
16

0
2.5%
77
Oldest child 30.8%
170
28.8%
197
29.7%
154
26.3%
194
23.2%
129

5
27.7%
844
Youngest child 30.1%
166
20.3%
139
19.1%
99
21.3%
157
17.2%
96

1
21.5%
657
Between the oldest and youngest 37.7%
208
49.0%
335
47.6%
247
49.6%
366
56.7%
316

14
48.3%
1472
Missing 0 1 2 6 7 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
738
100.0%
557

20

3050


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Only child 2.4%
10
2.4%
59
2.9%
4
5.7%
3

0
2.5%
76
Oldest child 31.5%
133
27.6%
677
25.9%
36
5.7%
3

1
27.7%
849
Youngest child 28.9%
122
20.5%
503
12.2%
17
30.2%
16

0
21.5%
658
Between the oldest and youngest 37.2%
157
49.5%
1213
59.0%
82
58.5%
31

3
48.4%
1483
Missing 2 12 3 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2452
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Only child 2.4%
17
2.3%
19
3.4%
19
1.6%
5
2.5%
16

0
2.5%
76
Oldest child 24.2%
169
29.8%
251
27.2%
153
29.1%
90
28.3%
183

4
27.7%
846
Youngest child 17.3%
121
23.3%
196
23.5%
132
22.0%
68
21.7%
140

1
21.5%
657
Between the oldest and youngest 56.1%
392
44.7%
376
45.9%
258
47.2%
146
47.5%
307

6
48.4%
1479
Missing 8 2 0 1 3 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
842
100.0%
562
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

11

3058


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Only child 3.0%
62
1.5%
14
7.1%
1

0
2.5%
77
Oldest child 28.3%
589
26.6%
250
21.4%
3

8
27.7%
842
Youngest child 22.3%
464
19.9%
187
14.3%
2

5
21.5%
653
Between the oldest and youngest 46.4%
967
52.1%
490
57.1%
8

21
48.2%
1465
Missing 12 5 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Only child 1.8%
21
2.1%
29
7.5%
9
4.0%
9

9
2.4%
68
Oldest child 27.9%
321
26.0%
357
37.5%
45
33.9%
77

50
27.8%
800
Youngest child 20.3%
234
21.7%
299
25.0%
30
22.5%
51

44
21.4%
614
Between the oldest and youngest 50.0%
575
50.2%
690
30.0%
36
39.6%
90

94
48.4%
1391
Missing 4 4 2 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1375
100.0%
120
100.0%
227

197

2873


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Only child 2.7%
17
2.5%
18
1.9%
10
2.3%
9
2.8%
15

9
2.5%
69
Oldest child 21.1%
131
28.6%
208
27.9%
148
32.3%
129
29.8%
161

73
27.6%
777
Youngest child 23.4%
145
21.0%
153
21.1%
112
17.0%
68
21.7%
117

63
21.1%
595
Between the oldest and youngest 52.7%
327
47.9%
348
49.1%
260
48.4%
193
45.7%
247

112
48.8%
1375
Missing 7 1 0 1 3 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
727
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
540

257

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Only child 4.0%
16
1.9%
21
2.8%
2

38
2.4%
39
Oldest child 30.1%
121
27.6%
310
23.9%
17

400
28.1%
448
Youngest child 24.6%
99
21.7%
244
32.4%
23

291
22.9%
366
Between the oldest and youngest 41.3%
166
48.8%
549
40.8%
29

742
46.6%
744
Missing 0 7 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1471

1597