Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WIFEWORK (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Wife's working outside the home
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 1048 43.8% 43.8%
Almost always agree 1013 42.4% 86.2%
Occasionally disagree 232 9.7% 95.9%
Frequently disagree 48 2% 97.9%
Almost always disagree 23 1% 98.9%
Always disagree 26 1.1% 100%
Missing 697 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 40.1%
427
45.4%
298
49.3%
209
45.3%
92
50.0%
21
43.8%
1047
Almost always agree 45.1%
480
40.5%
266
39.9%
169
40.4%
82
40.5%
17
42.4%
1014
Occasionally disagree 10.4%
111
9.8%
64
8.3%
35
8.9%
18
9.5%
4
9.7%
232
Frequently disagree 2.5%
27
1.5%
10
1.2%
5
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
48
Almost always disagree 1.0%
11
1.4%
9
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Always disagree 0.8%
8
1.4%
9
1.2%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
Missing 330 171 136 52 9 698
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
656
100.0%
424
100.0%
203
100.0%
42

2389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 39.1%
461
48.5%
583

4
43.9%
1044
Almost always agree 47.6%
561
37.4%
449

3
42.4%
1010
Occasionally disagree 8.9%
105
10.3%
124

3
9.6%
229
Frequently disagree 1.7%
20
2.3%
28

0
2.0%
48
Almost always disagree 1.4%
16
0.7%
8

0
1.0%
24
Always disagree 1.4%
16
0.7%
9

1
1.1%
25
Missing 252 436 0 688
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1201

11

2380


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 61.3%
160
40.0%
239
37.7%
180
43.2%
287
47.1%
176

6
43.9%
1042
Almost always agree 29.9%
78
48.6%
290
45.8%
219
43.3%
288
35.3%
132

7
42.4%
1007
Occasionally disagree 6.1%
16
8.7%
52
13.4%
64
10.1%
67
8.3%
31

2
9.7%
230
Frequently disagree 2.3%
6
2.0%
12
1.9%
9
1.8%
12
2.4%
9

0
2.0%
48
Almost always disagree 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
3.5%
13

1
0.9%
22
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
6
0.8%
5
3.5%
13

0
1.1%
26
Missing 290 89 44 79 191 0 693
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
597
100.0%
478
100.0%
665
100.0%
374

16

2375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 100.0%
6
43.9%
1034
26.3%
5
33.3%
2

1
43.8%
1047
Almost always agree 0.0%
0
42.6%
1005
36.8%
7
16.7%
1

1
42.4%
1013
Occasionally disagree 0.0%
0
9.6%
226
21.1%
4
33.3%
2

1
9.7%
232
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
45
10.5%
2
16.7%
1

0
2.0%
48
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
23
Always disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
25
5.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
26
Missing 418 106 123 48 0 695
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2358
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

3

2389


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 41.0%
197
42.6%
287
49.1%
212
41.6%
101
44.4%
247

4
43.8%
1044
Almost always agree 37.2%
179
41.8%
281
40.0%
173
45.7%
111
48.0%
267

1
42.4%
1011
Occasionally disagree 12.1%
58
11.6%
78
7.9%
34
10.7%
26
6.5%
36

0
9.7%
232
Frequently disagree 4.0%
19
1.9%
13
2.1%
9
1.2%
3
0.7%
4

0
2.0%
48
Almost always disagree 3.1%
15
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
1.0%
24
Always disagree 2.7%
13
1.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1

0
1.1%
26
Missing 226 173 130 68 93 0 690
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
673
100.0%
432
100.0%
243
100.0%
556

5

2385


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 42.6%
699
46.9%
339
25.0%
2

7
43.8%
1040
Almost always agree 43.7%
717
39.0%
282
75.0%
6

9
42.4%
1005
Occasionally disagree 9.8%
161
9.5%
69
0.0%
0

2
9.7%
230
Frequently disagree 2.1%
35
1.8%
13
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
48
Almost always disagree 1.0%
16
1.1%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
24
Always disagree 0.9%
14
1.7%
12
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
26
Missing 453 223 5 0 681
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
723
100.0%
8

18

2373


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 40.3%
370
46.4%
490
42.3%
44
48.9%
86

57
43.9%
990
Almost always agree 46.0%
422
41.2%
435
42.3%
44
38.6%
68

45
43.0%
969
Occasionally disagree 10.4%
95
8.3%
88
13.5%
14
9.1%
16

19
9.5%
213
Frequently disagree 1.7%
16
1.7%
18
1.9%
2
2.3%
4

7
1.8%
40
Almost always disagree 0.9%
8
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.9%
20
Always disagree 0.7%
6
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

4
0.9%
21
Missing 238 324 17 52 0 631
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
1056
100.0%
104
100.0%
176

135

2253


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 41.4%
167
41.7%
258
43.3%
201
44.7%
149
48.5%
225

48
43.8%
1000
Almost always agree 41.7%
168
44.1%
273
42.9%
199
45.3%
151
40.5%
188

34
42.9%
979
Occasionally disagree 9.9%
40
11.3%
70
9.9%
46
8.1%
27
8.2%
38

11
9.7%
221
Frequently disagree 2.2%
9
1.5%
9
3.2%
15
0.9%
3
1.7%
8

4
1.9%
44
Almost always disagree 3.0%
12
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.9%
20
Always disagree 1.7%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5

7
0.8%
19
Missing 223 109 66 67 78 0 543
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
619
100.0%
464
100.0%
333
100.0%
464

107

2283


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 43.0%
139
44.1%
398
39.7%
23

488
43.6%
560
Almost always agree 45.8%
148
44.2%
399
39.7%
23

443
44.4%
570
Occasionally disagree 9.3%
30
8.7%
79
10.3%
6

117
9.0%
115
Frequently disagree 1.9%
6
1.1%
10
8.6%
5

27
1.6%
21
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

13
0.8%
10
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.7%
1

18
0.6%
8
Missing 80 228 13 0 321
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
903
100.0%
58

1106

1284