Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISCKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Disciplining the children (when they are/were young)
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 308 13.2% 13.2%
Almost always agree 1084 46.4% 59.6%
Occasionally disagree 781 33.4% 93%
Frequently disagree 139 6% 99%
Almost always disagree 18 .8% 99.8%
Always disagree 5 .2% 100%
Missing 750 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 10.8%
111
14.9%
97
13.7%
57
18.1%
36
14.3%
6
13.1%
307
Almost always agree 44.4%
457
46.5%
302
52.0%
216
43.7%
87
52.4%
22
46.4%
1084
Occasionally disagree 37.5%
386
31.1%
202
29.4%
122
30.2%
60
26.2%
11
33.4%
781
Frequently disagree 6.2%
64
6.3%
41
4.3%
18
7.0%
14
4.8%
2
6.0%
139
Almost always disagree 0.9%
9
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.4%
1
0.8%
19
Always disagree 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 363 179 144 55 10 751
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
649
100.0%
415
100.0%
199
100.0%
42

2335


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 14.1%
163
12.0%
141

3
13.1%
304
Almost always agree 50.0%
576
43.1%
505

4
46.5%
1081
Occasionally disagree 31.0%
357
35.8%
419

5
33.4%
776
Frequently disagree 4.3%
50
7.6%
89

0
6.0%
139
Almost always disagree 0.3%
4
1.2%
14

0
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.2%
2
0.3%
4

0
0.3%
6
Missing 279 464 0 743
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1172

12

2324


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 21.3%
45
9.1%
52
8.2%
39
13.3%
89
21.3%
84

0
13.3%
309
Almost always agree 47.4%
100
49.6%
284
42.9%
205
46.0%
308
47.0%
185

4
46.5%
1082
Occasionally disagree 24.6%
52
34.4%
197
40.4%
193
33.3%
223
27.4%
108

9
33.2%
773
Frequently disagree 6.6%
14
5.8%
33
6.9%
33
7.0%
47
2.8%
11

1
5.9%
138
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.8%
3

0
0.7%
17
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3

0
0.3%
6
Missing 342 113 43 75 171 0 744
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
573
100.0%
478
100.0%
669
100.0%
394

14

2325


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 28.6%
2
13.0%
299
26.9%
7
0.0%
0

2
13.2%
308
Almost always agree 42.9%
3
46.6%
1070
34.6%
9
40.0%
2

0
46.4%
1084
Occasionally disagree 28.6%
2
33.4%
768
30.8%
8
60.0%
3

1
33.4%
781
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.0%
139
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
16
7.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 418 166 117 48 0 749
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2297
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

3

2335


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 19.0%
94
13.4%
88
13.5%
58
8.3%
18
9.5%
50

0
13.2%
308
Almost always agree 45.1%
223
46.6%
307
43.5%
187
50.7%
110
47.6%
252

6
46.3%
1079
Occasionally disagree 27.5%
136
32.9%
217
34.7%
149
34.6%
75
38.4%
203

2
33.5%
780
Frequently disagree 6.3%
31
6.2%
41
7.0%
30
5.5%
12
4.5%
24

0
5.9%
138
Almost always disagree 1.4%
7
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
18
Always disagree 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
6
Missing 213 187 133 93 120 0 746
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
659
100.0%
430
100.0%
217
100.0%
529

8

2329


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 12.6%
202
14.1%
100
16.7%
1

5
13.1%
303
Almost always agree 47.2%
757
44.7%
317
66.7%
4

7
46.5%
1078
Occasionally disagree 33.4%
535
34.0%
241
16.7%
1

4
33.5%
777
Frequently disagree 5.7%
91
6.8%
48
0.0%
0

1
6.0%
139
Almost always disagree 0.9%
14
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 490 238 7 0 735
TOTAL 100.0%
1603
100.0%
709
100.0%
6

19

2318


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 11.2%
101
14.1%
146
15.5%
16
13.1%
22

23
12.9%
285
Almost always agree 45.8%
411
47.2%
488
38.8%
40
51.8%
87

58
46.6%
1026
Occasionally disagree 35.7%
321
31.7%
328
35.9%
37
32.1%
54

41
33.6%
740
Frequently disagree 5.9%
53
6.5%
67
6.8%
7
1.8%
3

10
5.9%
130
Almost always disagree 1.0%
9
0.4%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2

0
0.3%
6
Missing 256 347 19 61 0 683
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1034
100.0%
103
100.0%
168

134

2203


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 20.0%
80
12.3%
74
10.9%
49
10.5%
34
11.0%
49

22
12.9%
286
Almost always agree 45.9%
184
47.4%
286
52.0%
233
41.8%
135
42.9%
191

54
46.4%
1029
Occasionally disagree 26.9%
108
35.0%
211
30.4%
136
37.8%
122
39.1%
174

31
33.8%
751
Frequently disagree 6.2%
25
4.8%
29
6.3%
28
9.3%
30
5.4%
24

3
6.1%
136
Almost always disagree 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
7

3
0.6%
14
Always disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
4
Missing 225 124 82 77 96 0 604
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
603
100.0%
448
100.0%
323
100.0%
445

115

2220


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 11.4%
35
13.5%
120
7.4%
4

150
12.7%
159
Almost always agree 41.6%
128
48.3%
431
70.4%
38

486
47.6%
597
Occasionally disagree 41.9%
129
31.4%
280
20.4%
11

360
33.5%
420
Frequently disagree 4.5%
14
5.6%
50
0.0%
0

76
5.1%
64
Almost always disagree 0.6%
2
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

7
0.9%
11
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.9%
1

3
0.2%
3
Missing 95 239 16 0 350
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
892
100.0%
54

1082

1254