Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRSEX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Sexual intercourse
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 387 16% 16%
Almost always agree 1174 48.6% 64.6%
Occasionally disagree 634 26.2% 90.8%
Frequently disagree 188 7.8% 98.6%
Almost always disagree 27 1.1% 99.7%
Always disagree 8 .3% 100%
Missing 668 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 15.9%
171
14.2%
94
16.4%
71
20.9%
43
18.6%
8
16.0%
387
Almost always agree 48.1%
517
48.9%
324
50.8%
220
45.1%
93
48.8%
21
48.6%
1175
Occasionally disagree 25.7%
276
27.3%
181
26.1%
113
26.2%
54
23.3%
10
26.2%
634
Frequently disagree 8.2%
88
8.7%
58
5.8%
25
6.8%
14
7.0%
3
7.8%
188
Almost always disagree 1.5%
16
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.1%
27
Always disagree 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 320 165 126 49 9 669
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
663
100.0%
433
100.0%
206
100.0%
43

2419


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 14.5%
172
17.5%
213

2
16.0%
385
Almost always agree 48.4%
576
48.7%
593

6
48.6%
1169
Occasionally disagree 26.4%
314
26.0%
317

4
26.2%
631
Frequently disagree 8.7%
103
7.0%
85

0
7.8%
188
Almost always disagree 1.7%
20
0.5%
6

0
1.1%
26
Always disagree 0.4%
5
0.2%
3

0
0.3%
8
Missing 241 419 0 660
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
1217

12

2407


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 19.0%
50
11.2%
67
14.0%
67
17.1%
114
22.4%
89

0
16.1%
387
Almost always agree 46.8%
123
50.8%
304
50.3%
241
46.9%
313
46.3%
184

9
48.4%
1165
Occasionally disagree 27.4%
72
27.5%
165
23.6%
113
27.5%
184
24.4%
97

4
26.2%
631
Frequently disagree 6.8%
18
8.5%
51
10.2%
49
7.3%
49
5.3%
21

1
7.8%
188
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.7%
8
1.0%
7
0.8%
3

0
1.1%
27
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
3

0
0.3%
8
Missing 290 87 42 76 168 0 663
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
599
100.0%
479
100.0%
668
100.0%
397

14

2406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 28.6%
2
15.9%
379
23.1%
6
0.0%
0

1
16.0%
387
Almost always agree 28.6%
2
48.6%
1156
50.0%
13
33.3%
2

2
48.5%
1173
Occasionally disagree 42.9%
3
26.3%
625
15.4%
4
33.3%
2

0
26.2%
634
Frequently disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
184
11.5%
3
33.3%
2

0
7.8%
189
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
27
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 418 86 116 48 0 668
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2379
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

3

2418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 20.4%
102
19.5%
131
14.5%
64
7.4%
18
12.6%
70

2
16.0%
385
Almost always agree 47.8%
239
47.7%
320
50.2%
221
55.4%
134
46.1%
257

4
48.6%
1171
Occasionally disagree 24.2%
121
23.7%
159
24.8%
109
27.7%
67
31.6%
176

2
26.2%
632
Frequently disagree 5.6%
28
7.6%
51
8.4%
37
9.5%
23
8.6%
48

0
7.8%
187
Almost always disagree 1.0%
5
1.2%
8
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
5

0
1.1%
26
Always disagree 1.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
9
Missing 208 174 123 68 92 0 665
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
671
100.0%
440
100.0%
242
100.0%
557

8

2410


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 16.6%
274
14.9%
110
0.0%
0

3
16.0%
384
Almost always agree 48.0%
793
49.7%
368
71.4%
5

8
48.6%
1166
Occasionally disagree 25.7%
425
27.2%
201
28.6%
2

5
26.2%
628
Frequently disagree 8.1%
133
7.2%
53
0.0%
0

2
7.8%
186
Almost always disagree 1.1%
18
1.1%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
26
Always disagree 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 443 205 5 0 653
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
740
100.0%
7

18

2398


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 13.3%
123
16.4%
175
16.5%
17
20.1%
36

36
15.4%
351
Almost always agree 50.9%
471
47.2%
505
52.4%
54
49.7%
89

55
49.1%
1119
Occasionally disagree 25.8%
239
27.9%
298
24.3%
25
22.3%
40

32
26.4%
602
Frequently disagree 7.9%
73
7.7%
82
6.8%
7
7.8%
14

13
7.7%
176
Almost always disagree 1.6%
15
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.1%
24
Always disagree 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
6
Missing 227 311 18 50 0 606
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
1070
100.0%
103
100.0%
179

140

2278


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 17.1%
71
18.2%
114
14.5%
68
12.2%
41
13.5%
63

30
15.4%
357
Almost always agree 51.4%
214
44.8%
281
46.8%
219
50.6%
170
52.5%
245

44
48.8%
1129
Occasionally disagree 24.3%
101
27.3%
171
28.2%
132
25.6%
86
25.5%
119

26
26.3%
609
Frequently disagree 6.7%
28
8.6%
54
8.8%
41
9.8%
33
6.9%
32

0
8.1%
188
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.8%
6
1.3%
6

3
1.1%
25
Always disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

3
0.3%
6
Missing 210 100 63 64 77 0 514
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
627
100.0%
468
100.0%
336
100.0%
467

106

2314


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 15.0%
49
15.9%
145
6.9%
4

189
15.3%
198
Almost always agree 40.7%
133
51.1%
465
43.1%
25

551
48.1%
623
Occasionally disagree 33.0%
108
24.0%
218
36.2%
21

288
26.8%
347
Frequently disagree 11.0%
36
7.4%
67
6.9%
4

81
8.3%
107
Almost always disagree 0.3%
1
1.2%
11
6.9%
4

11
1.2%
16
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

4
0.3%
4
Missing 76 223 13 0 312
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
910
100.0%
58

1124

1295