Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFECTIO (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Demonstration of affection
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 463 19.3% 19.3%
Almost always agree 1210 50.3% 69.6%
Occasionally disagree 566 23.5% 93.1%
Frequently disagree 140 5.8% 98.9%
Almost always disagree 18 .7% 99.6%
Always disagree 8 .3% 99.9%
Missing 682 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 18.4%
196
18.5%
123
22.1%
95
19.7%
40
20.9%
9
19.3%
463
Almost always agree 51.0%
543
49.0%
326
49.9%
214
51.2%
104
53.5%
23
50.3%
1210
Occasionally disagree 22.7%
242
25.9%
172
22.8%
98
23.2%
47
18.6%
8
23.6%
567
Frequently disagree 6.5%
69
6.3%
42
3.5%
15
5.4%
11
7.0%
3
5.8%
140
Almost always disagree 0.8%
9
0.2%
1
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Always disagree 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 328 162 131 52 9 682
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
665
100.0%
429
100.0%
203
100.0%
43

2405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 15.6%
184
22.7%
276

3
19.2%
460
Almost always agree 51.6%
608
49.1%
596

6
50.3%
1204
Occasionally disagree 25.6%
301
21.6%
263

2
23.6%
564
Frequently disagree 6.3%
74
5.3%
65

1
5.8%
139
Almost always disagree 0.8%
9
0.7%
9

0
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.5%
6

0
0.3%
8
Missing 253 422 0 675
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
1215

12

2393


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 18.7%
49
16.5%
98
15.1%
73
21.1%
140
26.7%
103

0
19.4%
463
Almost always agree 51.9%
136
51.0%
303
50.5%
244
49.5%
328
48.2%
186

13
50.1%
1197
Occasionally disagree 22.5%
59
24.9%
148
26.1%
126
24.0%
159
18.7%
72

2
23.6%
564
Frequently disagree 6.1%
16
6.1%
36
7.5%
36
4.8%
32
4.7%
18

1
5.8%
138
Almost always disagree 0.8%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
4

0
0.7%
17
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3

0
0.3%
8
Missing 290 92 37 81 178 0 678
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
594
100.0%
483
100.0%
662
100.0%
386

16

2387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 50.0%
3
18.9%
448
39.1%
9
40.0%
2

1
19.2%
462
Almost always agree 50.0%
3
50.4%
1194
47.8%
11
0.0%
0

2
50.3%
1208
Occasionally disagree 0.0%
0
23.7%
561
13.0%
3
40.0%
2

0
23.6%
566
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
5.8%
138
0.0%
0
20.0%
1

0
5.8%
139
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
18
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 418 95 120 48 0 681
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2367
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

3

2401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 22.4%
109
21.7%
147
19.6%
85
14.6%
36
15.1%
84

2
19.2%
461
Almost always agree 47.2%
230
47.9%
324
51.0%
221
55.1%
136
52.9%
295

4
50.2%
1206
Occasionally disagree 23.8%
116
23.5%
159
21.9%
95
24.7%
61
24.2%
135

1
23.6%
566
Frequently disagree 4.9%
24
5.8%
39
6.0%
26
4.9%
12
7.0%
39

1
5.8%
140
Almost always disagree 1.0%
5
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
3

0
0.8%
19
Always disagree 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

0
0.4%
9
Missing 221 169 130 65 92 0 677
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
676
100.0%
433
100.0%
247
100.0%
558

8

2401


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 19.9%
328
17.7%
130
0.0%
0

5
19.2%
458
Almost always agree 49.6%
816
51.6%
379
75.0%
6

9
50.3%
1201
Occasionally disagree 23.0%
378
25.1%
184
25.0%
2

1
23.6%
564
Frequently disagree 6.2%
102
4.9%
36
0.0%
0

2
5.8%
138
Almost always disagree 0.8%
13
0.7%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 448 213 5 0 666
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
734
100.0%
8

17

2387


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 17.6%
161
19.3%
206
17.1%
18
27.2%
49

29
19.1%
434
Almost always agree 50.7%
464
50.9%
544
51.4%
54
45.6%
82

66
50.4%
1144
Occasionally disagree 22.7%
208
24.9%
266
21.9%
23
20.0%
36

34
23.5%
533
Frequently disagree 7.8%
71
4.0%
43
8.6%
9
5.0%
9

7
5.8%
132
Almost always disagree 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.1%
2

0
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

0
0.4%
8
Missing 238 312 17 49 0 616
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
1069
100.0%
105
100.0%
180

136

2269


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 22.3%
92
20.9%
130
13.0%
61
17.9%
59
19.0%
89

32
18.7%
431
Almost always agree 49.9%
206
46.7%
290
53.6%
251
48.3%
159
54.3%
254

50
50.5%
1160
Occasionally disagree 22.8%
94
25.0%
155
24.6%
115
26.4%
87
21.2%
99

17
23.9%
550
Frequently disagree 4.6%
19
6.6%
41
8.1%
38
5.8%
19
4.5%
21

1
6.0%
138
Almost always disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.5%
5
0.9%
4

2
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

4
0.2%
4
Missing 213 106 63 70 75 0 527
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
621
100.0%
468
100.0%
329
100.0%
468

106

2299


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 15.9%
52
20.3%
184
13.6%
8

219
18.9%
244
Almost always agree 52.3%
171
49.0%
445
42.4%
25

569
49.5%
641
Occasionally disagree 23.9%
78
23.0%
209
35.6%
21

258
23.8%
308
Frequently disagree 7.3%
24
6.3%
57
5.1%
3

56
6.5%
84
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
3.4%
2

7
0.9%
11
Always disagree 0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

3
0.5%
6
Missing 76 224 13 0 313
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
908
100.0%
59

1112

1294