Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RAPEABRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For each of the following circumstances indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. - If she became pregnant as a result of rape
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 888 30.9% 30.9%
No 1182 41.1% 72%
Uncertain 807 28.1% 100.1%
Missing 210 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
388
39.7%
304
23.9%
125
25.2%
60
22.4%
11
30.9%
888
No 42.0%
546
34.0%
260
45.7%
239
46.6%
111
51.0%
25
41.1%
1181
Uncertain 28.2%
367
26.3%
201
30.4%
159
28.2%
67
26.5%
13
28.1%
807
Missing 93 63 37 16 2 211
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
765
100.0%
523
100.0%
238
100.0%
49

2876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
461
27.9%
421

6
30.8%
882
No 39.4%
534
42.9%
646

2
41.2%
1180
Uncertain 26.6%
361
29.2%
440

6
28.0%
801
Missing 75 129 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
1507

14

2863


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
160
30.1%
204
31.7%
163
31.9%
217
30.9%
137

7
30.8%
881
No 42.4%
232
45.8%
310
41.1%
211
37.4%
254
38.4%
170

4
41.1%
1177
Uncertain 28.3%
155
24.1%
163
27.2%
140
30.7%
209
30.7%
136

4
28.1%
803
Missing 4 9 8 64 121 0 206
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
677
100.0%
514
100.0%
680
100.0%
443

15

2861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
133
30.3%
699
33.7%
35
41.7%
20

1
30.9%
887
No 36.7%
151
42.5%
981
30.8%
32
31.3%
15

2
41.1%
1179
Uncertain 30.9%
127
27.2%
629
35.6%
37
27.1%
13

1
28.1%
806
Missing 13 153 39 5 0 210
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
2309
100.0%
104
100.0%
48

4

2872


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
140
28.5%
230
31.1%
168
31.6%
95
40.4%
254

1
31.0%
887
No 45.8%
269
39.4%
318
43.7%
236
42.9%
129
35.5%
223

5
41.0%
1175
Uncertain 30.3%
178
32.1%
259
25.2%
136
25.6%
77
24.2%
152

4
28.0%
802
Missing 120 37 22 9 19 0 207
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
807
100.0%
540
100.0%
301
100.0%
629

10

2864


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
643
26.5%
230
35.7%
5

10
30.8%
878
No 38.9%
766
46.5%
404
35.7%
5

7
41.2%
1175
Uncertain 28.4%
559
27.0%
234
28.6%
4

10
28.0%
797
Missing 125 79 0 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
1968
100.0%
868
100.0%
14

27

2850


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
314
32.3%
412
31.9%
37
35.3%
76

49
31.0%
839
No 42.1%
462
40.6%
518
42.2%
49
39.5%
85

68
41.2%
1114
Uncertain 29.3%
321
27.2%
347
25.9%
30
25.1%
54

56
27.8%
752
Missing 58 104 6 14 0 182
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1277
100.0%
116
100.0%
215

173

2705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
153
27.6%
190
31.7%
162
32.6%
127
37.8%
198

58
31.3%
830
No 43.8%
237
44.6%
307
38.2%
195
36.5%
142
40.1%
210

92
41.1%
1091
Uncertain 27.9%
151
27.9%
192
30.1%
154
30.8%
120
22.1%
116

73
27.6%
733
Missing 85 38 19 11 18 0 171
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
689
100.0%
511
100.0%
389
100.0%
524

223

2654


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
202
28.1%
299
42.3%
30

356
34.9%
531
No 23.7%
92
42.7%
454
29.6%
21

615
37.2%
567
Uncertain 24.4%
95
29.2%
310
28.2%
20

382
27.9%
425
Missing 13 69 0 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
1063
100.0%
71

1353

1523