Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NUMKIDS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently married: Research indicates that a certain amount of disagreement is apt to be found in all marriages, even in the best of them. Indicate the approximate agreement or disagreement you and your mate have experienced on the items listed. - Number of children wanted
  1) Always agree
  2) Almost always agree
  3) Occasionally disagree
  4) Frequently disagree
  5) Almost always disagree
  6) Always disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always agree 1225 50.7% 50.7%
Almost always agree 843 34.9% 85.6%
Occasionally disagree 261 10.8% 96.4%
Frequently disagree 55 2.3% 98.7%
Almost always disagree 8 .3% 99%
Always disagree 24 1% 100%
Missing 672 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always agree 45.7%
488
54.7%
364
55.8%
242
53.2%
108
53.7%
22
50.7%
1224
Almost always agree 37.7%
403
31.7%
211
33.4%
145
33.5%
68
36.6%
15
34.9%
842
Occasionally disagree 12.8%
137
9.8%
65
8.1%
35
10.3%
21
7.3%
3
10.8%
261
Frequently disagree 2.8%
30
2.1%
14
1.8%
8
1.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.3%
56
Almost always disagree 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Always disagree 0.8%
9
1.5%
10
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Missing 325 160 126 52 9 672
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
666
100.0%
434
100.0%
203
100.0%
41

2413


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always agree 48.4%
573
52.9%
645

7
50.7%
1218
Almost always agree 38.3%
454
31.6%
385

3
34.9%
839
Occasionally disagree 10.0%
119
11.6%
142

0
10.9%
261
Frequently disagree 2.1%
25
2.4%
29

2
2.2%
54
Almost always disagree 0.4%
5
0.2%
3

0
0.3%
8
Always disagree 0.8%
9
1.2%
15

0
1.0%
24
Missing 246 418 0 664
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
1219

12

2404


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always agree 38.3%
100
46.4%
278
52.5%
254
54.9%
367
56.8%
218

8
50.8%
1217
Almost always agree 42.9%
112
37.1%
222
35.3%
171
33.8%
226
28.1%
108

5
35.0%
839
Occasionally disagree 13.4%
35
13.0%
78
9.7%
47
8.2%
55
10.9%
42

3
10.7%
257
Frequently disagree 4.6%
12
2.7%
16
1.4%
7
1.8%
12
1.6%
6

1
2.2%
53
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5

0
0.3%
8
Always disagree 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
1.3%
9
1.3%
5

0
1.0%
23
Missing 290 86 38 75 180 0 669
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
599
100.0%
484
100.0%
669
100.0%
384

17

2397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always agree 71.4%
5
50.8%
1209
43.5%
10
0.0%
0

2
50.7%
1224
Almost always agree 0.0%
0
35.2%
836
26.1%
6
0.0%
0

2
34.9%
842
Occasionally disagree 0.0%
0
10.6%
251
17.4%
4
100.0%
5

0
10.8%
260
Frequently disagree 28.6%
2
2.2%
52
8.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
56
Almost always disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Always disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
22
4.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
23
Missing 418 86 120 48 0 672
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2378
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

4

2413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always agree 51.8%
256
54.7%
369
54.8%
239
40.2%
99
45.7%
255

7
50.6%
1218
Almost always agree 30.2%
149
32.6%
220
30.7%
134
43.5%
107
41.6%
232

1
35.0%
842
Occasionally disagree 11.1%
55
9.5%
64
11.5%
50
13.8%
34
10.4%
58

0
10.8%
261
Frequently disagree 3.6%
18
2.1%
14
2.1%
9
2.4%
6
1.4%
8

0
2.3%
55
Almost always disagree 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
8
Always disagree 2.2%
11
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4

0
1.0%
24
Missing 213 171 127 65 90 0 666
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
674
100.0%
436
100.0%
246
100.0%
558

8

2408


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 48.9%
804
54.6%
406
66.7%
6

9
50.7%
1216
Almost always agree 36.4%
598
32.0%
238
33.3%
3

5
35.0%
839
Occasionally disagree 11.3%
186
9.7%
72
0.0%
0

3
10.8%
258
Frequently disagree 2.3%
38
2.0%
15
0.0%
0

2
2.2%
53
Almost always disagree 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Always disagree 0.8%
13
1.3%
10
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
23
Missing 449 202 5 0 656
TOTAL 100.0%
1644
100.0%
744
100.0%
9

19

2397


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always agree 46.7%
429
52.6%
567
59.0%
62
55.3%
99

68
50.7%
1157
Almost always agree 40.0%
368
33.2%
358
22.9%
24
31.3%
56

38
35.4%
806
Occasionally disagree 10.7%
98
10.3%
111
11.4%
12
9.5%
17

23
10.4%
238
Frequently disagree 1.6%
15
2.2%
24
2.9%
3
3.4%
6

7
2.1%
48
Almost always disagree 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
7
Always disagree 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
3.8%
4
0.6%
1

1
1.1%
24
Missing 235 304 17 50 0 606
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
1077
100.0%
105
100.0%
179

137

2280


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always agree 50.6%
201
49.3%
309
49.8%
233
44.8%
152
56.1%
261

68
50.3%
1156
Almost always agree 34.8%
138
37.3%
234
35.3%
165
42.8%
145
29.9%
139

22
35.8%
821
Occasionally disagree 9.6%
38
10.8%
68
11.8%
55
9.4%
32
10.3%
48

19
10.5%
241
Frequently disagree 1.3%
5
2.1%
13
2.4%
11
1.8%
6
3.2%
15

4
2.2%
50
Almost always disagree 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Always disagree 2.3%
9
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
2

3
0.9%
20
Missing 229 100 62 61 76 0 528
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
627
100.0%
468
100.0%
339
100.0%
465

116

2296


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always agree 45.4%
148
49.7%
452
40.7%
24

601
48.2%
624
Almost always agree 39.6%
129
34.7%
316
44.1%
26

372
36.4%
471
Occasionally disagree 12.9%
42
11.4%
104
11.9%
7

108
11.8%
153
Frequently disagree 1.8%
6
2.6%
24
3.4%
2

23
2.5%
32
Almost always disagree 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

3
0.4%
5
Always disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

14
0.8%
10
Missing 77 221 13 0 311
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
910
100.0%
59

1121

1295