Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARDENOM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your childhood and youth, were your parents members of the church denomination to which you now belong?
  1) Yes, both parents
  2) Father only
  3) Mother only
  4) Neither were members of my denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, both parents 2053 66.7% 66.7%
Father only 25 .8% 67.5%
Mother only 74 2.4% 69.9%
Neither were members of my denomination 925 30.1% 100%
Missing 10 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes, both parents 72.0%
1002
70.5%
580
61.3%
343
43.5%
110
35.3%
18
66.7%
2053
Father only 0.9%
13
0.7%
6
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
Mother only 1.9%
27
2.1%
17
3.9%
22
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
2.4%
74
Neither were members of my denomination 25.1%
349
26.7%
220
34.3%
192
52.6%
133
62.7%
32
30.1%
926
Missing 5 3 0 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
823
100.0%
560
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 68.9%
982
65.1%
1062

9
66.9%
2044
Father only 1.1%
15
0.5%
8

2
0.8%
23
Mother only 1.9%
27
2.9%
47

0
2.4%
74
Neither were members of my denomination 28.1%
401
31.6%
515

9
30.0%
916
Missing 5 5 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1632

20

3057


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 74.2%
409
61.5%
421
58.7%
306
70.2%
518
69.4%
391

9
66.9%
2045
Father only 2.0%
11
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.2%
1

0
0.8%
25
Mother only 2.7%
15
2.0%
14
3.1%
16
2.0%
15
2.1%
12

2
2.4%
72
Neither were members of my denomination 21.1%
116
36.1%
247
37.8%
197
26.7%
197
28.2%
159

9
30.0%
916
Missing 1 2 0 5 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
738
100.0%
563

20

3058


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 79.7%
337
64.5%
1584
71.3%
102
52.8%
28

2
66.7%
2051
Father only 2.8%
12
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
0.8%
26
Mother only 3.1%
13
2.3%
56
0.7%
1
7.5%
4

1
2.4%
74
Neither were members of my denomination 14.4%
61
32.7%
804
28.0%
40
37.7%
20

1
30.1%
925
Missing 2 7 0 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2457
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

4

3076


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 65.2%
459
66.0%
556
65.8%
369
68.6%
214
68.7%
445

11
66.6%
2043
Father only 1.1%
8
1.3%
11
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
25
Mother only 2.7%
19
2.6%
22
2.1%
12
2.2%
7
2.2%
14

1
2.4%
74
Neither were members of my denomination 31.0%
218
30.0%
253
31.6%
177
28.2%
88
29.2%
189

1
30.2%
925
Missing 4 3 1 0 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
842
100.0%
561
100.0%
312
100.0%
648

13

3067


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 66.5%
1387
66.9%
631
69.2%
9

25
66.7%
2027
Father only 0.8%
17
0.6%
6
0.0%
0

2
0.8%
23
Mother only 1.9%
40
3.5%
33
0.0%
0

1
2.4%
73
Neither were members of my denomination 30.7%
641
29.0%
273
30.8%
4

7
30.2%
918
Missing 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
943
100.0%
13

35

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 79.5%
914
70.3%
968
4.1%
5
27.8%
63

103
67.8%
1950
Father only 0.7%
8
0.9%
12
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

3
0.8%
22
Mother only 1.2%
14
3.3%
46
1.6%
2
1.8%
4

8
2.3%
66
Neither were members of my denomination 18.6%
214
25.4%
350
93.4%
114
70.0%
159

87
29.1%
837
Missing 4 3 0 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

201

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 64.2%
400
67.1%
487
69.8%
369
63.8%
255
65.7%
356

186
66.2%
1867
Father only 0.3%
2
1.4%
10
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.7%
4

2
0.9%
24
Mother only 2.1%
13
2.3%
17
2.3%
12
3.0%
12
2.2%
12

8
2.3%
66
Neither were members of my denomination 33.4%
208
29.2%
212
27.4%
145
32.0%
128
31.4%
170

61
30.6%
863
Missing 4 1 2 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

257

2820


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents 66.2%
266
66.3%
747
54.9%
39

1000
65.8%
1052
Father only 1.2%
5
0.8%
9
1.4%
1

10
0.9%
15
Mother only 1.7%
7
1.7%
19
2.8%
2

46
1.8%
28
Neither were members of my denomination 30.8%
124
31.2%
351
40.8%
29

420
31.5%
504
Missing 0 5 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1476

1599