Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRYAGA (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you had your life to live over, do you think you would marry the same person?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Would marry a different person
  5) Would not marry at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, definitely 1388 56.1% 56.1%
Yes, probably 731 29.6% 85.7%
Possibly 258 10.4% 96.1%
Would marry a different person 75 3% 99.1%
Would not marry at all 21 .8% 99.9%
Missing 614 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.4%
619
51.9%
354
60.4%
268
58.5%
121
61.4%
27
56.1%
1389
Yes, probably 30.2%
331
31.5%
215
28.2%
125
25.1%
52
20.5%
9
29.6%
732
Possibly 10.1%
111
12.9%
88
7.2%
32
10.1%
21
13.6%
6
10.4%
258
Would marry a different person 2.7%
30
2.5%
17
3.4%
15
5.3%
11
4.5%
2
3.0%
75
Would not marry at all 0.5%
6
1.2%
8
0.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Missing 297 145 116 48 8 614
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
682
100.0%
444
100.0%
207
100.0%
44

2474


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.9%
699
54.5%
681

9
56.2%
1380
Yes, probably 30.4%
367
28.7%
359

5
29.5%
726
Possibly 8.7%
105
12.1%
151

2
10.4%
256
Would marry a different person 2.2%
26
3.9%
49

0
3.1%
75
Would not marry at all 0.8%
10
0.8%
10

0
0.8%
20
Missing 224 386 0 610
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
1250

16

2457


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 60.1%
158
52.6%
315
49.2%
238
54.9%
372
68.6%
295

11
56.2%
1378
Yes, probably 25.1%
66
30.1%
180
35.3%
171
32.0%
217
21.2%
91

4
29.5%
725
Possibly 10.6%
28
12.5%
75
11.6%
56
9.1%
62
8.1%
35

1
10.4%
256
Would marry a different person 3.0%
8
3.7%
22
3.7%
18
2.9%
20
1.6%
7

1
3.1%
75
Would not marry at all 1.1%
3
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
2

0
0.8%
20
Missing 289 86 37 65 134 0 611
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
599
100.0%
484
100.0%
678
100.0%
430

17

2454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 71.4%
5
55.9%
1358
82.1%
23
0.0%
0

2
56.1%
1386
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
29.9%
726
10.7%
3
40.0%
2

0
29.6%
731
Possibly 28.6%
2
10.4%
254
7.1%
2
0.0%
0

1
10.4%
258
Would marry a different person 0.0%
0
3.0%
72
0.0%
0
60.0%
3

0
3.0%
75
Would not marry at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
21
Missing 418 33 115 48 0 614
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2431
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

3

2471


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 64.0%
340
55.2%
381
53.1%
234
56.1%
138
51.9%
289

5
56.1%
1382
Yes, probably 22.2%
118
31.4%
217
28.8%
127
29.3%
72
35.4%
197

0
29.7%
731
Possibly 9.2%
49
10.1%
70
12.2%
54
12.2%
30
9.5%
53

2
10.4%
256
Would marry a different person 3.2%
17
2.2%
15
5.4%
24
2.4%
6
2.5%
14

0
3.1%
76
Would not marry at all 1.3%
7
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4

0
0.8%
20
Missing 176 155 121 65 92 0 609
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
690
100.0%
441
100.0%
246
100.0%
557

7

2465


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.2%
962
54.1%
412
50.0%
4

10
56.2%
1378
Yes, probably 28.2%
475
32.2%
245
37.5%
3

8
29.5%
723
Possibly 10.7%
180
10.0%
76
12.5%
1

1
10.5%
257
Would marry a different person 3.2%
54
2.6%
20
0.0%
0

1
3.0%
74
Would not marry at all 0.7%
12
1.2%
9
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
21
Missing 411 184 5 0 600
TOTAL 100.0%
1683
100.0%
762
100.0%
8

20

2453


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.9%
535
54.5%
599
51.0%
53
65.8%
123

78
56.2%
1310
Yes, probably 28.5%
268
31.9%
351
30.8%
32
21.9%
41

40
29.7%
692
Possibly 10.3%
97
10.3%
113
14.4%
15
8.0%
15

18
10.3%
240
Would marry a different person 3.8%
36
2.1%
23
3.8%
4
3.2%
6

8
3.0%
69
Would not marry at all 0.4%
4
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

2
0.8%
19
Missing 215 282 18 43 0 558
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
1099
100.0%
104
100.0%
187

146

2330


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.9%
257
53.7%
343
54.7%
255
53.7%
183
54.4%
255

95
55.0%
1293
Yes, probably 27.8%
121
31.8%
203
31.1%
145
31.1%
106
29.9%
140

16
30.4%
715
Possibly 11.2%
49
10.2%
65
10.7%
50
10.0%
34
11.1%
52

8
10.6%
250
Would marry a different person 1.4%
6
3.3%
21
2.6%
12
4.1%
14
4.3%
20

3
3.1%
73
Would not marry at all 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
4
0.4%
2

0
0.9%
20
Missing 190 89 62 59 74 0 474
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
639
100.0%
466
100.0%
341
100.0%
469

122

2351


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes, definitely 52.1%
172
59.2%
550
50.8%
30

636
57.1%
752
Yes, probably 30.0%
99
26.3%
244
37.3%
22

366
27.7%
365
Possibly 14.2%
47
11.2%
104
5.1%
3

104
11.7%
154
Would marry a different person 3.3%
11
2.6%
24
5.1%
3

37
2.9%
38
Would not marry at all 0.3%
1
0.8%
7
1.7%
1

11
0.7%
9
Missing 72 201 13 0 286
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
929
100.0%
59

1154

1318