Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HLTHABRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For each of the following circumstances indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. - If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1719 57.5% 57.5%
No 436 14.6% 72.1%
Uncertain 835 27.9% 100%
Missing 97 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
713
67.9%
541
56.9%
310
53.2%
132
50.0%
25
57.5%
1721
No 16.9%
228
10.9%
87
14.1%
77
14.5%
36
16.0%
8
14.6%
436
Uncertain 30.4%
411
21.2%
169
29.0%
158
32.3%
80
34.0%
17
27.9%
835
Missing 42 30 15 8 1 96
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
797
100.0%
545
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

2992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
864
53.7%
846

10
57.5%
1710
No 13.4%
188
15.5%
244

3
14.5%
432
Uncertain 24.7%
346
30.8%
485

4
28.0%
831
Missing 33 62 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1575

17

2973


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
277
58.1%
396
57.8%
300
60.9%
441
59.2%
296

10
57.5%
1710
No 17.3%
95
16.4%
112
10.8%
56
13.8%
100
14.4%
72

1
14.6%
435
Uncertain 32.1%
176
25.4%
173
31.4%
163
25.3%
183
26.4%
132

8
27.8%
827
Missing 4 5 3 19 64 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
681
100.0%
519
100.0%
724
100.0%
500

19

2972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
217
58.4%
1402
54.9%
67
64.7%
33

2
57.5%
1719
No 16.2%
67
14.3%
343
14.8%
18
11.8%
6

1
14.5%
434
Uncertain 31.4%
130
27.3%
656
30.3%
37
23.5%
12

1
27.9%
835
Missing 10 63 21 3 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2401
100.0%
122
100.0%
51

4

2988


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
310
53.2%
441
55.7%
310
63.0%
194
71.2%
460

5
57.6%
1715
No 20.8%
133
13.8%
114
16.9%
94
13.3%
41
8.4%
54

0
14.6%
436
Uncertain 30.8%
197
33.1%
274
27.5%
153
23.7%
73
20.4%
132

5
27.8%
829
Missing 67 17 5 2 3 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
829
100.0%
557
100.0%
308
100.0%
646

10

2980


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
1130
61.3%
560
57.1%
8

23
57.3%
1698
No 15.3%
312
12.9%
118
21.4%
3

2
14.6%
433
Uncertain 29.1%
591
25.8%
236
21.4%
3

6
28.0%
830
Missing 61 32 0 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
2033
100.0%
914
100.0%
14

31

2961


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
605
61.5%
822
60.0%
72
60.4%
134

87
58.1%
1633
No 15.4%
174
13.2%
177
10.8%
13
14.9%
33

39
14.1%
397
Uncertain 31.1%
352
25.3%
338
29.2%
35
24.8%
55

56
27.8%
780
Missing 24 44 2 7 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1337
100.0%
120
100.0%
222

182

2810


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
300
56.2%
401
62.3%
326
62.5%
247
60.3%
325

121
58.1%
1599
No 19.1%
111
15.5%
111
12.6%
66
12.2%
48
11.5%
62

37
14.5%
398
Uncertain 29.3%
170
28.3%
202
25.0%
131
25.3%
100
28.2%
152

81
27.4%
755
Missing 45 14 7 5 4 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
714
100.0%
523
100.0%
395
100.0%
539

239

2752


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
284
50.6%
559
69.0%
49

827
56.9%
892
No 6.6%
26
17.6%
195
11.3%
8

206
14.6%
229
Uncertain 21.1%
83
31.8%
351
19.7%
14

387
28.6%
448
Missing 10 26 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1105
100.0%
71

1420

1569