Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELMATRS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Religious matters
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 597 24.4% 24.4%
Almost always agree 1324 54% 78.4%
Occasionally disagree 431 17.6% 96%
Frequently disagree 71 2.9% 98.9%
Almost always disagree 20 .8% 99.7%
Always disagree 7 .3% 100%
Missing 636 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 22.2%
242
24.0%
161
29.4%
129
24.8%
51
33.3%
14
24.4%
597
Almost always agree 53.7%
586
51.9%
349
58.3%
256
53.9%
111
54.8%
23
54.1%
1325
Occasionally disagree 19.2%
210
20.1%
135
10.9%
48
16.5%
34
9.5%
4
17.6%
431
Frequently disagree 3.6%
39
2.8%
19
0.9%
4
3.9%
8
2.4%
1
2.9%
71
Almost always disagree 0.8%
9
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Always disagree 0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Missing 303 155 121 49 8 636
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
672
100.0%
439
100.0%
206
100.0%
42

2450


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 25.0%
300
23.6%
292

5
24.3%
592
Almost always agree 56.3%
676
51.8%
641

7
54.0%
1317
Occasionally disagree 15.6%
187
19.6%
243

1
17.6%
430
Frequently disagree 2.3%
28
3.5%
43

0
2.9%
71
Almost always disagree 0.6%
7
1.1%
13

0
0.8%
20
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.4%
5

0
0.3%
7
Missing 231 399 0 630
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
1237

13

2437


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 21.7%
57
17.4%
104
18.2%
88
26.4%
178
40.7%
169

2
24.5%
596
Almost always agree 54.4%
143
58.1%
348
55.6%
269
53.5%
361
46.7%
194

10
54.0%
1315
Occasionally disagree 17.5%
46
19.7%
118
21.7%
105
17.2%
116
9.9%
41

5
17.5%
426
Frequently disagree 5.3%
14
3.2%
19
3.5%
17
1.8%
12
2.2%
9

1
2.9%
71
Almost always disagree 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
8
0.5%
2

0
0.9%
21
Always disagree 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
7
Missing 289 87 38 69 151 0 634
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
599
100.0%
484
100.0%
675
100.0%
415

18

2436


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 71.4%
5
24.2%
582
32.1%
9
0.0%
0

1
24.3%
596
Almost always agree 0.0%
0
54.3%
1307
50.0%
14
16.7%
1

2
54.0%
1322
Occasionally disagree 28.6%
2
17.6%
425
10.7%
3
33.3%
2

0
17.6%
432
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
69
7.1%
2
16.7%
1

0
2.9%
72
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
20
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
0.3%
7
Missing 418 55 115 48 0 636
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2408
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

3

2449


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 34.3%
177
26.3%
180
22.5%
99
13.9%
34
18.8%
105

2
24.4%
595
Almost always agree 46.5%
240
52.0%
356
57.3%
252
60.7%
148
58.0%
324

3
54.0%
1320
Occasionally disagree 14.5%
75
18.0%
123
15.0%
66
23.4%
57
19.3%
108

2
17.6%
429
Frequently disagree 2.9%
15
2.9%
20
3.2%
14
1.6%
4
3.4%
19

0
2.9%
72
Almost always disagree 1.7%
9
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.8%
20
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
7
Missing 192 161 121 66 90 0 630
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
684
100.0%
440
100.0%
244
100.0%
559

7

2443


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 24.1%
404
24.6%
185
11.1%
1

8
24.2%
590
Almost always agree 54.0%
904
53.9%
405
77.8%
7

9
54.1%
1316
Occasionally disagree 17.9%
299
17.3%
130
11.1%
1

2
17.7%
430
Frequently disagree 2.8%
47
3.2%
24
0.0%
0

1
2.9%
71
Almost always disagree 0.8%
14
0.7%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
19
Always disagree 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
7
Missing 421 195 5 0 621
TOTAL 100.0%
1673
100.0%
751
100.0%
9

20

2433


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 20.8%
194
25.6%
278
20.2%
21
30.1%
55

48
23.8%
548
Almost always agree 55.7%
520
54.4%
591
55.8%
58
50.3%
92

64
54.7%
1261
Occasionally disagree 19.1%
178
16.9%
184
15.4%
16
16.9%
31

21
17.7%
409
Frequently disagree 3.1%
29
2.5%
27
6.7%
7
1.1%
2

7
2.8%
65
Almost always disagree 1.2%
11
0.5%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3

2
0.3%
6
Missing 221 295 17 45 0 578
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1086
100.0%
104
100.0%
183

144

2307


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 29.6%
126
24.2%
152
22.4%
105
19.9%
68
20.6%
97

48
23.5%
548
Almost always agree 52.2%
222
52.6%
331
55.6%
260
57.6%
197
56.8%
267

48
54.7%
1277
Occasionally disagree 15.3%
65
18.8%
118
17.1%
80
18.4%
63
19.4%
91

15
17.9%
417
Frequently disagree 2.8%
12
3.2%
20
3.6%
17
2.9%
10
1.9%
9

4
2.9%
68
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
6

3
0.7%
17
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
7
Missing 201 99 63 58 73 0 494
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
629
100.0%
468
100.0%
342
100.0%
470

118

2334


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 19.8%
65
24.8%
229
6.8%
4

299
22.7%
298
Almost always agree 53.5%
176
55.6%
513
64.4%
38

597
55.5%
727
Occasionally disagree 24.9%
82
15.2%
140
23.7%
14

196
18.0%
236
Frequently disagree 1.2%
4
2.8%
26
5.1%
3

38
2.5%
33
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

8
0.8%
11
Always disagree 0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
5
Missing 74 209 13 0 296
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
922
100.0%
59

1140

1310