Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SXNTRCRS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Under what conditions would you approve of sexual intercourse between unmarried persons? (circle one)
  1) Is never justifiable
  2) Is justifiable for engaged couples only
  3) Is justifiable when there is mutual love
  4) Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Is never justifiable 2481 82.3% 82.3%
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 106 3.5% 85.8%
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 171 5.7% 91.5%
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 10 .3% 91.8%
Uncertain 247 8.2% 100%
Missing 73 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Is never justifiable 81.2%
1102
75.2%
611
92.0%
505
87.8%
216
92.0%
46
82.3%
2480
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 3.6%
49
4.4%
36
2.7%
15
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.5%
107
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 5.5%
74
9.8%
80
1.6%
9
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
5.7%
171
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 9.4%
127
10.3%
84
3.3%
18
6.5%
16
4.0%
2
8.2%
247
Missing 38 14 11 9 1 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
813
100.0%
549
100.0%
246
100.0%
50

3015


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 81.7%
1145
82.8%
1319

16
82.3%
2464
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 3.6%
51
3.3%
53

2
3.5%
104
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 5.1%
72
6.2%
99

0
5.7%
171
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.6%
9
0.1%
1

0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 8.9%
124
7.6%
121

2
8.2%
245
Missing 29 44 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1593

20

2994


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 73.1%
397
74.8%
502
83.3%
420
89.0%
646
90.7%
499

17
82.3%
2464
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 2.9%
16
5.1%
34
2.8%
14
3.7%
27
2.5%
14

0
3.5%
105
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 10.7%
58
9.5%
64
4.4%
22
2.9%
21
1.3%
7

0
5.7%
172
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 12.7%
69
10.0%
67
9.5%
48
4.3%
31
5.1%
28

3
8.1%
243
Missing 8 15 17 18 14 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
671
100.0%
504
100.0%
726
100.0%
550

20

2994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 74.0%
305
83.8%
2020
90.4%
122
54.7%
29

4
82.3%
2476
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 1.5%
6
4.0%
96
3.0%
4
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
106
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 9.2%
38
4.9%
118
1.5%
2
24.5%
13

0
5.7%
171
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 1.0%
4
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 14.3%
59
7.1%
170
5.2%
7
20.8%
11

0
8.2%
247
Missing 12 54 7 0 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
2410
100.0%
135
100.0%
53

4

3010


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 86.6%
601
83.8%
691
81.0%
443
79.3%
242
78.1%
491

13
82.3%
2468
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 3.6%
25
2.9%
24
3.7%
20
3.0%
9
4.3%
27

0
3.5%
105
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 2.3%
16
5.6%
46
7.1%
39
7.9%
24
7.3%
46

0
5.7%
171
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 6.9%
48
7.5%
62
8.0%
44
9.2%
28
10.2%
64

0
8.2%
246
Missing 13 20 15 5 19 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
825
100.0%
547
100.0%
305
100.0%
629

13

3000


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 83.1%
1697
80.9%
751
64.3%
9

24
82.4%
2457
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 3.1%
63
4.1%
38
14.3%
2

3
3.5%
103
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 5.3%
109
6.5%
60
0.0%
0

3
5.7%
169
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
7.1%
1

0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 8.1%
165
8.3%
77
14.3%
2

3
8.2%
244
Missing 52 20 0 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
928
100.0%
14

33

2983


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 83.1%
935
83.5%
1132
82.2%
97
76.0%
171

145
82.7%
2335
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 4.3%
48
2.7%
37
5.9%
7
3.6%
8

6
3.5%
100
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 4.9%
55
6.3%
85
5.1%
6
8.4%
19

7
5.8%
165
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

2
0.3%
8
Uncertain 7.5%
84
7.2%
97
6.8%
8
11.6%
26

32
7.6%
215
Missing 30 26 3 3 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1355
100.0%
118
100.0%
225

192

2823


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 85.4%
519
84.6%
605
81.7%
425
80.4%
316
78.6%
415

200
82.5%
2280
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 3.5%
21
3.1%
22
2.3%
12
2.8%
11
5.9%
31

7
3.5%
97
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 4.1%
25
5.3%
38
7.1%
37
6.4%
25
6.8%
36

10
5.8%
161
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
10
Uncertain 6.7%
41
6.6%
47
8.5%
44
9.7%
38
8.7%
46

30
7.8%
216
Missing 18 12 9 6 15 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
715
100.0%
520
100.0%
393
100.0%
528

248

2764


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Is never justifiable 64.8%
250
88.7%
987
76.1%
54

1190
82.2%
1291
Is justifiable for engaged couples only 6.0%
23
2.8%
31
7.0%
5

47
3.8%
59
Is justifiable when there is mutual love 12.2%
47
3.4%
38
4.2%
3

84
5.6%
88
Is justifiable whenever the persons desire it 1.0%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

4
0.4%
6
Uncertain 16.1%
62
4.9%
55
12.7%
9

121
8.0%
126
Missing 17 18 1 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
1113
100.0%
71

1446

1570