Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTDENOM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How many members of your immediate family (parents, brothers, sisters, children) are members of a church not of your denomination?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1145 37.4% 37.4%
One 508 16.6% 54%
Two 392 12.8% 66.8%
Three 266 8.7% 75.5%
Four 173 5.7% 81.2%
Five or more 575 18.8% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 39.4%
545
36.2%
297
37.1%
206
33.9%
85
25.5%
13
37.5%
1146
One 18.2%
251
15.7%
129
15.3%
85
13.9%
35
15.7%
8
16.6%
508
Two 12.6%
174
12.7%
104
12.9%
72
13.5%
34
13.7%
7
12.8%
391
Three 8.2%
113
8.7%
71
9.4%
52
10.0%
25
11.8%
6
8.7%
267
Four 4.9%
68
6.5%
53
6.5%
36
4.4%
11
7.8%
4
5.6%
172
Five or more 16.7%
231
20.2%
166
18.9%
105
24.3%
61
25.5%
13
18.8%
576
Missing 13 7 3 4 1 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
820
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 38.5%
547
36.6%
594

5
37.5%
1141
One 17.8%
253
15.6%
253

3
16.6%
506
Two 12.2%
174
13.3%
216

2
12.8%
390
Three 8.2%
117
9.1%
148

1
8.7%
265
Four 5.4%
77
5.9%
95

0
5.7%
172
Five or more 17.8%
253
19.5%
316

7
18.7%
569
Missing 11 15 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1622

18

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 64.8%
357
42.0%
288
32.0%
166
28.5%
208
22.1%
122

4
37.6%
1141
One 12.5%
69
17.1%
117
15.6%
81
19.4%
142
17.0%
94

5
16.6%
503
Two 7.3%
40
12.1%
83
12.4%
64
15.5%
113
16.1%
89

2
12.8%
389
Three 4.7%
26
7.3%
50
8.5%
44
9.6%
70
13.6%
75

0
8.7%
265
Four 4.0%
22
4.7%
32
7.3%
38
5.2%
38
7.1%
39

3
5.6%
169
Five or more 6.7%
37
16.8%
115
24.1%
125
21.9%
160
24.1%
133

5
18.8%
570
Missing 0 1 3 11 12 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
518
100.0%
731
100.0%
552

19

3037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 67.9%
286
33.2%
811
20.7%
29
34.0%
18

1
37.4%
1144
One 13.3%
56
17.2%
421
17.9%
25
15.1%
8

0
16.7%
510
Two 5.7%
24
14.0%
341
15.7%
22
5.7%
3

2
12.8%
390
Three 4.3%
18
9.0%
219
13.6%
19
15.1%
8

2
8.6%
264
Four 2.9%
12
6.2%
152
4.3%
6
5.7%
3

0
5.7%
173
Five or more 5.9%
25
20.4%
499
27.9%
39
24.5%
13

0
18.8%
576
Missing 3 20 3 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2443
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

5

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 31.0%
214
39.5%
331
40.8%
229
44.0%
136
35.5%
230

4
37.4%
1140
One 14.5%
100
15.4%
129
15.7%
88
16.5%
51
21.3%
138

3
16.6%
506
Two 13.5%
93
12.8%
107
12.7%
71
12.0%
37
12.7%
82

2
12.8%
390
Three 10.6%
73
8.0%
67
7.1%
40
7.4%
23
9.6%
62

2
8.7%
265
Four 6.2%
43
4.6%
39
6.4%
36
6.1%
19
5.3%
34

1
5.6%
171
Five or more 24.2%
167
19.8%
166
17.3%
97
13.9%
43
15.6%
101

1
18.8%
574
Missing 18 5 1 2 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
839
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

3046


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 36.5%
759
39.6%
369
46.2%
6

11
37.5%
1134
One 17.2%
358
15.5%
144
15.4%
2

5
16.7%
504
Two 13.5%
280
11.2%
104
0.0%
0

8
12.7%
384
Three 8.7%
181
8.6%
80
7.7%
1

4
8.7%
262
Four 5.2%
108
6.5%
61
7.7%
1

2
5.6%
170
Five or more 18.9%
394
18.7%
174
23.1%
3

5
18.9%
571
Missing 14 14 0 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

35

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 41.7%
476
37.3%
512
25.6%
31
30.1%
68

58
38.0%
1087
One 19.6%
224
15.0%
205
10.7%
13
14.2%
32

34
16.6%
474
Two 12.3%
140
13.5%
185
14.0%
17
11.9%
27

24
12.9%
369
Three 7.9%
90
7.7%
106
6.6%
8
14.2%
32

29
8.3%
236
Four 4.1%
47
6.3%
87
10.7%
13
6.6%
15

10
5.7%
162
Five or more 14.4%
164
20.1%
276
32.2%
39
23.0%
52

45
18.6%
531
Missing 13 10 2 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1371
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

200

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 31.9%
197
37.8%
274
36.2%
191
41.1%
163
38.1%
206

114
36.7%
1031
One 16.2%
100
17.8%
129
17.5%
92
14.6%
58
17.4%
94

36
16.9%
473
Two 13.9%
86
12.3%
89
14.6%
77
11.6%
46
12.4%
67

27
13.0%
365
Three 10.7%
66
8.3%
60
7.6%
40
7.8%
31
8.9%
48

20
8.7%
245
Four 4.2%
26
5.4%
39
6.3%
33
5.8%
23
6.5%
35

17
5.6%
156
Five or more 23.0%
142
18.4%
133
17.8%
94
19.1%
76
16.8%
91

40
19.1%
536
Missing 9 3 3 3 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
724
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

254

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 40.3%
163
35.3%
397
26.8%
19

567
36.2%
579
One 19.8%
80
17.3%
195
22.5%
16

218
18.2%
291
Two 11.9%
48
13.8%
155
15.5%
11

178
13.4%
214
Three 6.9%
28
9.3%
105
4.2%
3

129
8.5%
136
Four 4.2%
17
5.6%
63
7.0%
5

87
5.3%
85
Five or more 16.8%
68
18.6%
209
23.9%
17

282
18.4%
294
Missing 0 7 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1461

1599