Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DFCTABRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For each of the following circumstances indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. - If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 668 23.1% 23.1%
No 1384 47.8% 70.9%
Uncertain 842 29.1% 100%
Missing 192 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
278
32.6%
253
16.2%
85
19.2%
46
12.5%
6
23.1%
668
No 49.7%
648
37.4%
290
53.3%
280
55.8%
134
66.7%
32
47.8%
1384
Uncertain 29.0%
378
30.0%
233
30.5%
160
25.0%
60
20.8%
10
29.1%
841
Missing 89 51 35 14 3 192
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
776
100.0%
525
100.0%
240
100.0%
48

2893


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
342
21.0%
319

7
22.9%
661
No 46.0%
626
49.6%
755

3
47.9%
1381
Uncertain 28.8%
392
29.4%
448

3
29.1%
840
Missing 71 115 0 186
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
1522

13

2882


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
98
20.6%
139
24.6%
126
26.3%
182
26.6%
121

3
23.1%
666
No 57.0%
311
53.3%
360
47.3%
242
42.6%
295
37.1%
169

7
47.8%
1377
Uncertain 25.1%
137
26.1%
176
28.1%
144
31.2%
216
36.3%
165

4
29.1%
838
Missing 6 10 10 51 109 0 186
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
675
100.0%
512
100.0%
693
100.0%
455

14

2881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
80
23.3%
542
24.5%
26
40.8%
20

0
23.1%
668
No 51.6%
212
48.1%
1118
36.8%
39
26.5%
13

1
47.8%
1382
Uncertain 29.0%
119
28.6%
665
38.7%
41
32.7%
16

2
29.1%
841
Missing 13 138 36 5 0 192
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
2325
100.0%
106
100.0%
49

3

2891


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
126
21.4%
172
21.1%
114
25.0%
76
28.5%
180

0
23.2%
668
No 49.4%
299
46.8%
377
49.1%
265
53.0%
161
43.4%
274

8
47.7%
1376
Uncertain 29.8%
180
31.8%
256
29.8%
161
22.0%
67
28.1%
177

2
29.2%
841
Missing 103 40 22 7 18 0 190
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
805
100.0%
540
100.0%
304
100.0%
631

10

2885


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
457
22.8%
200
35.7%
5

6
23.1%
662
No 47.7%
944
48.3%
424
35.7%
5

12
47.8%
1373
Uncertain 29.2%
578
28.8%
253
28.6%
4

8
29.1%
835
Missing 115 70 0 0 185
TOTAL 100.0%
1979
100.0%
877
100.0%
14

26

2870


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
214
24.9%
321
24.6%
29
24.9%
54

51
22.7%
618
No 52.5%
577
44.6%
574
47.5%
56
46.1%
100

78
48.0%
1307
Uncertain 28.0%
308
30.5%
393
28.0%
33
29.0%
63

46
29.3%
797
Missing 56 93 5 11 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
1288
100.0%
118
100.0%
217

175

2722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
125
21.4%
148
20.6%
106
25.5%
99
25.4%
134

55
22.9%
612
No 45.9%
252
49.5%
342
48.1%
247
47.9%
186
47.2%
249

107
47.8%
1276
Uncertain 31.3%
172
29.1%
201
31.3%
161
26.5%
103
27.5%
145

62
29.3%
782
Missing 77 37 16 12 14 0 156
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
691
100.0%
514
100.0%
388
100.0%
528

224

2670


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
143
18.9%
202
25.0%
18

305
23.8%
363
No 30.6%
118
53.8%
574
43.1%
31

661
47.5%
723
Uncertain 32.2%
124
27.2%
290
31.9%
23

405
28.7%
437
Missing 17 65 0 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
1066
100.0%
72

1371

1523