Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOUSETSK (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - Household tasks should be shared nearly equally between husband and wife.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 527 17.3% 17.3%
Agree 1385 45.3% 62.6%
Undecided 455 14.9% 77.5%
Disagree 638 20.9% 98.4%
Strongly disagree 50 1.6% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
239
19.2%
158
14.4%
79
18.1%
45
13.7%
7
17.3%
528
Agree 43.8%
606
44.0%
362
48.7%
267
50.6%
126
47.1%
24
45.3%
1385
Undecided 17.3%
240
14.8%
122
11.9%
65
8.8%
22
11.8%
6
14.9%
455
Disagree 19.9%
276
20.2%
166
23.5%
129
21.3%
53
25.5%
13
20.9%
637
Strongly disagree 1.7%
24
1.7%
14
1.5%
8
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.6%
50
Missing 9 6 12 5 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
548
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
238
17.7%
285

4
17.2%
523
Agree 50.0%
711
41.4%
667

6
45.4%
1378
Undecided 14.4%
205
15.2%
245

5
14.8%
450
Disagree 17.6%
250
23.9%
386

2
21.0%
636
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
1.9%
30

1
1.6%
48
Missing 9 23 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1613

18

3035


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
158
19.2%
132
16.0%
83
10.7%
79
13.9%
75

1
17.4%
527
Agree 46.9%
259
47.1%
323
40.1%
208
45.7%
338
45.7%
247

10
45.3%
1375
Undecided 9.1%
50
11.4%
78
15.2%
79
18.1%
134
20.7%
112

2
14.9%
453
Disagree 14.5%
80
21.4%
147
26.8%
139
22.3%
165
18.5%
100

7
20.8%
631
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.9%
6
1.9%
10
3.1%
23
1.1%
6

0
1.6%
50
Missing 1 0 3 4 24 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
686
100.0%
519
100.0%
739
100.0%
540

20

3036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
131
14.5%
355
14.7%
20
38.5%
20

1
17.2%
526
Agree 44.7%
187
45.6%
1114
44.1%
60
40.4%
21

2
45.3%
1382
Undecided 11.2%
47
15.2%
371
23.5%
32
11.5%
6

0
14.9%
456
Disagree 12.0%
50
22.9%
560
16.2%
22
9.6%
5

1
20.9%
637
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.8%
45
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
50
Missing 6 19 7 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2445
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

4

3051


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
82
12.6%
106
20.0%
112
21.6%
67
24.5%
159

2
17.3%
526
Agree 47.4%
323
43.7%
367
43.0%
241
45.8%
142
47.5%
308

5
45.4%
1381
Undecided 18.2%
124
17.4%
146
13.4%
75
11.0%
34
10.8%
70

5
14.8%
449
Disagree 20.1%
137
24.9%
209
21.9%
123
19.7%
61
16.5%
107

1
20.9%
637
Strongly disagree 2.3%
16
1.4%
12
1.8%
10
1.9%
6
0.8%
5

0
1.6%
49
Missing 25 4 2 0 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
840
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3042


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
340
18.6%
173
23.1%
3

11
17.1%
516
Agree 45.3%
941
45.9%
427
53.8%
7

10
45.5%
1375
Undecided 15.6%
324
13.2%
123
7.7%
1

7
14.8%
448
Disagree 21.0%
437
20.9%
194
15.4%
2

4
20.9%
633
Strongly disagree 1.8%
37
1.4%
13
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
50
Missing 14 16 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
930
100.0%
13

32

3022


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
177
18.0%
245
18.0%
22
21.6%
49

35
17.3%
493
Agree 43.9%
503
45.8%
624
44.3%
54
44.1%
100

104
44.8%
1281
Undecided 17.4%
199
13.5%
184
14.8%
18
13.2%
30

24
15.1%
431
Disagree 21.1%
242
21.6%
294
23.0%
28
18.5%
42

32
21.2%
606
Strongly disagree 2.1%
24
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.6%
6

3
1.6%
46
Missing 9 17 1 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1363
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

198

2857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
92
15.3%
111
18.0%
95
21.4%
85
18.3%
99

45
17.2%
482
Agree 44.6%
271
43.8%
317
46.1%
243
48.0%
191
46.9%
254

109
45.6%
1276
Undecided 16.4%
100
16.4%
119
14.2%
75
13.8%
55
11.3%
61

44
14.6%
410
Disagree 22.5%
137
22.1%
160
19.7%
104
16.1%
64
22.1%
120

53
20.9%
585
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
2.3%
17
1.9%
10
0.8%
3
1.5%
8

4
1.6%
46
Missing 18 4 3 2 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
724
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

255

2799


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
123
12.1%
137
24.3%
17

251
17.3%
277
Agree 44.1%
176
45.0%
508
50.0%
35

666
45.0%
719
Undecided 9.8%
39
17.2%
194
7.1%
5

218
14.9%
238
Disagree 14.3%
57
23.6%
267
15.7%
11

302
21.0%
335
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
2.0%
23
2.9%
2

21
1.8%
29
Missing 3 3 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1129
100.0%
70

1458

1598