Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INCMABRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For each of the following circumstances indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. - If the family has a very low income and cannot really afford any more children
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 118 4.2% 4.2%
No 2462 87.1% 91.3%
Uncertain 247 8.7% 100%
Missing 260 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
57
6.7%
50
1.0%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
118
No 86.4%
1110
81.5%
609
94.3%
483
91.1%
214
95.8%
46
87.1%
2462
Uncertain 9.2%
118
11.8%
88
4.7%
24
6.4%
15
4.2%
2
8.7%
247
Missing 110 80 48 19 3 260
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
747
100.0%
512
100.0%
235
100.0%
48

2827


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
56
4.2%
62

0
4.2%
118
No 87.9%
1174
86.5%
1277

10
87.2%
2451
Uncertain 7.9%
106
9.3%
137

3
8.6%
243
Missing 95 159 0 254
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
1476

13

2812


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
25
5.1%
34
3.9%
20
4.1%
28
2.9%
12

0
4.2%
119
No 86.2%
469
87.7%
590
87.5%
446
87.3%
592
86.3%
352

13
87.1%
2449
Uncertain 9.2%
50
7.3%
49
8.6%
44
8.6%
58
10.8%
44

1
8.7%
245
Missing 8 12 11 66 157 0 254
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
673
100.0%
510
100.0%
678
100.0%
408

14

2813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
22
3.7%
84
4.3%
4
17.6%
9

0
4.2%
119
No 83.8%
341
88.3%
2006
82.8%
77
66.7%
34

3
87.0%
2458
Uncertain 10.8%
44
8.1%
183
12.9%
12
15.7%
8

0
8.7%
247
Missing 16 191 49 3 0 259
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
2273
100.0%
93
100.0%
51

3

2824


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
11
2.8%
22
4.3%
23
6.3%
19
6.9%
43

0
4.2%
118
No 90.1%
508
88.8%
706
86.7%
463
85.3%
256
83.2%
520

10
87.0%
2453
Uncertain 8.0%
45
8.4%
67
9.0%
48
8.3%
25
9.9%
62

0
8.8%
247
Missing 143 50 29 11 24 0 257
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
795
100.0%
534
100.0%
300
100.0%
625

10

2818


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
91
3.0%
26
7.7%
1

0
4.2%
118
No 85.5%
1654
90.9%
775
69.2%
9

23
87.1%
2438
Uncertain 9.8%
189
6.1%
52
23.1%
3

3
8.7%
244
Missing 160 93 0 0 253
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
853
100.0%
13

26

2800


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
47
3.6%
45
6.8%
8
4.8%
10

9
4.1%
110
No 87.2%
948
88.3%
1105
82.1%
96
83.7%
175

137
87.2%
2324
Uncertain 8.5%
92
8.1%
101
11.1%
13
11.5%
24

16
8.6%
230
Missing 68 129 5 19 0 221
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
1251
100.0%
117
100.0%
209

162

2664


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
19
3.7%
25
5.0%
25
3.6%
14
5.3%
28

8
4.2%
111
No 86.9%
452
87.0%
591
87.1%
440
88.3%
339
86.9%
458

182
87.2%
2280
Uncertain 9.4%
49
9.3%
63
7.9%
40
8.1%
31
7.8%
41

24
8.6%
224
Missing 107 48 25 16 16 0 212
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
679
100.0%
505
100.0%
384
100.0%
527

214

2615


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
41
3.7%
39
1.4%
1

38
5.4%
81
No 71.3%
271
89.8%
940
91.4%
64

1187
85.2%
1275
Uncertain 17.9%
68
6.5%
68
7.1%
5

106
9.4%
141
Missing 23 85 2 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
1047
100.0%
70

1331

1497