Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMPRIORT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - In a marriage, the woman's career development should be given as high a priority as the man's.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 530 17.4% 17.4%
Agree 1181 38.7% 56.1%
Undecided 539 17.7% 73.8%
Disagree 668 21.9% 95.7%
Strongly disagree 134 4.4% 100.1%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
246
20.2%
165
13.6%
75
15.6%
39
10.0%
5
17.4%
530
Agree 38.6%
534
41.1%
336
36.1%
199
38.4%
96
32.0%
16
38.7%
1181
Undecided 19.2%
265
17.1%
140
16.2%
89
14.4%
36
16.0%
8
17.6%
538
Disagree 20.5%
284
18.3%
150
27.8%
153
25.6%
64
34.0%
17
21.9%
668
Strongly disagree 3.8%
53
3.3%
27
6.4%
35
6.0%
15
8.0%
4
4.4%
134
Missing 11 9 9 4 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
818
100.0%
551
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3051


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
242
17.6%
284

4
17.3%
526
Agree 39.3%
558
38.1%
615

8
38.6%
1173
Undecided 16.9%
240
18.4%
297

3
17.7%
537
Disagree 22.6%
321
21.4%
346

2
22.0%
667
Strongly disagree 4.2%
60
4.5%
72

2
4.3%
132
Missing 11 23 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1614

19

3035


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
163
20.1%
138
15.1%
79
11.3%
83
12.1%
65

2
17.4%
528
Agree 36.4%
200
37.8%
259
36.2%
189
41.0%
302
41.6%
224

7
38.7%
1174
Undecided 15.1%
83
13.0%
89
20.3%
106
18.2%
134
23.2%
125

2
17.7%
537
Disagree 15.6%
86
23.9%
164
24.1%
126
25.0%
184
18.6%
100

8
21.8%
660
Strongly disagree 3.3%
18
5.2%
36
4.2%
22
4.6%
34
4.5%
24

1
4.4%
134
Missing 2 0 0 6 26 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
686
100.0%
522
100.0%
737
100.0%
538

20

3033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
121
15.1%
369
11.9%
16
43.4%
23

0
17.4%
529
Agree 36.8%
154
39.2%
957
39.3%
53
28.3%
15

2
38.7%
1179
Undecided 15.3%
64
17.9%
437
23.0%
31
9.4%
5

1
17.6%
537
Disagree 14.8%
62
23.4%
571
22.2%
30
11.3%
6

0
21.9%
669
Strongly disagree 4.3%
18
4.4%
107
3.7%
5
7.5%
4

0
4.4%
134
Missing 5 22 7 2 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2441
100.0%
135
100.0%
53

3

3048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
76
12.7%
107
18.5%
103
21.9%
68
26.8%
174

2
17.4%
528
Agree 38.5%
262
38.5%
323
39.2%
219
37.9%
118
39.0%
253

4
38.7%
1175
Undecided 22.8%
155
19.8%
166
17.4%
97
14.1%
44
11.2%
73

4
17.6%
535
Disagree 22.1%
150
24.0%
202
20.8%
116
21.5%
67
20.3%
132

2
22.0%
667
Strongly disagree 5.4%
37
5.0%
42
4.1%
23
4.5%
14
2.6%
17

1
4.4%
133
Missing 27 4 4 0 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
840
100.0%
558
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
358
17.3%
161
23.1%
3

8
17.3%
522
Agree 39.1%
811
37.7%
351
53.8%
7

11
38.7%
1169
Undecided 17.6%
364
18.1%
169
7.7%
1

5
17.7%
534
Disagree 22.0%
456
21.8%
203
15.4%
2

7
21.9%
661
Strongly disagree 4.1%
84
5.2%
48
0.0%
0

2
4.4%
132
Missing 20 15 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

33

3018


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
191
17.9%
245
11.6%
14
21.7%
49

31
17.4%
499
Agree 36.9%
423
39.2%
536
38.8%
47
42.5%
96

79
38.5%
1102
Undecided 19.1%
219
16.9%
231
21.5%
26
11.5%
26

38
17.6%
502
Disagree 23.2%
266
21.8%
298
23.1%
28
17.7%
40

35
22.1%
632
Strongly disagree 4.2%
48
4.1%
56
5.0%
6
6.6%
15

9
4.4%
125
Missing 7 15 1 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1366
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

192

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
86
14.9%
108
16.3%
86
20.8%
83
20.2%
110

58
16.9%
473
Agree 41.9%
255
36.0%
261
40.2%
212
42.9%
171
37.3%
203

80
39.3%
1102
Undecided 17.9%
109
19.8%
143
18.4%
97
14.5%
58
13.6%
74

58
17.2%
481
Disagree 20.7%
126
25.0%
181
21.0%
111
19.3%
77
23.7%
129

44
22.3%
624
Strongly disagree 5.3%
32
4.3%
31
4.2%
22
2.5%
10
5.1%
28

12
4.4%
123
Missing 19 4 2 1 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
724
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
544

252

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
140
11.6%
130
21.1%
15

245
17.8%
285
Agree 39.8%
160
36.7%
413
43.7%
31

578
37.8%
604
Undecided 12.4%
50
18.6%
209
15.5%
11

268
16.9%
270
Disagree 11.2%
45
27.6%
310
15.5%
11

303
22.9%
366
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
5.5%
62
4.2%
3

62
4.5%
72
Missing 1 7 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1456

1597