Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRPROB (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How easy or difficult is it to talk over marriage problems with your mate?
  1) Very easy
  2) Easy
  3) Fairly easy
  4) Somewhat difficult
  5) Difficult
  6) Very difficult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very easy 435 17.6% 17.6%
Easy 603 24.4% 42%
Fairly easy 756 30.6% 72.6%
Somewhat difficult 525 21.2% 93.8%
Difficult 107 4.3% 98.1%
Very difficult 48 1.9% 100%
Missing 613 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very easy 18.5%
203
15.3%
104
17.3%
77
19.9%
41
23.3%
10
17.6%
435
Easy 23.6%
259
23.5%
160
26.7%
119
25.7%
53
25.6%
11
24.3%
602
Fairly easy 30.4%
334
30.5%
208
30.6%
136
32.5%
67
25.6%
11
30.6%
756
Somewhat difficult 20.6%
226
25.4%
173
19.6%
87
15.0%
31
18.6%
8
21.2%
525
Difficult 4.7%
52
3.8%
26
4.3%
19
3.9%
8
4.7%
2
4.3%
107
Very difficult 2.2%
24
1.5%
10
1.6%
7
2.9%
6
2.3%
1
1.9%
48
Missing 297 146 115 48 8 614
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
681
100.0%
445
100.0%
206
100.0%
43

2473


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very easy 17.8%
215
17.3%
216

4
17.5%
431
Easy 27.9%
337
20.9%
261

5
24.3%
598
Fairly easy 30.1%
364
31.1%
389

3
30.6%
753
Somewhat difficult 19.9%
240
22.6%
282

3
21.2%
522
Difficult 3.1%
38
5.4%
68

0
4.3%
106
Very difficult 1.2%
14
2.7%
34

0
2.0%
48
Missing 223 386 0 609
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
1250

15

2458


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very easy 28.2%
74
19.8%
119
14.3%
69
12.5%
85
20.3%
87

1
17.7%
434
Easy 27.9%
73
25.8%
155
21.8%
105
21.9%
149
26.6%
114

5
24.3%
596
Fairly easy 26.3%
69
28.3%
170
33.8%
163
32.7%
223
29.4%
126

5
30.6%
751
Somewhat difficult 14.9%
39
20.3%
122
21.4%
103
25.1%
171
19.4%
83

6
21.1%
518
Difficult 1.9%
5
3.8%
23
5.2%
25
5.7%
39
3.3%
14

0
4.3%
106
Very difficult 0.8%
2
1.8%
11
3.5%
17
2.1%
14
0.9%
4

1
2.0%
48
Missing 289 86 38 62 136 0 611
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
600
100.0%
482
100.0%
681
100.0%
428

18

2453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very easy 71.4%
5
17.3%
421
37.5%
9
0.0%
0

0
17.6%
435
Easy 0.0%
0
24.4%
595
20.8%
5
0.0%
0

2
24.3%
600
Fairly easy 28.6%
2
30.7%
747
29.2%
7
0.0%
0

1
30.6%
756
Somewhat difficult 0.0%
0
21.4%
522
12.5%
3
0.0%
0

0
21.3%
525
Difficult 0.0%
0
4.4%
106
0.0%
0
20.0%
1

0
4.3%
107
Very difficult 0.0%
0
1.8%
43
0.0%
0
80.0%
4

0
1.9%
47
Missing 418 29 117 48 0 612
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2434
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

3

2470


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very easy 15.6%
83
17.9%
124
18.6%
82
16.3%
40
18.9%
105

1
17.6%
434
Easy 26.0%
138
23.0%
159
24.9%
110
24.5%
60
24.1%
134

2
24.4%
601
Fairly easy 29.8%
158
31.4%
217
27.2%
120
33.5%
82
31.8%
177

2
30.6%
754
Somewhat difficult 21.8%
116
21.7%
150
20.0%
88
21.6%
53
20.8%
116

3
21.2%
523
Difficult 5.3%
28
3.8%
26
6.8%
30
2.9%
7
2.9%
16

0
4.3%
107
Very difficult 1.5%
8
2.3%
16
2.5%
11
1.2%
3
1.6%
9

0
1.9%
47
Missing 177 155 120 65 91 0 608
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
692
100.0%
441
100.0%
245
100.0%
557

8

2466


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very easy 18.5%
312
15.5%
118
22.2%
2

4
17.6%
432
Easy 24.6%
414
23.5%
179
0.0%
0

9
24.2%
593
Fairly easy 30.8%
519
30.2%
230
55.6%
5

3
30.7%
754
Somewhat difficult 19.8%
333
24.6%
187
22.2%
2

4
21.3%
522
Difficult 4.4%
74
4.2%
32
0.0%
0

1
4.3%
106
Very difficult 1.9%
32
2.0%
15
0.0%
0

1
1.9%
47
Missing 410 186 5 0 601
TOTAL 100.0%
1684
100.0%
761
100.0%
9

22

2454


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very easy 17.8%
168
15.8%
174
21.2%
22
25.8%
48

24
17.7%
412
Easy 23.2%
219
25.3%
278
14.4%
15
27.4%
51

39
24.2%
563
Fairly easy 30.0%
283
31.1%
341
38.5%
40
24.7%
46

46
30.5%
710
Somewhat difficult 22.2%
209
22.4%
246
12.5%
13
18.3%
34

23
21.5%
502
Difficult 4.4%
41
4.4%
48
8.7%
9
1.6%
3

7
4.3%
101
Very difficult 2.3%
22
1.0%
11
4.8%
5
2.2%
4

6
1.8%
42
Missing 213 283 19 43 0 558
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
1098
100.0%
104
100.0%
186

145

2330


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very easy 17.5%
76
18.3%
117
16.3%
77
18.7%
64
16.5%
77

25
17.5%
411
Easy 28.6%
124
24.1%
154
22.5%
106
21.9%
75
24.6%
115

30
24.4%
574
Fairly easy 29.0%
126
31.8%
203
29.7%
140
31.0%
106
31.4%
147

34
30.7%
722
Somewhat difficult 21.2%
92
19.1%
122
25.9%
122
21.3%
73
20.3%
95

22
21.4%
504
Difficult 2.3%
10
4.7%
30
4.0%
19
4.4%
15
5.1%
24

8
4.2%
98
Very difficult 1.4%
6
2.0%
13
1.5%
7
2.6%
9
2.1%
10

3
1.9%
45
Missing 193 90 59 58 75 0 475
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
639
100.0%
471
100.0%
342
100.0%
468

122

2354


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very easy 17.2%
57
19.0%
177
16.9%
10

191
18.5%
244
Easy 23.6%
78
24.2%
225
27.1%
16

284
24.1%
319
Fairly easy 33.2%
110
31.0%
289
18.6%
11

345
31.0%
410
Somewhat difficult 21.5%
71
19.1%
178
25.4%
15

261
20.0%
264
Difficult 2.4%
8
4.7%
44
6.8%
4

51
4.2%
56
Very difficult 2.1%
7
1.9%
18
5.1%
3

21
2.1%
28
Missing 71 201 13 0 285
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
931
100.0%
59

1153

1321