Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRABRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For each of the following circumstances indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. - If she is not married and does not want to marry the man
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 118 4.2% 4.2%
No 2475 87.4% 91.6%
Uncertain 238 8.4% 100%
Missing 257 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
58
6.2%
46
1.4%
7
2.5%
6
2.1%
1
4.2%
118
No 88.1%
1135
79.9%
595
93.6%
479
93.2%
220
95.8%
46
87.5%
2475
Uncertain 7.4%
96
14.0%
104
5.1%
26
4.2%
10
2.1%
1
8.4%
237
Missing 105 81 48 20 3 257
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
745
100.0%
512
100.0%
236
100.0%
48

2830


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
63
3.7%
55

0
4.2%
118
No 86.6%
1158
88.4%
1309

8
87.5%
2467
Uncertain 8.7%
116
7.9%
117

5
8.3%
233
Missing 95 156 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
1481

13

2818


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
26
6.1%
41
3.9%
20
3.1%
21
2.4%
10

0
4.2%
118
No 88.6%
483
88.6%
598
86.9%
444
86.8%
585
85.4%
351

13
87.4%
2461
Uncertain 6.6%
36
5.3%
36
9.2%
47
10.1%
68
12.2%
50

1
8.4%
237
Missing 7 10 11 70 154 0 252
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
675
100.0%
511
100.0%
674
100.0%
411

14

2816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
21
3.9%
89
1.0%
1
14.6%
7

0
4.2%
118
No 87.9%
357
87.8%
1999
86.5%
83
66.7%
32

3
87.4%
2471
Uncertain 6.9%
28
8.3%
188
12.5%
12
18.8%
9

0
8.4%
237
Missing 18 187 47 5 0 257
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
2276
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

3

2826


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
5
3.4%
27
4.1%
22
6.0%
18
7.2%
45

0
4.1%
117
No 90.6%
513
89.5%
710
88.6%
473
85.7%
258
81.7%
512

10
87.4%
2466
Uncertain 8.5%
48
7.1%
56
7.3%
39
8.3%
25
11.2%
70

0
8.4%
238
Missing 141 52 28 9 23 0 253
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
793
100.0%
534
100.0%
301
100.0%
627

10

2821


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
90
3.1%
26
7.7%
1

0
4.2%
117
No 86.8%
1680
89.2%
760
84.6%
11

23
87.5%
2451
Uncertain 8.6%
166
7.7%
66
7.7%
1

4
8.3%
233
Missing 156 94 0 0 250
TOTAL 100.0%
1936
100.0%
852
100.0%
13

27

2801


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
44
4.0%
50
6.8%
8
3.8%
8

7
4.1%
110
No 88.2%
958
87.3%
1094
87.2%
102
86.3%
182

139
87.6%
2336
Uncertain 7.7%
84
8.7%
109
6.0%
7
10.0%
21

15
8.3%
221
Missing 68 127 5 17 0 217
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
1253
100.0%
117
100.0%
211

161

2667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
14
4.1%
28
5.0%
25
3.6%
14
5.9%
31

6
4.3%
112
No 86.7%
456
87.6%
596
87.1%
440
85.7%
330
88.4%
464

190
87.2%
2286
Uncertain 10.6%
56
8.2%
56
7.9%
40
10.6%
41
5.7%
30

14
8.5%
223
Missing 101 48 25 15 17 0 206
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
680
100.0%
505
100.0%
385
100.0%
525

210

2621


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
43
3.6%
38
1.4%
1

36
5.5%
82
No 74.2%
284
90.7%
948
87.1%
61

1181
86.3%
1293
Uncertain 14.6%
56
5.6%
59
11.4%
8

115
8.2%
123
Missing 20 86 2 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
1045
100.0%
70

1332

1498