Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HABITS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Personal habits
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 186 7.7% 7.7%
Almost always agree 978 40.3% 48%
Occasionally disagree 1070 44.1% 92.1%
Frequently disagree 176 7.3% 99.4%
Almost always disagree 15 .6% 100%
Always disagree 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 662 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 6.1%
66
8.3%
55
8.9%
39
9.8%
20
13.6%
6
7.7%
186
Almost always agree 42.5%
460
37.5%
248
38.5%
168
40.0%
82
45.5%
20
40.3%
978
Occasionally disagree 43.3%
468
45.4%
300
46.1%
201
42.4%
87
31.8%
14
44.1%
1070
Frequently disagree 7.4%
80
8.3%
55
5.7%
25
6.8%
14
6.8%
3
7.3%
177
Almost always disagree 0.7%
8
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 312 166 124 50 9 661
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
661
100.0%
436
100.0%
205
100.0%
44

2428


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 7.2%
86
8.1%
99

1
7.7%
185
Almost always agree 41.3%
494
39.5%
482

2
40.4%
976
Occasionally disagree 44.7%
534
43.3%
528

8
44.0%
1062
Frequently disagree 6.6%
79
7.8%
95

2
7.2%
174
Almost always disagree 0.2%
2
1.1%
13

0
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
2

0
0.1%
2
Missing 236 418 0 654
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
1219

13

2414


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 4.2%
11
5.0%
30
5.4%
26
9.8%
65
13.1%
53

0
7.7%
185
Almost always agree 35.9%
94
38.9%
232
38.8%
187
42.2%
280
44.3%
179

6
40.3%
972
Occasionally disagree 47.3%
124
46.9%
280
49.0%
236
40.8%
271
37.1%
150

10
44.0%
1061
Frequently disagree 11.5%
30
8.2%
49
6.2%
30
7.1%
47
4.5%
18

1
7.2%
174
Almost always disagree 1.1%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3

0
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
2
Missing 290 88 40 80 160 0 658
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
597
100.0%
482
100.0%
664
100.0%
404

17

2409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 0.0%
0
7.5%
180
22.7%
5
0.0%
0

1
7.6%
185
Almost always agree 28.6%
2
40.3%
962
54.5%
12
0.0%
0

2
40.3%
976
Occasionally disagree 71.4%
5
44.2%
1055
22.7%
5
66.7%
4

1
44.1%
1069
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
174
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
7.3%
176
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 418 75 120 48 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2388
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

4

2423


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 8.5%
42
10.1%
69
8.2%
36
4.1%
10
4.8%
27

2
7.6%
184
Almost always agree 39.6%
195
39.1%
267
41.2%
181
37.8%
93
42.9%
239

4
40.3%
975
Occasionally disagree 42.2%
208
43.3%
296
42.8%
188
48.8%
120
45.8%
255

2
44.1%
1067
Frequently disagree 8.5%
42
6.9%
47
7.1%
31
8.5%
21
6.3%
35

0
7.3%
176
Almost always disagree 1.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 214 163 123 65 92 0 657
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
683
100.0%
439
100.0%
246
100.0%
557

8

2418


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 8.5%
142
5.7%
42
0.0%
0

2
7.6%
184
Almost always agree 41.8%
695
37.2%
274
50.0%
4

6
40.4%
973
Occasionally disagree 42.4%
704
48.0%
354
37.5%
3

8
44.1%
1061
Frequently disagree 6.6%
110
8.3%
61
12.5%
1

4
7.1%
172
Almost always disagree 0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 432 209 5 0 646
TOTAL 100.0%
1662
100.0%
737
100.0%
8

20

2407


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 6.0%
56
8.2%
88
7.7%
8
10.5%
19

15
7.5%
171
Almost always agree 42.9%
398
37.8%
407
43.3%
45
39.8%
72

57
40.3%
922
Occasionally disagree 43.6%
404
46.1%
496
38.5%
40
42.5%
77

52
44.4%
1017
Frequently disagree 6.9%
64
7.4%
80
8.7%
9
5.5%
10

14
7.1%
163
Almost always disagree 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
1.9%
2
1.7%
3

1
0.6%
14
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Missing 227 306 18 48 0 599
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
1076
100.0%
104
100.0%
181

140

2288


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 11.4%
48
8.0%
50
5.6%
26
6.5%
22
6.0%
28

11
7.5%
174
Almost always agree 40.9%
172
36.7%
230
42.1%
195
35.3%
120
45.5%
212

49
40.1%
929
Occasionally disagree 40.6%
171
46.1%
289
43.0%
199
52.1%
177
42.1%
196

37
44.5%
1032
Frequently disagree 6.4%
27
8.3%
52
8.6%
40
5.9%
20
6.2%
29

7
7.3%
168
Almost always disagree 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.6%
13
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.0%
1
Missing 205 101 66 60 77 0 509
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
627
100.0%
463
100.0%
340
100.0%
466

107

2317


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 6.4%
21
8.7%
80
3.6%
2

82
7.9%
103
Almost always agree 41.8%
137
43.9%
403
26.8%
15

423
42.6%
555
Occasionally disagree 43.6%
143
40.5%
372
60.7%
34

521
42.1%
549
Frequently disagree 8.2%
27
6.2%
57
8.9%
5

87
6.8%
89
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0

8
0.5%
7
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 75 213 15 0 303
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
919
100.0%
56

1122

1303