Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHURCH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church
  6) Mennonite Church
  7) General Conference Mennonite Church
  8) Mennonite Brethren Church
  9) Brethren in Christ Church
  10) Evangelical Mennonite Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mennonite Church 1394 45.2% 45.2%
General Conference Mennonite Church 827 26.8% 72%
Mennonite Brethren Church 560 18.1% 90.1%
Brethren in Christ Church 255 8.3% 98.4%
Evangelical Mennonite Church 51 1.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Mennonite Church 100.0%
1394
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.2%
1394
General Conference Mennonite Church 0.0%
0
100.0%
827
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
827
Mennonite Brethren Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
560
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
560
Brethren in Christ Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
255
0.0%
0
8.3%
255
Evangelical Mennonite Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3087


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 45.3%
648
45.2%
739

6
45.2%
1387
General Conference Mennonite Church 26.5%
379
27.0%
441

7
26.7%
820
Mennonite Brethren Church 18.1%
259
18.1%
296

5
18.1%
555
Brethren in Christ Church 8.7%
124
7.9%
130

1
8.3%
254
Evangelical Mennonite Church 1.5%
21
1.8%
30

0
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1636

19

3067


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 47.5%
262
45.1%
309
46.9%
245
42.7%
317
45.4%
256

5
45.3%
1389
General Conference Mennonite Church 21.6%
119
23.1%
158
25.9%
135
29.6%
220
33.5%
189

6
26.8%
821
Mennonite Brethren Church 19.8%
109
19.9%
136
16.1%
84
19.5%
145
14.2%
80

6
18.1%
554
Brethren in Christ Church 9.6%
53
9.9%
68
9.4%
49
6.7%
50
5.5%
31

3
8.2%
251
Evangelical Mennonite Church 1.5%
8
2.0%
14
1.7%
9
1.5%
11
1.4%
8

1
1.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

21

3065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 48.8%
207
44.4%
1093
48.3%
69
46.3%
25

0
45.2%
1394
General Conference Mennonite Church 23.3%
99
27.3%
673
30.8%
44
22.2%
12

0
26.8%
828
Mennonite Brethren Church 19.1%
81
18.1%
445
14.0%
20
20.4%
11

3
18.1%
557
Brethren in Christ Church 7.5%
32
8.5%
210
4.9%
7
9.3%
5

1
8.2%
254
Evangelical Mennonite Church 1.2%
5
1.7%
43
2.1%
3
1.9%
1

0
1.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2464
100.0%
143
100.0%
54

4

3085


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 50.8%
360
49.5%
418
37.1%
209
40.0%
124
42.6%
276

8
45.1%
1387
General Conference Mennonite Church 26.0%
184
24.3%
205
29.8%
168
30.6%
95
26.7%
173

1
26.8%
825
Mennonite Brethren Church 15.5%
110
13.1%
111
23.4%
132
17.7%
55
23.0%
149

2
18.1%
557
Brethren in Christ Church 6.8%
48
11.2%
95
7.8%
44
8.7%
27
6.2%
40

1
8.3%
254
Evangelical Mennonite Church 0.8%
6
1.9%
16
1.8%
10
2.9%
9
1.5%
10

0
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
845
100.0%
563
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3074


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 58.1%
1215
16.6%
157
35.7%
5

17
45.1%
1377
General Conference Mennonite Church 19.5%
408
42.9%
406
35.7%
5

8
26.8%
819
Mennonite Brethren Church 9.5%
199
37.2%
352
21.4%
3

5
18.2%
554
Brethren in Christ Church 10.5%
220
3.3%
31
7.1%
1

3
8.3%
252
Evangelical Mennonite Church 2.4%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2092
100.0%
946
100.0%
14

33

3052


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 75.1%
867
20.7%
286
32.0%
39
39.2%
89

113
44.4%
1281
General Conference Mennonite Church 12.1%
140
41.9%
578
13.9%
17
23.3%
53

38
27.3%
788
Mennonite Brethren Church 2.9%
33
30.8%
426
32.0%
39
20.3%
46

16
18.9%
544
Brethren in Christ Church 7.6%
88
5.9%
81
18.0%
22
14.1%
32

31
7.7%
223
Evangelical Mennonite Church 2.3%
27
0.7%
10
4.1%
5
3.1%
7

3
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1381
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

201

2885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 45.7%
286
46.5%
338
45.3%
240
44.8%
179
40.5%
220

132
44.7%
1263
General Conference Mennonite Church 32.6%
204
28.2%
205
24.7%
131
24.0%
96
23.6%
128

63
27.0%
764
Mennonite Brethren Church 13.7%
86
14.4%
105
20.4%
108
20.3%
81
25.8%
140

39
18.4%
520
Brethren in Christ Church 6.7%
42
9.1%
66
7.7%
41
9.5%
38
8.3%
45

24
8.2%
232
Evangelical Mennonite Church 1.3%
8
1.8%
13
1.9%
10
1.5%
6
1.8%
10

3
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
727
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

261

2826


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Mennonite Church 60.2%
242
50.5%
571
58.3%
42

539
53.3%
855
General Conference Mennonite Church 27.6%
111
18.5%
209
29.2%
21

486
21.2%
341
Mennonite Brethren Church 5.7%
23
13.7%
155
1.4%
1

381
11.2%
179
Brethren in Christ Church 5.5%
22
13.8%
156
9.7%
7

69
11.5%
185
Evangelical Mennonite Church 1.0%
4
3.5%
40
1.4%
1

6
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1131
100.0%
72

1481

1605