Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RECREATN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Matters of recreation
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 285 11.8% 11.8%
Almost always agree 1216 50.3% 62.1%
Occasionally disagree 773 32% 94.1%
Frequently disagree 127 5.3% 99.4%
Almost always disagree 16 .7% 100.1%
Always disagree 2 .1% 100.2%
Missing 667 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 11.4%
122
12.7%
84
11.4%
50
12.3%
25
11.6%
5
11.8%
286
Almost always agree 49.4%
531
48.0%
319
52.4%
229
55.9%
114
55.8%
24
50.2%
1217
Occasionally disagree 32.9%
353
32.8%
218
31.6%
138
26.5%
54
23.3%
10
31.9%
773
Frequently disagree 5.3%
57
6.2%
41
4.1%
18
4.9%
10
7.0%
3
5.3%
129
Almost always disagree 0.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 320 164 123 51 9 667
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
664
100.0%
437
100.0%
204
100.0%
43

2422


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 10.9%
130
12.6%
154

1
11.8%
284
Almost always agree 51.5%
612
48.9%
596

8
50.2%
1208
Occasionally disagree 32.7%
388
31.3%
382

4
32.0%
770
Frequently disagree 4.7%
56
5.8%
71

0
5.3%
127
Almost always disagree 0.2%
2
1.1%
14

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
2

0
0.1%
2
Missing 243 418 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
1219

13

2407


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 12.2%
32
8.9%
53
7.1%
34
12.5%
84
20.8%
82

0
11.8%
285
Almost always agree 50.6%
133
51.0%
304
52.9%
255
49.6%
333
47.0%
185

7
50.3%
1210
Occasionally disagree 30.4%
80
32.2%
192
33.6%
162
33.9%
228
26.9%
106

6
31.9%
768
Frequently disagree 6.1%
16
6.7%
40
5.6%
27
3.6%
24
4.8%
19

2
5.2%
126
Almost always disagree 0.8%
2
1.2%
7
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2

0
0.1%
2
Missing 290 90 39 71 172 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
596
100.0%
482
100.0%
672
100.0%
394

15

2407


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 28.6%
2
11.7%
278
21.7%
5
0.0%
0

1
11.8%
285
Almost always agree 28.6%
2
50.5%
1204
39.1%
9
0.0%
0

2
50.2%
1215
Occasionally disagree 42.9%
3
31.9%
761
30.4%
7
40.0%
2

0
32.0%
773
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
122
8.7%
2
60.0%
3

0
5.3%
127
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 418 81 119 48 0 666
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2383
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

3

2418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 15.7%
77
15.0%
102
10.7%
47
6.5%
16
7.9%
44

0
11.9%
286
Almost always agree 46.4%
228
50.7%
344
50.6%
222
50.4%
124
52.5%
293

4
50.2%
1211
Occasionally disagree 28.5%
140
29.5%
200
33.0%
145
36.6%
90
35.3%
197

2
32.0%
772
Frequently disagree 8.1%
40
4.4%
30
4.8%
21
5.7%
14
3.9%
22

1
5.3%
127
Almost always disagree 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
2

0
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 217 166 123 65 91 0 662
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
679
100.0%
439
100.0%
246
100.0%
558

7

2413


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 11.4%
189
12.5%
93
0.0%
0

4
11.7%
282
Almost always agree 51.6%
853
46.8%
348
77.8%
7

8
50.2%
1208
Occasionally disagree 31.1%
514
34.1%
253
22.2%
2

5
32.0%
769
Frequently disagree 4.9%
81
6.2%
46
0.0%
0

1
5.3%
127
Almost always disagree 0.8%
13
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 443 203 5 0 651
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
743
100.0%
9

18

2404


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 10.3%
95
11.8%
127
11.4%
12
18.6%
34

18
11.7%
268
Almost always agree 50.4%
466
50.0%
537
50.5%
53
51.4%
94

66
50.3%
1150
Occasionally disagree 33.9%
314
32.7%
352
26.7%
28
21.9%
40

39
32.1%
734
Frequently disagree 4.6%
43
4.9%
53
8.6%
9
7.7%
14

8
5.2%
119
Almost always disagree 0.5%
5
0.6%
6
2.9%
3
0.5%
1

2
0.7%
15
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 230 306 17 46 0 599
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1075
100.0%
105
100.0%
183

133

2288


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 14.9%
62
11.0%
69
9.9%
46
11.2%
38
10.1%
47

23
11.3%
262
Almost always agree 52.3%
217
49.8%
312
46.1%
214
48.8%
166
56.9%
264

43
50.8%
1173
Occasionally disagree 27.2%
113
32.5%
204
38.1%
177
34.4%
117
28.7%
133

28
32.2%
744
Frequently disagree 5.1%
21
5.4%
34
5.6%
26
5.3%
18
3.9%
18

10
5.1%
117
Almost always disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2

1
0.6%
14
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 211 100 66 59 78 0 514
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
627
100.0%
464
100.0%
340
100.0%
464

107

2310


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 8.6%
28
10.4%
95
10.3%
6

157
9.9%
129
Almost always agree 52.6%
172
53.3%
487
44.8%
26

532
52.7%
685
Occasionally disagree 33.9%
111
30.4%
278
36.2%
21

363
31.6%
410
Frequently disagree 4.3%
14
5.0%
46
8.6%
5

63
5.0%
65
Almost always disagree 0.6%
2
0.9%
8
0.0%
0

6
0.8%
10
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 76 218 13 0 307
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
914
100.0%
58

1123

1299