Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOMMATE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In general, who is dominant (that is, takes the lead) in the marriage relationship?
  1) Husband definitely
  2) Husband slightly
  3) Equal
  4) Wife slightly
  5) Wife definitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Husband definitely 585 23.7% 23.7%
Husband slightly 785 31.8% 55.5%
Equal 898 36.3% 91.8%
Wife slightly 157 6.4% 98.2%
Wife definitely 46 1.9% 100.1%
Missing 616 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Husband definitely 21.9%
240
22.5%
153
28.8%
128
24.3%
50
32.6%
14
23.7%
585
Husband slightly 30.1%
330
31.9%
217
34.7%
154
34.0%
70
32.6%
14
31.8%
785
Equal 39.5%
433
37.6%
256
28.6%
127
33.5%
69
27.9%
12
36.3%
897
Wife slightly 6.7%
74
6.2%
42
5.9%
26
6.3%
13
4.7%
2
6.4%
157
Wife definitely 1.8%
20
1.8%
12
2.0%
9
1.9%
4
2.3%
1
1.9%
46
Missing 297 147 116 48 8 616
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
680
100.0%
444
100.0%
206
100.0%
43

2470


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 19.2%
231
27.9%
349

5
23.6%
580
Husband slightly 36.8%
443
27.2%
340

2
31.9%
783
Equal 36.5%
440
36.0%
450

9
36.3%
890
Wife slightly 6.1%
74
6.6%
83

0
6.4%
157
Wife definitely 1.4%
17
2.2%
28

0
1.8%
45
Missing 226 386 0 612
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
1250

16

2455


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 24.2%
64
23.5%
141
22.6%
109
24.8%
169
23.1%
98

5
23.7%
581
Husband slightly 34.1%
90
36.3%
218
35.1%
169
30.2%
206
22.1%
94

8
31.7%
777
Equal 34.8%
92
32.3%
194
32.8%
158
36.2%
247
47.8%
203

4
36.4%
894
Wife slightly 6.1%
16
6.3%
38
7.3%
35
6.0%
41
6.1%
26

1
6.4%
156
Wife definitely 0.8%
2
1.7%
10
2.3%
11
2.8%
19
0.9%
4

0
1.9%
46
Missing 289 85 39 61 139 0 613
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
601
100.0%
482
100.0%
682
100.0%
425

18

2454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 28.6%
2
23.6%
573
37.0%
10
0.0%
0

1
23.7%
585
Husband slightly 0.0%
0
31.9%
776
11.1%
3
100.0%
5

1
31.8%
784
Equal 42.9%
3
36.3%
883
40.7%
11
0.0%
0

2
36.3%
897
Wife slightly 28.6%
2
6.3%
152
11.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
6.4%
157
Wife definitely 0.0%
0
1.9%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
46
Missing 418 33 116 48 0 615
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2430
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

4

2469


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 26.2%
139
25.0%
172
27.2%
120
19.9%
49
18.3%
102

2
23.6%
582
Husband slightly 21.5%
114
28.9%
199
34.0%
150
41.5%
102
38.8%
216

3
31.7%
781
Equal 44.1%
234
39.6%
273
28.1%
124
30.9%
76
34.2%
190

2
36.4%
897
Wife slightly 5.6%
30
5.2%
36
8.6%
38
6.5%
16
6.7%
37

0
6.4%
157
Wife definitely 2.6%
14
1.3%
9
2.0%
9
1.2%
3
2.0%
11

0
1.9%
46
Missing 177 156 121 65 92 0 611
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
689
100.0%
441
100.0%
246
100.0%
556

7

2463


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 25.0%
419
21.1%
161
12.5%
1

4
23.7%
581
Husband slightly 30.9%
519
33.6%
256
75.0%
6

5
31.9%
781
Equal 36.2%
607
37.0%
282
12.5%
1

8
36.3%
890
Wife slightly 6.6%
110
5.5%
42
0.0%
0

5
6.2%
152
Wife definitely 1.4%
23
2.9%
22
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
45
Missing 415 183 5 0 603
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
763
100.0%
8

22

2449


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 22.2%
209
24.0%
263
22.5%
23
28.6%
53

38
23.6%
548
Husband slightly 32.9%
310
33.3%
365
30.4%
31
24.3%
45

33
32.3%
751
Equal 36.0%
339
35.7%
391
31.4%
32
38.9%
72

63
35.9%
834
Wife slightly 6.9%
65
6.0%
66
9.8%
10
5.9%
11

5
6.5%
152
Wife definitely 2.0%
19
1.0%
11
5.9%
6
2.2%
4

5
1.7%
40
Missing 212 284 20 44 0 560
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
1096
100.0%
102
100.0%
185

144

2325


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 25.1%
109
24.6%
157
20.9%
98
21.0%
72
22.9%
107

41
23.1%
543
Husband slightly 25.5%
111
31.4%
200
35.9%
168
36.4%
125
34.5%
161

20
32.6%
765
Equal 40.5%
176
38.0%
242
31.4%
147
35.6%
122
33.0%
154

57
35.8%
841
Wife slightly 6.9%
30
5.2%
33
8.3%
39
5.0%
17
7.5%
35

3
6.6%
154
Wife definitely 2.1%
9
0.8%
5
3.4%
16
2.0%
7
2.1%
10

0
2.0%
47
Missing 192 90 61 58 76 0 477
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
637
100.0%
468
100.0%
343
100.0%
467

121

2350


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Husband definitely 14.8%
49
28.6%
265
18.6%
11

260
24.6%
325
Husband slightly 28.6%
95
33.9%
315
25.4%
15

360
32.2%
425
Equal 45.5%
151
30.3%
281
39.0%
23

442
34.5%
455
Wife slightly 9.3%
31
6.3%
58
11.9%
7

61
7.3%
96
Wife definitely 1.8%
6
1.0%
9
5.1%
3

28
1.4%
18
Missing 71 203 13 0 287
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
928
100.0%
59

1151

1319