Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAYGRACE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How frequently do you say grace (offer prayer) at meals in your home?
  1) Before and after every meal
  2) Before every meal
  3) At most, but not all meals
  4) Occasionally, at least once a week
  5) Seldom, or only on special occasions
  6) Never, or hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Before and after every meal 73 2.4% 2.4%
Before every meal 2099 68.2% 70.6%
At most, but not all meals 620 20.2% 90.8%
Occasionally, at least once a week 96 3.1% 93.9%
Seldom, or only on special occasions 155 5% 98.9%
Never, or hardly ever 33 1.1% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Before and after every meal 2.2%
30
2.9%
24
2.7%
15
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
2.4%
73
Before every meal 63.2%
878
72.0%
594
77.1%
430
64.4%
163
68.0%
34
68.3%
2099
At most, but not all meals 24.0%
333
15.8%
130
15.6%
87
23.3%
59
22.0%
11
20.2%
620
Occasionally, at least once a week 3.5%
49
3.3%
27
1.6%
9
3.6%
9
4.0%
2
3.1%
96
Seldom, or only on special occasions 5.7%
79
5.1%
42
2.7%
15
6.7%
17
4.0%
2
5.0%
155
Never, or hardly ever 1.4%
20
1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
32
Missing 6 2 1 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
825
100.0%
558
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 2.7%
39
2.1%
34

1
2.4%
73
Before every meal 70.4%
1008
66.1%
1075

17
68.1%
2083
At most, but not all meals 18.8%
269
21.6%
351

1
20.3%
620
Occasionally, at least once a week 2.7%
38
3.5%
57

0
3.1%
95
Seldom, or only on special occasions 4.5%
64
5.5%
90

1
5.0%
154
Never, or hardly ever 1.0%
14
1.2%
19

0
1.1%
33
Missing 0 11 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
1626

20

3058


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 1.4%
8
2.0%
14
1.7%
9
2.3%
17
4.1%
23

1
2.3%
71
Before every meal 58.3%
322
63.2%
433
63.8%
333
75.3%
557
78.1%
436

19
68.1%
2081
At most, but not all meals 23.9%
132
24.1%
165
24.3%
127
15.8%
117
14.3%
80

1
20.3%
621
Occasionally, at least once a week 5.4%
30
3.4%
23
4.0%
21
2.6%
19
0.7%
4

0
3.2%
97
Seldom, or only on special occasions 8.5%
47
5.5%
38
5.6%
29
3.8%
28
2.2%
12

0
5.0%
154
Never, or hardly ever 2.4%
13
1.8%
12
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3

0
1.1%
33
Missing 0 2 0 4 5 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
740
100.0%
558

21

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 1.4%
6
2.4%
58
3.5%
5
3.8%
2

1
2.3%
71
Before every meal 57.1%
241
70.6%
1734
68.1%
96
48.1%
25

3
68.3%
2096
At most, but not all meals 24.6%
104
19.3%
474
23.4%
33
17.3%
9

0
20.2%
620
Occasionally, at least once a week 4.7%
20
2.7%
67
2.8%
4
9.6%
5

0
3.1%
96
Seldom, or only on special occasions 9.0%
38
4.2%
103
1.4%
2
21.2%
11

0
5.0%
154
Never, or hardly ever 3.1%
13
0.8%
19
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
33
Missing 1 9 1 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2455
100.0%
141
100.0%
52

4

3070


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 3.6%
25
1.8%
15
1.8%
10
2.6%
8
2.3%
15

0
2.4%
73
Before every meal 75.9%
534
64.6%
543
66.8%
375
64.2%
199
67.8%
440

8
68.2%
2091
At most, but not all meals 15.5%
109
24.0%
202
18.4%
103
22.6%
70
20.3%
132

5
20.1%
616
Occasionally, at least once a week 2.1%
15
2.7%
23
4.3%
24
3.5%
11
3.5%
23

0
3.1%
96
Seldom, or only on special occasions 2.4%
17
5.5%
46
8.0%
45
5.2%
16
4.8%
31

0
5.1%
155
Never, or hardly ever 0.6%
4
1.3%
11
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.2%
8

0
1.1%
33
Missing 4 4 1 0 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
840
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3064


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 2.5%
53
2.1%
20
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
73
Before every meal 63.6%
1325
78.1%
738
69.2%
9

26
68.1%
2072
At most, but not all meals 22.9%
478
14.5%
137
15.4%
2

3
20.3%
617
Occasionally, at least once a week 3.7%
77
1.6%
15
7.7%
1

3
3.1%
93
Seldom, or only on special occasions 6.0%
124
3.1%
29
0.0%
0

1
5.0%
153
Never, or hardly ever 1.2%
26
0.6%
6
7.7%
1

0
1.1%
33
Missing 10 1 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

33

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 2.5%
29
2.5%
34
0.8%
1
3.1%
7

2
2.5%
71
Before every meal 67.2%
774
72.8%
1003
51.6%
63
56.1%
128

131
68.3%
1968
At most, but not all meals 22.7%
262
15.7%
217
34.4%
42
25.9%
59

41
20.1%
580
Occasionally, at least once a week 2.2%
25
3.4%
47
1.6%
2
5.7%
13

9
3.0%
87
Seldom, or only on special occasions 4.7%
54
4.3%
59
9.8%
12
8.8%
20

10
5.0%
145
Never, or hardly ever 0.7%
8
1.3%
18
1.6%
2
0.4%
1

5
1.0%
29
Missing 3 3 1 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1378
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 3.7%
23
2.1%
15
1.3%
7
1.5%
6
1.5%
8

14
2.1%
59
Before every meal 68.2%
427
69.5%
506
68.6%
363
61.8%
247
68.8%
373

182
67.8%
1916
At most, but not all meals 18.5%
116
19.9%
145
20.0%
106
26.3%
105
20.5%
111

38
20.6%
583
Occasionally, at least once a week 4.0%
25
2.2%
16
4.0%
21
2.8%
11
3.3%
18

4
3.2%
91
Seldom, or only on special occasions 4.8%
30
4.7%
34
5.1%
27
5.8%
23
5.5%
30

11
5.1%
144
Never, or hardly ever 0.8%
5
1.6%
12
0.9%
5
2.0%
8
0.4%
2

2
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
728
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

251

2825


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Before and after every meal 2.7%
11
2.4%
27
1.4%
1

35
2.4%
39
Before every meal 59.6%
239
65.9%
741
63.9%
46

1073
64.2%
1026
At most, but not all meals 20.7%
83
22.4%
252
29.2%
21

264
22.3%
356
Occasionally, at least once a week 6.0%
24
3.1%
35
2.8%
2

35
3.8%
61
Seldom, or only on special occasions 9.0%
36
5.2%
58
2.8%
2

58
6.0%
96
Never, or hardly ever 2.0%
8
1.1%
12
0.0%
0

13
1.3%
20
Missing 2 5 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1478

1598