Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMCAREER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - The demands associated with child rearing and homemaking should not prevent a wife/mother from pursuing a professional career or other employment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 267 8.8% 8.8%
Agree 918 30.2% 39%
Undecided 597 19.6% 58.6%
Disagree 1000 32.9% 91.5%
Strongly disagree 261 8.6% 100.1%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
137
9.4%
77
5.8%
32
8.0%
20
5.9%
3
8.8%
269
Agree 30.6%
421
30.8%
251
29.4%
162
29.6%
74
21.6%
11
30.2%
919
Undecided 21.9%
301
20.1%
164
15.1%
83
15.6%
39
19.6%
10
19.6%
597
Disagree 30.9%
425
31.4%
256
37.6%
207
36.0%
90
41.2%
21
32.8%
999
Strongly disagree 6.8%
93
8.3%
68
12.2%
67
10.8%
27
11.8%
6
8.6%
261
Missing 17 12 9 4 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
816
100.0%
551
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3045


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
122
8.9%
143

2
8.8%
265
Agree 30.2%
429
30.2%
484

5
30.2%
913
Undecided 18.5%
263
20.4%
327

7
19.5%
590
Disagree 35.2%
500
30.9%
496

5
32.9%
996
Strongly disagree 7.6%
108
9.5%
153

0
8.6%
261
Missing 9 33 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1603

19

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
70
13.2%
90
7.3%
38
5.6%
41
4.9%
26

2
8.8%
265
Agree 31.6%
174
33.3%
228
32.9%
171
27.8%
205
25.7%
137

4
30.2%
915
Undecided 18.5%
102
13.9%
95
15.8%
82
21.3%
157
28.9%
154

7
19.5%
590
Disagree 29.3%
161
31.3%
214
34.2%
178
35.4%
261
33.8%
180

7
32.9%
994
Strongly disagree 7.8%
43
8.3%
57
9.8%
51
10.0%
74
6.8%
36

1
8.6%
261
Missing 2 2 1 6 32 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
738
100.0%
533

21

3025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
62
7.6%
184
6.6%
9
22.6%
12

0
8.8%
267
Agree 32.2%
134
29.8%
725
27.7%
38
37.7%
20

2
30.2%
917
Undecided 21.9%
91
19.1%
465
23.4%
32
15.1%
8

1
19.6%
596
Disagree 24.5%
102
34.5%
840
33.6%
46
20.8%
11

1
32.9%
999
Strongly disagree 6.5%
27
9.0%
220
8.8%
12
3.8%
2

0
8.6%
261
Missing 8 29 5 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2434
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
36
5.5%
46
9.3%
52
11.9%
37
14.7%
95

2
8.8%
266
Agree 23.3%
158
28.8%
241
31.0%
174
30.3%
94
38.5%
249

2
30.2%
916
Undecided 26.1%
177
22.4%
188
16.8%
94
16.8%
52
12.8%
83

4
19.6%
594
Disagree 35.3%
239
34.5%
289
33.3%
187
33.2%
103
27.7%
179

5
32.9%
997
Strongly disagree 10.0%
68
8.8%
74
9.6%
54
7.7%
24
6.2%
40

1
8.6%
260
Missing 31 7 1 1 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
838
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

14

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
181
8.5%
79
33.3%
4

3
8.8%
264
Agree 31.2%
647
27.4%
254
33.3%
4

12
30.1%
905
Undecided 19.5%
404
19.4%
180
25.0%
3

10
19.5%
587
Disagree 32.9%
682
33.7%
313
8.3%
1

4
33.1%
996
Strongly disagree 7.6%
157
11.0%
102
0.0%
0

2
8.6%
259
Missing 23 18 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
928
100.0%
12

31

3011


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
106
8.0%
108
8.3%
10
11.8%
27

16
8.8%
251
Agree 28.6%
328
30.4%
411
34.2%
41
30.7%
70

68
29.9%
850
Undecided 20.0%
229
18.8%
254
11.7%
14
23.2%
53

48
19.3%
550
Disagree 34.4%
394
33.3%
451
37.5%
45
26.3%
60

49
33.4%
950
Strongly disagree 7.7%
88
9.6%
130
8.3%
10
7.9%
18

16
8.6%
246
Missing 9 26 2 1 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1354
100.0%
120
100.0%
228

197

2847


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
34
6.5%
47
10.0%
53
10.6%
42
12.2%
66

25
8.7%
242
Agree 27.6%
166
29.1%
211
30.6%
162
34.8%
138
32.3%
175

67
30.5%
852
Undecided 21.8%
131
20.9%
151
15.7%
83
17.4%
69
16.3%
88

74
18.7%
522
Disagree 35.9%
216
33.4%
242
35.3%
187
31.0%
123
30.3%
164

69
33.4%
932
Strongly disagree 9.1%
55
10.1%
73
8.3%
44
6.3%
25
8.9%
48

17
8.8%
245
Missing 24 4 2 2 2 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

252

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
77
6.3%
71
8.3%
6

114
9.7%
154
Agree 39.8%
159
28.1%
316
41.7%
30

413
31.7%
505
Undecided 17.0%
68
18.2%
204
23.6%
17

308
18.1%
289
Disagree 20.5%
82
38.6%
434
16.7%
12

472
33.1%
528
Strongly disagree 3.5%
14
8.7%
98
9.7%
7

142
7.5%
119
Missing 2 8 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1449

1595