Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOUSTASK (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Sharing household tasks
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 403 16.6% 16.6%
Almost always agree 1139 47% 63.6%
Occasionally disagree 710 29.3% 92.9%
Frequently disagree 138 5.7% 98.6%
Almost always disagree 16 .7% 99.3%
Always disagree 15 .6% 99.9%
Missing 666 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 14.2%
152
17.8%
119
19.6%
85
19.0%
39
18.6%
8
16.6%
403
Almost always agree 46.3%
496
45.9%
306
49.8%
216
49.3%
101
46.5%
20
47.0%
1139
Occasionally disagree 31.6%
339
29.4%
196
26.3%
114
23.9%
49
27.9%
12
29.3%
710
Frequently disagree 6.6%
71
5.8%
39
2.8%
12
6.3%
13
7.0%
3
5.7%
138
Almost always disagree 0.5%
5
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Always disagree 0.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Missing 322 159 126 50 9 666
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
667
100.0%
434
100.0%
205
100.0%
43

2421


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 16.5%
196
16.7%
205

2
16.6%
401
Almost always agree 52.1%
617
41.9%
513

9
46.9%
1130
Occasionally disagree 28.3%
335
30.5%
374

1
29.4%
709
Frequently disagree 2.8%
33
8.6%
105

0
5.7%
138
Almost always disagree 0.2%
2
1.2%
15

0
0.7%
17
Always disagree 0.2%
2
1.1%
13

0
0.6%
15
Missing 248 411 0 659
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
1225

12

2410


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 16.5%
43
11.7%
70
14.9%
72
16.8%
112
26.1%
104

1
16.7%
401
Almost always agree 46.9%
122
44.7%
268
42.3%
204
51.2%
341
49.5%
197

7
47.1%
1132
Occasionally disagree 25.4%
66
33.9%
203
35.5%
171
27.6%
184
19.8%
79

6
29.2%
703
Frequently disagree 8.8%
23
7.7%
46
6.8%
33
3.5%
23
3.3%
13

1
5.7%
138
Almost always disagree 1.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.8%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
3

0
0.6%
15
Missing 291 87 39 76 168 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
599
100.0%
482
100.0%
666
100.0%
398

15

2405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 50.0%
3
16.5%
393
25.0%
6
0.0%
0

2
16.6%
402
Almost always agree 50.0%
3
47.1%
1123
41.7%
10
33.3%
2

1
47.1%
1138
Occasionally disagree 0.0%
0
29.5%
703
20.8%
5
16.7%
1

1
29.3%
709
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
133
12.5%
3
33.3%
2

0
5.7%
138
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
1

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
15
Missing 418 81 119 48 0 666
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2382
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

4

2418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 22.5%
110
17.7%
121
16.4%
72
11.9%
29
12.7%
71

0
16.7%
403
Almost always agree 45.3%
221
46.1%
316
45.0%
197
46.3%
113
51.0%
285

7
46.9%
1132
Occasionally disagree 25.6%
125
28.9%
198
30.8%
135
28.7%
70
32.6%
182

0
29.4%
710
Frequently disagree 4.7%
23
5.7%
39
6.2%
27
12.7%
31
3.2%
18

0
5.7%
138
Almost always disagree 1.0%
5
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.8%
4
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.6%
15
Missing 220 160 124 67 90 0 661
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
685
100.0%
438
100.0%
244
100.0%
559

7

2414


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 16.0%
266
18.1%
134
25.0%
2

2
16.7%
402
Almost always agree 46.6%
772
47.8%
353
62.5%
5

9
47.0%
1130
Occasionally disagree 30.3%
502
27.5%
203
12.5%
1

3
29.4%
706
Frequently disagree 6.0%
99
5.1%
38
0.0%
0

1
5.7%
137
Almost always disagree 0.5%
9
0.9%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
16
Always disagree 0.6%
10
0.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
14
Missing 435 207 5 0 647
TOTAL 100.0%
1658
100.0%
739
100.0%
8

15

2405


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 13.3%
123
18.8%
202
15.4%
16
17.6%
32

30
16.3%
373
Almost always agree 47.0%
433
47.4%
509
51.0%
53
44.0%
80

64
47.1%
1075
Occasionally disagree 33.1%
305
27.3%
293
24.0%
25
29.7%
54

33
29.7%
677
Frequently disagree 5.5%
51
5.4%
58
8.7%
9
6.6%
12

7
5.7%
130
Almost always disagree 0.7%
6
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

2
0.6%
14
Always disagree 0.4%
4
0.6%
6
1.0%
1
1.1%
2

2
0.6%
13
Missing 232 307 17 46 0 602
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1074
100.0%
104
100.0%
182

138

2282


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 19.9%
81
17.0%
107
14.5%
68
11.9%
40
15.4%
72

36
15.9%
368
Almost always agree 50.4%
205
45.7%
287
46.8%
220
51.3%
172
44.7%
209

46
47.4%
1093
Occasionally disagree 23.1%
94
30.1%
189
33.8%
159
28.7%
96
31.6%
148

22
29.7%
686
Frequently disagree 5.7%
23
6.1%
38
4.3%
20
5.7%
19
7.3%
34

4
5.8%
134
Almost always disagree 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
5
0.6%
3

2
0.6%
15
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
2

4
0.5%
12
Missing 219 99 61 65 76 0 520
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
628
100.0%
470
100.0%
335
100.0%
468

114

2308


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 14.4%
47
14.8%
135
20.7%
12

210
14.9%
194
Almost always agree 45.0%
147
48.7%
446
37.9%
22

524
47.3%
615
Occasionally disagree 33.0%
108
30.2%
276
31.0%
18

308
30.9%
402
Frequently disagree 6.7%
22
5.2%
48
10.3%
6

62
5.8%
76
Almost always disagree 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

13
0.2%
3
Always disagree 0.6%
2
0.9%
8
0.0%
0

4
0.8%
10
Missing 75 216 14 0 305
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
915
100.0%
58

1121

1300