Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOBILITY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How long have you lived in the community where you now reside?
  1) Less than one year
  2) At least one year but less than five years
  3) At least five years but less than 20 years
  4) 20 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one year 113 3.7% 3.7%
At least one year but less than five years 375 12.2% 15.9%
At least five years but less than 20 years 996 32.3% 48.2%
20 years or more 1599 51.9% 100.1%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Less than one year 3.7%
52
2.3%
19
4.7%
26
6.3%
16
2.0%
1
3.7%
114
At least one year but less than five years 10.7%
149
11.2%
93
16.0%
89
14.6%
37
11.8%
6
12.1%
374
At least five years but less than 20 years 33.4%
465
26.8%
222
36.4%
203
36.2%
92
27.5%
14
32.3%
996
20 years or more 52.2%
727
59.7%
494
42.9%
239
42.9%
109
58.8%
30
51.9%
1599
Missing 2 0 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
828
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 4.5%
64
2.9%
48

1
3.7%
112
At least one year but less than five years 12.4%
178
12.0%
196

1
12.2%
374
At least five years but less than 20 years 30.1%
431
34.6%
565

0
32.5%
996
20 years or more 52.9%
757
50.5%
824

17
51.6%
1581
Missing 1 4 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1633

19

3063


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 8.7%
48
6.0%
41
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.8%
10

0
3.7%
112
At least one year but less than five years 22.7%
125
16.8%
115
10.9%
57
6.5%
48
5.3%
30

1
12.2%
375
At least five years but less than 20 years 39.6%
218
45.8%
314
39.5%
206
22.4%
166
15.5%
87

5
32.4%
991
20 years or more 29.0%
160
31.4%
215
48.7%
254
70.1%
520
77.4%
435

14
51.7%
1584
Missing 1 1 0 2 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
562

20

3062


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 6.9%
29
3.2%
78
3.5%
5
3.8%
2

0
3.7%
114
At least one year but less than five years 11.6%
49
12.5%
308
7.0%
10
13.5%
7

0
12.2%
374
At least five years but less than 20 years 44.8%
189
30.6%
752
24.5%
35
34.6%
18

2
32.3%
994
20 years or more 36.7%
155
53.8%
1323
65.0%
93
48.1%
25

2
51.9%
1596
Missing 2 2 0 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2461
100.0%
143
100.0%
52

4

3078


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 1.0%
7
2.1%
18
5.0%
28
5.8%
18
6.5%
42

1
3.7%
113
At least one year but less than five years 4.7%
33
10.2%
86
11.4%
64
21.3%
66
19.4%
126

0
12.2%
375
At least five years but less than 20 years 28.7%
202
26.1%
220
32.2%
181
38.7%
120
40.7%
264

8
32.1%
987
20 years or more 65.7%
463
61.6%
520
51.4%
289
34.2%
106
33.4%
217

4
52.0%
1595
Missing 2 2 0 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
844
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3070


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 3.7%
78
3.4%
32
14.3%
2

2
3.7%
112
At least one year but less than five years 11.0%
231
13.8%
130
57.1%
8

6
12.1%
369
At least five years but less than 20 years 31.2%
652
35.2%
332
7.1%
1

10
32.3%
985
20 years or more 54.0%
1130
47.7%
450
21.4%
3

16
51.9%
1583
Missing 3 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

34

3049


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 3.5%
40
4.2%
58
2.5%
3
4.0%
9

4
3.8%
110
At least one year but less than five years 10.8%
125
13.2%
182
17.4%
21
13.3%
30

17
12.4%
358
At least five years but less than 20 years 32.3%
373
30.1%
415
41.3%
50
37.6%
85

73
32.0%
923
20 years or more 53.4%
617
52.6%
726
38.8%
47
45.1%
102

107
51.8%
1492
Missing 1 1 0 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1381
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

201

2883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 5.6%
35
4.8%
35
3.6%
19
1.5%
6
2.8%
15

2
3.9%
110
At least one year but less than five years 10.9%
68
15.3%
111
13.4%
71
12.0%
48
10.7%
58

19
12.6%
356
At least five years but less than 20 years 22.0%
137
28.2%
205
37.8%
200
37.5%
150
35.2%
191

112
31.3%
883
20 years or more 61.5%
383
51.7%
375
45.2%
239
49.0%
196
51.3%
278

128
52.2%
1471
Missing 3 1 1 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

261

2820


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 6.2%
25
3.4%
39
2.8%
2

47
4.1%
66
At least one year but less than five years 18.2%
73
10.2%
115
11.1%
8

179
12.2%
196
At least five years but less than 20 years 36.3%
146
28.9%
327
41.7%
30

492
31.3%
503
20 years or more 39.3%
158
57.5%
650
44.4%
32

759
52.3%
840
Missing 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1131
100.0%
72

1477

1605