Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GRPWRSHP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do the members of your household have a family or group worship, other than grace at meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1024 33.8% 33.8%
No 2005 66.2% 100%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
399
35.1%
287
43.8%
239
33.3%
83
30.0%
15
33.8%
1023
No 70.8%
966
64.9%
531
56.2%
307
66.7%
166
70.0%
35
66.2%
2005
Missing 30 9 13 6 1 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
818
100.0%
546
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3028


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
498
32.2%
513

13
33.6%
1011
No 64.9%
920
67.8%
1078

6
66.4%
1998
Missing 14 45 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1591

19

3009


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
153
34.4%
235
26.2%
136
34.8%
255
44.5%
233

12
33.6%
1012
No 72.2%
397
65.6%
448
73.8%
383
65.2%
478
55.5%
291

7
66.4%
1997
Missing 1 3 2 11 40 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
733
100.0%
524

19

3009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
114
35.4%
864
28.1%
34
21.6%
11

2
33.8%
1023
No 72.5%
301
64.6%
1575
71.9%
87
78.4%
40

2
66.2%
2003
Missing 9 25 22 2 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2439
100.0%
121
100.0%
51

4

3026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
257
27.3%
228
33.1%
184
34.3%
106
37.6%
241

7
33.7%
1016
No 61.9%
418
72.7%
608
66.9%
372
65.7%
203
62.4%
400

4
66.3%
2001
Missing 33 9 6 2 8 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
836
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
641

11

3017


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
645
39.4%
368
42.9%
6

5
34.0%
1019
No 68.6%
1406
60.6%
565
57.1%
8

25
66.0%
1979
Missing 43 13 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

30

2998


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
384
36.3%
495
23.1%
28
26.6%
59

58
34.1%
966
No 66.0%
747
63.7%
868
76.9%
93
73.4%
163

133
65.9%
1871
Missing 23 18 1 6 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1363
100.0%
121
100.0%
222

191

2837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
229
36.7%
264
32.8%
174
27.5%
109
27.1%
147

100
33.2%
923
No 61.6%
368
63.3%
455
67.2%
356
72.5%
287
72.9%
395

143
66.8%
1861
Missing 29 8 0 4 1 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
719
100.0%
530
100.0%
396
100.0%
542

243

2784


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
116
31.8%
352
25.4%
18

537
30.9%
486
No 70.8%
281
68.2%
754
74.6%
53

917
69.1%
1088
Missing 6 25 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1106
100.0%
71

1454

1574