Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HUSBRESP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - In respect to the family's relationship with agencies and matters outside the household, the husband/father should carry more responsibility than the wife/mother.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 288 9.5% 9.5%
Agree 1313 43.2% 52.7%
Undecided 425 14% 66.7%
Disagree 805 26.5% 93.2%
Strongly disagree 209 6.9% 100.1%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
132
9.4%
77
9.6%
53
8.5%
21
9.8%
5
9.5%
288
Agree 41.6%
571
40.3%
329
47.7%
263
48.6%
120
56.9%
29
43.2%
1312
Undecided 15.6%
214
13.8%
113
11.8%
65
11.7%
29
11.8%
6
14.0%
427
Disagree 26.1%
358
27.5%
225
26.3%
145
27.1%
67
19.6%
10
26.5%
805
Strongly disagree 7.2%
99
8.9%
73
4.5%
25
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
6.8%
208
Missing 20 10 8 7 1 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
817
100.0%
551
100.0%
247
100.0%
51

3040


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
135
9.3%
149

4
9.4%
284
Agree 45.4%
643
41.2%
662

8
43.2%
1305
Undecided 13.9%
197
14.0%
225

4
14.0%
422
Disagree 25.4%
359
27.6%
444

2
26.6%
803
Strongly disagree 5.8%
82
7.9%
127

0
6.9%
209
Missing 15 30 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1607

18

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
30
6.4%
44
7.5%
39
11.9%
88
15.4%
82

4
9.4%
283
Agree 31.3%
171
33.2%
228
41.8%
217
49.7%
367
60.3%
320

10
43.1%
1303
Undecided 16.3%
89
12.8%
88
15.8%
82
13.9%
103
11.3%
60

3
14.0%
422
Disagree 34.8%
190
36.4%
250
27.4%
142
21.7%
160
11.7%
62

2
26.6%
804
Strongly disagree 12.1%
66
11.1%
76
7.5%
39
2.8%
21
1.3%
7

0
6.9%
209
Missing 5 0 4 5 33 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
686
100.0%
519
100.0%
739
100.0%
531

19

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
27
9.7%
237
14.4%
19
7.8%
4

1
9.5%
287
Agree 33.6%
139
44.4%
1083
53.8%
71
31.4%
16

3
43.1%
1309
Undecided 19.8%
82
13.3%
324
10.6%
14
9.8%
5

0
14.0%
425
Disagree 28.5%
118
26.5%
645
18.9%
25
33.3%
17

0
26.5%
805
Strongly disagree 11.6%
48
6.1%
149
2.3%
3
17.6%
9

0
6.9%
209
Missing 9 25 11 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2438
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

4

3035


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
108
9.7%
81
9.3%
52
2.3%
7
6.0%
39

1
9.5%
287
Agree 55.7%
373
47.9%
402
39.7%
223
35.5%
110
30.8%
199

5
43.2%
1307
Undecided 12.7%
85
16.7%
140
13.7%
77
13.9%
43
12.1%
78

3
14.0%
423
Disagree 13.6%
91
22.3%
187
30.1%
169
38.4%
119
36.7%
237

2
26.5%
803
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
3.5%
29
7.3%
41
10.0%
31
14.4%
93

2
6.8%
207
Missing 39 4 1 1 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
839
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

13

3027


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
196
8.6%
80
28.6%
4

7
9.3%
280
Agree 45.0%
928
39.7%
370
21.4%
3

13
43.3%
1301
Undecided 14.5%
299
13.3%
124
0.0%
0

3
14.1%
423
Disagree 24.9%
513
30.1%
280
35.7%
5

7
26.5%
798
Strongly disagree 6.1%
126
8.3%
77
14.3%
2

4
6.8%
205
Missing 32 16 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

34

3007


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
98
9.4%
128
10.1%
12
8.5%
19

31
9.0%
257
Agree 44.1%
504
42.9%
582
41.2%
49
37.9%
85

93
42.9%
1220
Undecided 13.2%
151
14.2%
192
14.3%
17
17.9%
40

25
14.1%
400
Disagree 26.8%
307
27.4%
372
25.2%
30
26.8%
60

35
27.0%
769
Strongly disagree 7.3%
84
6.0%
82
9.2%
11
8.9%
20

11
6.9%
197
Missing 9 25 3 4 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1356
100.0%
119
100.0%
224

195

2843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
77
9.8%
71
7.2%
38
5.8%
23
7.2%
39

40
8.9%
248
Agree 49.3%
297
42.2%
306
39.5%
209
46.7%
186
37.6%
204

112
43.0%
1202
Undecided 12.0%
72
15.6%
113
16.3%
86
11.1%
44
13.3%
72

39
13.8%
387
Disagree 21.3%
128
26.2%
190
30.2%
160
27.6%
110
32.6%
177

40
27.4%
765
Strongly disagree 4.7%
28
6.2%
45
6.8%
36
8.8%
35
9.4%
51

14
7.0%
195
Missing 24 3 1 3 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
725
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
543

245

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
23
10.4%
116
8.5%
6

143
9.1%
145
Agree 26.2%
104
51.2%
573
43.7%
31

605
44.6%
708
Undecided 14.1%
56
14.2%
159
12.7%
9

201
14.1%
224
Disagree 36.0%
143
21.5%
241
25.4%
18

402
25.3%
402
Strongly disagree 17.9%
71
2.8%
31
9.9%
7

99
6.9%
109
Missing 5 11 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1450

1588