Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRVIEW (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which statement best expresses your view of marriage?
  1) A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death
  2) A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed
  3) A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible
  4) A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 2187 71.5% 71.5%
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 844 27.6% 99.1%
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 20 .7% 99.8%
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 8 .3% 100.1%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 70.6%
973
64.3%
527
81.3%
453
77.0%
194
78.4%
40
71.5%
2187
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 28.0%
386
35.2%
288
18.3%
102
22.6%
57
21.6%
11
27.6%
844
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 1.0%
14
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 14 8 3 3 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 72.5%
1034
70.3%
1136

16
71.4%
2170
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 26.7%
381
28.5%
461

2
27.7%
842
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 0.6%
9
0.7%
11

0
0.7%
20
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.1%
2
0.4%
7

0
0.3%
9
Missing 5 21 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1615

18

3041


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 75.2%
415
61.4%
419
65.1%
338
73.1%
536
83.1%
461

18
71.3%
2169
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 23.4%
129
37.2%
254
34.1%
177
26.6%
195
15.9%
88

2
27.7%
843
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 1.1%
6
0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
6

0
0.7%
20
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 1 4 3 11 10 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
682
100.0%
519
100.0%
733
100.0%
555

20

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 71.0%
298
71.8%
1754
85.0%
119
25.0%
13

3
71.5%
2184
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 27.4%
115
27.5%
671
15.0%
21
69.2%
36

1
27.6%
843
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 1.2%
5
0.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
3

0
0.7%
20
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.5%
2
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 4 21 2 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 82.7%
577
73.9%
618
63.2%
352
66.3%
205
65.7%
424

10
71.5%
2176
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 15.9%
111
24.6%
206
36.4%
203
33.3%
103
33.8%
218

2
27.6%
841
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 1.1%
8
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.7%
20
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2

0
0.3%
8
Missing 9 8 5 2 4 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
836
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

12

3045


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 71.1%
1472
71.9%
677
75.0%
9

28
71.4%
2158
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 27.8%
576
27.4%
258
25.0%
3

6
27.7%
837
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 0.8%
16
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
20
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 22 5 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
941
100.0%
12

34

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 69.3%
796
74.3%
1017
68.0%
83
64.6%
146

144
71.3%
2042
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 29.9%
343
25.1%
344
28.7%
35
34.5%
78

45
27.9%
800
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.9%
2

5
0.5%
15
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
8
Missing 7 12 1 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

196

2865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 76.9%
477
74.3%
537
66.8%
352
62.5%
248
67.3%
364

208
70.4%
1978
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 22.1%
137
24.8%
179
32.6%
172
37.0%
147
32.3%
175

34
28.8%
810
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2

6
0.5%
14
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
6
Missing 6 4 3 3 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
723
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

250

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
A lifelong commitment never to be broken except by death 52.5%
208
77.0%
865
71.8%
51

1063
70.6%
1124
A lifetime commitment, but may be broken only if every attempt to reconcile disharmony has failed 46.7%
185
22.3%
251
22.5%
16

392
28.4%
452
A commitment to remain married as long as the partner is compatible 0.8%
3
0.5%
6
2.8%
2

9
0.7%
11
A commitment to remain married until one partner wishes to break the marriage 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
2.8%
2

5
0.3%
4
Missing 7 8 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1469

1591