Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WANTABRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

For each of the following circumstances indicate whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion. - If she does not want the baby
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 127 4.5% 4.5%
No 2505 88.4% 92.9%
Uncertain 202 7.1% 100%
Missing 253 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
66
6.2%
46
1.6%
8
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
126
No 88.8%
1146
81.5%
609
94.9%
486
92.4%
218
95.8%
46
88.4%
2505
Uncertain 6.1%
79
12.3%
92
3.5%
18
5.1%
12
4.2%
2
7.2%
203
Missing 104 80 47 19 3 253
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
747
100.0%
512
100.0%
236
100.0%
48

2834


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
62
4.4%
65

0
4.5%
127
No 88.4%
1181
88.4%
1313

11
88.4%
2494
Uncertain 7.0%
93
7.2%
107

2
7.1%
200
Missing 95 151 0 246
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
1485

13

2821


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
33
4.9%
33
4.3%
22
3.7%
25
3.4%
14

0
4.5%
127
No 88.2%
480
88.4%
596
87.5%
447
88.3%
599
89.8%
371

12
88.4%
2493
Uncertain 5.7%
31
6.7%
45
8.2%
42
8.0%
54
6.8%
28

2
7.1%
200
Missing 7 12 11 65 151 0 246
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
674
100.0%
511
100.0%
678
100.0%
413

14

2820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
23
4.0%
91
3.1%
3
20.0%
10

0
4.5%
127
No 87.9%
356
89.2%
2032
85.7%
84
60.0%
30

3
88.4%
2502
Uncertain 6.4%
26
6.8%
155
11.2%
11
20.0%
10

0
7.1%
202
Missing 19 185 45 3 0 252
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
2278
100.0%
98
100.0%
50

3

2831


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
15
3.7%
29
4.9%
26
6.6%
20
6.1%
38

0
4.5%
128
No 91.8%
525
90.6%
719
88.2%
472
85.4%
258
83.8%
522

10
88.3%
2496
Uncertain 5.6%
32
5.8%
46
6.9%
37
7.9%
24
10.1%
63

0
7.1%
202
Missing 136 51 27 9 26 0 249
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
794
100.0%
535
100.0%
302
100.0%
623

10

2826


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
101
3.0%
26
7.7%
1

0
4.6%
128
No 87.4%
1697
90.5%
772
84.6%
11

24
88.3%
2480
Uncertain 7.4%
144
6.4%
55
7.7%
1

2
7.1%
200
Missing 152 93 0 0 245
TOTAL 100.0%
1942
100.0%
853
100.0%
13

26

2808


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
45
4.1%
52
7.7%
9
3.8%
8

13
4.3%
114
No 89.4%
972
88.8%
1114
88.0%
103
83.9%
177

139
88.6%
2366
Uncertain 6.4%
70
7.0%
88
4.3%
5
12.3%
26

14
7.1%
189
Missing 68 127 5 17 0 217
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
1254
100.0%
117
100.0%
211

166

2669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
23
4.3%
29
5.1%
26
4.1%
16
4.6%
24

9
4.5%
118
No 87.6%
461
89.0%
604
89.3%
451
86.0%
332
89.1%
468

189
88.4%
2316
Uncertain 8.0%
42
6.8%
46
5.5%
28
9.8%
38
6.3%
33

15
7.1%
187
Missing 100 48 25 14 17 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
679
100.0%
505
100.0%
386
100.0%
525

213

2621


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
43
4.1%
43
1.4%
1

40
5.8%
87
No 74.0%
285
91.9%
960
88.6%
62

1198
87.1%
1307
Uncertain 14.8%
57
4.0%
42
10.0%
7

97
7.1%
106
Missing 18 86 2 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
1045
100.0%
70

1335

1500