Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMILY$ (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Handling family finances
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 330 13.4% 13.4%
Almost always agree 1231 50.1% 63.5%
Occasionally disagree 762 31% 94.5%
Frequently disagree 121 4.9% 99.4%
Almost always disagree 11 .4% 99.8%
Always disagree 4 .2% 100%
Missing 628 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 13.2%
144
14.8%
99
13.1%
58
10.6%
22
16.7%
7
13.4%
330
Almost always agree 49.4%
540
46.5%
312
55.2%
245
54.8%
114
47.6%
20
50.1%
1231
Occasionally disagree 31.2%
341
33.7%
226
27.5%
122
28.8%
60
31.0%
13
31.0%
762
Frequently disagree 5.6%
61
4.6%
31
4.1%
18
3.8%
8
4.8%
2
4.9%
120
Almost always disagree 0.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Always disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 300 155 117 48 8 628
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
671
100.0%
444
100.0%
208
100.0%
42

2459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 12.5%
150
14.2%
177

2
13.4%
327
Almost always agree 51.1%
614
49.1%
610

7
50.1%
1224
Occasionally disagree 31.5%
379
30.6%
380

3
31.0%
759
Frequently disagree 4.6%
55
5.1%
64

2
4.9%
119
Almost always disagree 0.2%
3
0.6%
8

0
0.4%
11
Always disagree 0.1%
1
0.3%
4

0
0.2%
5
Missing 230 393 0 623
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
1243

14

2445


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 14.1%
37
7.8%
47
9.7%
47
13.3%
90
25.4%
106

3
13.4%
327
Almost always agree 50.0%
131
49.6%
297
47.8%
232
52.1%
353
49.9%
208

9
50.0%
1221
Occasionally disagree 29.4%
77
35.9%
215
33.6%
163
30.2%
205
23.0%
96

6
31.0%
756
Frequently disagree 5.3%
14
5.7%
34
8.2%
40
4.1%
28
1.2%
5

0
5.0%
121
Almost always disagree 1.1%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
10
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2

0
0.2%
6
Missing 289 87 36 66 149 0 627
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
599
100.0%
485
100.0%
678
100.0%
417

18

2441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 42.9%
3
13.4%
323
11.5%
3
0.0%
0

1
13.4%
329
Almost always agree 28.6%
2
50.1%
1211
53.8%
14
33.3%
2

2
50.0%
1229
Occasionally disagree 28.6%
2
31.0%
749
34.6%
9
33.3%
2

0
31.0%
762
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.9%
121
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
0.2%
5
Missing 418 46 116 48 0 628
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2418
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

3

2457


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 17.9%
93
17.7%
122
10.0%
44
9.3%
23
8.6%
48

0
13.5%
330
Almost always agree 50.5%
262
48.4%
334
51.4%
226
46.3%
114
52.0%
290

5
50.0%
1226
Occasionally disagree 26.0%
135
29.3%
202
32.3%
142
37.4%
92
33.9%
189

2
31.0%
760
Frequently disagree 4.6%
24
4.1%
28
5.2%
23
6.1%
15
5.4%
30

0
4.9%
120
Almost always disagree 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.5%
12
Always disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 190 156 121 65 91 0 623
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
690
100.0%
440
100.0%
246
100.0%
558

7

2453


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 13.4%
225
13.4%
101
0.0%
0

4
13.4%
326
Almost always agree 50.5%
848
49.4%
372
50.0%
4

8
50.2%
1224
Occasionally disagree 30.5%
511
31.9%
240
50.0%
4

6
31.0%
755
Frequently disagree 4.8%
81
5.0%
38
0.0%
0

2
4.9%
119
Almost always disagree 0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
Always disagree 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
4
Missing 415 193 5 0 613
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
753
100.0%
8

20

2439


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 11.5%
108
13.8%
150
10.4%
11
17.8%
33

28
13.0%
302
Almost always agree 49.1%
461
52.0%
565
41.5%
44
50.8%
94

67
50.3%
1164
Occasionally disagree 33.7%
316
29.6%
321
35.8%
38
25.4%
47

40
31.2%
722
Frequently disagree 5.0%
47
4.4%
48
9.4%
10
4.3%
8

7
4.9%
113
Almost always disagree 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
1.9%
2
1.6%
3

0
0.5%
12
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
3
Missing 215 294 17 44 0 570
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
1086
100.0%
106
100.0%
185

144

2316


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 16.9%
72
13.9%
88
11.1%
52
10.6%
36
11.3%
53

30
12.9%
301
Almost always agree 49.4%
211
47.1%
299
52.3%
246
48.5%
165
53.2%
250

60
50.0%
1171
Occasionally disagree 30.4%
130
32.4%
206
29.8%
140
35.9%
122
29.4%
138

26
31.4%
736
Frequently disagree 3.0%
13
5.2%
33
6.6%
31
4.4%
15
6.0%
28

1
5.1%
120
Almost always disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

2
0.1%
3
Missing 198 93 61 60 73 0 485
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
635
100.0%
470
100.0%
340
100.0%
470

119

2342


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 11.2%
37
13.5%
125
11.7%
7

161
12.8%
169
Almost always agree 46.2%
152
51.8%
480
48.3%
29

569
50.2%
661
Occasionally disagree 35.0%
115
29.4%
273
35.0%
21

353
31.1%
409
Frequently disagree 6.4%
21
4.6%
43
5.0%
3

54
5.1%
67
Almost always disagree 0.6%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0

4
0.5%
7
Always disagree 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
3
Missing 73 204 13 0 290
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
927
100.0%
60

1143

1316